It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 51 for abnormal wbc. (0.002 seconds)


... In 1990, my wbc went down to 1.0, and they treated me with gamma globulin and later, with Prednisone. I did eventually have the BMB, but it wasn't leukemia. ... (2 replies)
... ter the first one. My gastro dr ordered it because he saw how much anxiety I had. I had so many people praying for me that the second one came back normal. My WBC count went up to 6 which is the highest it's ever been. ... (2 replies)
... Have always had low wbc count of 4. In Dec dropped to 3.8 after starting celexa. Now at 2.6. Stopped celexa and will be rechecked in 4 weeks. ... (2 replies)

... I expected that my WBC would either be high or low, but certainly not normal. ... (9 replies)
... The only other abnormal bloodwork is that I had an elevated Beta Globulin, but do not recall the number and an elevated alk. phosphate, which is now back to normal. ... (2 replies)
... In an ultrasound of my spleen it's length was 7.6 cm. Recently I had another ultrasound for unrelated reason and my spleen was over 13 cm long, which may not be abnormal except I already knew the size of my spleen. Because of this change, I was sent for a CBC and only abnormality was WBC count, down at 4. ... (1 replies)
... Hello. I have had abnormal blood tests for the past 5 months, most of which are slowly getting higher. ... (2 replies)
WBC Question
Nov 14, 2007
... I was in the hospital with a UTI following a surgery that i had. I was told that my WBC was around 1.9 and a month before that, it was around 4.9. I thought that infections cause an increase in wbc, not a decrease. ... (0 replies)
... been sick or have active inflammation somewhere in your body. The fact that a couple types of white blood cells are slightly elevated explains why your overall WBC is a bit high. If they were symptoms of something bad, your doctor would have told you. I really wouldn't worry about it. ... (9 replies)
... I have had health issues for quite a while now, too numerous to list. I was recently sent to a hematologist for a consistently high wbc count, only a point to a few points higher than it should be. He ordered tests, and then called me to have more yesterday. ... (0 replies)
... I have had wbc high, platelet high, neutrophils high and others. Plus physical symptoms. No one seems to know or care... ... (10 replies)
... Female, age 79 Already had one blood transfusion on July 24, and this is the blood test result for today... Doctor had ordered bone marrow aspiration, but we won't be able to get it done until mid September.... Does this look like some sort of leukemia? Please help .... (*** : abnormal result) *** rbc 1.85 (normal range reference: 3.5-5.5) *** wbc 3.75... (0 replies)
Wbc 17.4
Oct 17, 2006
... Just had FBC w Diff. everything was in normal range except for WBC of 17.4. My question is, is this very high? ... (2 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Apr 28, 2006
... y husband had his CBC done along with other tests when he was due for his diabetes appointment. When we went in the doc was not happy with his CBC results. His WBC was 15.5, his absolute Neutrophils were 10370 and his absolute Monocytes were 961. ... (0 replies)
Wbc normal??
Mar 14, 2004
... I've been having a lot of tests and lab work done lately because of numerous symptoms. The only thing that turned out a little abnormal on my labs was my WBC...3.9 with a normal range being 4. ... (2 replies)
... WBC 4.0-10.0 K/uL 5.1 RBC 3.93-5.22 M/uL 4.41 HEMOGLOBIN 11.2-15.7 g/dL 14.0 HEMATOCRIT 34.1-44.9 % 41.0 MCV 79.4-94.8 fL 93.0 MCH 25.6-32.2 pg 31.7 MCHC 32.2-35.5 g/dL 34.1 RDW 11.7-14.4 % 13.1 RDW-STDEV 36.4-46.3 fL 44.5 PLATELETS 182-369 K/uL 167 (0 replies)
Abnormal CBC
Jan 14, 2014
... I have been having a lot of different kinds of symptoms over the past 6-7 months that are concerning. Some symptoms include but not limited to: fatigue, pain all over, activity intolerance, shortness of breath, itching (resolved), swollen lymph nodes, and many other symptoms. I feel like I have been struggling with help from healthcare providers especially my primary care... (0 replies)
... I'm lost and tired of going to doctors, doing the same test with same abnormal results and no answers. Any info would be great. ... (10 replies)
... Do I worry about platelet count of 883,000; wbc 25.9 and segmented neutrophil count of 22 in a 12 month old with no symptoms of being ill? (0 replies)
... Those numbers are not abnormal enough to be of concern. Stress or a cold or slight infection could cause that... or it could be normal for you. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: cbc/diff

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!