It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for ana ra. (0.002 seconds)


... For me, they were testing for an autoimmune. My test results for RA were negative but ANA and Sed Rate were high so I was referred to a rheumatologist. After that specialist's examination and testing, other conditions were ruled out. ... (4 replies)
... ANA stands for antinuclear antibody, where they'd be looking for an autoimmune disease, such as lupus that may be causing your symptoms. Sed rate is sedimentation rate, and that's when they see how fast your red blood cells fall to the bottom of a test tube. That test is used to confirm active inflammatory disease. RA, I believe is rheumatoid arthritis, where they look for the... (4 replies)
... ve also had the ANA done 4 times over the last couple years, 2 of which came back positive and 1 negative and 1 undeterminable. My WBC done today was 2.5. ... (4 replies)

... My hemotologist wants to take blood again and requested an ANA, Sed Rate and RA. What is he looking for? Should I be worried? I was referred to him by my family doc to see why my wbc is low. I run anywhere from 2.9 to 3.9. I'v had my blood drawn 4 times over the past year and the wbc was as follows in order from fist to latest count 5.9,3.1,3.9 and 2.9. I'm a bit... (4 replies)
ANA test
Apr 2, 2006
... As I understand it pretty much everyone that has Lupus is positive for ANA, however a positive ANA without other test results cannot be used to positively diagnose Lupus. You'll pretty much have to wait until the RA sees you and runs other tests. ... (4 replies)
Elevated counts
Oct 20, 2015
... I have spent several months trying to get answers. The doctors have none. Tests -IgD is 298 -White Cell count has gone from 10.5 to 10.8 to 11.8 to 12.7 over the last 5 months. -abnormal lymphocytes -high absolute neutrophils -slightly elevated red cell count -Hematocrit & Hemoglobin elevated (0 replies)
... My aunt has lupus, and pretty much every autoimmune disease there is. She does get a lot of infections; she said especially as a teen she was often sick. (4 replies)
... I am sure I have inflammation as I have terrible arthritis. My RA tests come back negative though so I guess it is just osteo. I am not sure that I don't have the strep still. ... (1 replies)
... stranded DNA for Lupus and RF factor negative. ANA test is still pending. Doc is referring me to Rheumatologist regardless but I'm wondering in hindsight if hematologist referral should have been made as well. ... (7 replies)
... I have been having ongoing problems for 2 years. They are getting worse. Besides joint problems such as TMJ, carpal tunnel, and knee problems (surgery on all), I have been having other issues. Unintentional weight loss. Went from a size 9 to size 3. D cup to B cup. Lost 20 pounds. Feel full after eating very little. Face flushes burning hot and red but dry. Body rashes... (1 replies)
Warm antibody
Oct 8, 2009
... I have a question for a hematologist or someone who knows alot about it. I am aware that I will not be able to get a diagnosis this way and need to have an appointment with my own hematologist and not take any information I receive from a response to this mesg to serious. A few weeks ago I went in to simply have my blood type checked to make sure that there were going to be no... (8 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 27, 2009
... nificant things going on and wants to start with leg dopler ultrasound and head scan. He had them take my blood again b4 I left and said he wanted to check for RA and B12 deficiency as well. ... (7 replies)
... I would suggest you ask for a vascular specialist. Unless you know why you have trouble walking, it could be a blood clotting problem that is becoming infected.Just a suggestion based on the blood platlet report. (2 replies)
... Please no copy & paste from another website i could do that myself but does anyone actually know how to read labs. I will post my results... ~H~=High everything else is normal on labs Electrolytes Sodium- 140 Potassium- 3.9 Chloride- 25 CO2- 25 (2 replies)
... C-reactive protein measures inflammation, anti-dsDNA is to test for antibodies against your DNA, and I'm not sure about the other one. A titer is the amount of times your blood has to be diluted before whatever they are looking for doesn't show up anymore. Your doctor is testing you for either lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, or some other autoimmune disorder. A good place... (10 replies)
... reactive protein...anti DSDMA.Asotiter...........the others were RA........Sed Rate and ANA which I have found here. Any answers are much appreciated. I am waiting on the results and then have to see a rheumalologist. ... (10 replies)
... There are many things that the test can show that have nothing to do with illness. The results of the test can be effected by the time of day the test was taken, the amount of fluids that you have consumed or if you are dehydrated the test can be skewed. If this is a test that comes back this way frequently, those results may be your normal. However, after saying all of this,... (2 replies)
... B27, no ANA, no RA factor ect not even sed rate or c reactive. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: vasculitis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!