It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 27 for folic acid with b12. (0.015 seconds)


... Can you tell me what your B12 levels actually were........ ... (9 replies)
... Hi I have a similar issue where in my B12 are 179 and my folic acid is more then 20 I have extreme weekness in my Left Quads. No solutions from docs till now Any Advice will be great help (9 replies)
... Can you go back and get those test results printed out you are right about metformin I too had the carpel tunnel symptoms........My son has just been diagnosed with B12 def and his folate was high to the doc said oh you must eat lots of greens he used too but not these days such a teenager..... ... (9 replies)

... and folic acid deficiency. However, there are many others reason. ... (2 replies)
... I didn't get my B12 levels, just told they were normal. ... (9 replies)
... found it you can get symptoms long before your levels fall out of the reference range and that is all the docs will look at if your in that range you dont have a B12 problem bollocks!!!! ... (7 replies)
... and folic acid deficiency. However, there are many others reason. ... (1 replies)
... tells me to continue taking my mult with iron and come back in 3 months for more blood tests. This doesnt sound right to me. My iron, UIBC and TIBC were all normal. ... (0 replies)
... Julia has been taking 1mg of Folic acid since the beginning. She also takes a one a day multivitamin. ... (107 replies)
... The B12 shot is vitamin B12. Those with hemolytic anemia can have low B12levels. ... (107 replies)
... Are they concerned with her rising Bili count? ... (107 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 25, 2009
... multiple specialists may see a patient with presumed or confirmed vasculitis. ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 25, 2009
... Folic acid was prescribed and Im assuming RA and B12 are now ruled out. ... (7 replies)
... The best solution is to use a vitamin B12 supplement that only contains a relatively large amount of vitamin B12. ... (2 replies)
... As you've read, there are many different treatment options. The reason they start with Prednisone is that it usually works and works fast. Once you get stabilized, hopefully they can wean you down and then try something else next time. ... (107 replies)
... of anemia it is, which can be hinted at by the size of the red cells. MCV on your lab reports. If small, it is usually iron deficiency, if large, it would be Vit B12 or folic acid deficiency, and if normal, just related to a chronic condition. ... (2 replies)
... The MCV & MCH are related to your RBC: MCV = Hct / RBC MCH = Hb / RBC So if your RBC is off the others will be too. In presence of hemolytic anaemia, presence of reticulocytes can increase MCV. In pernicious anemia (macrocytic), MCV can range up to 150 femtolitres. An elevated MCV is also associated with alcoholism Vitamin B12 and/or Folic Acid deficiency has also... (4 replies)
... Hi, any suggestions for: GGT 43 iu/l TIBC 297 ug/dL UIBC 146 ug/dL Serum Iron 151 ug/dL Saturation Iron 51% MCV 103 MCH 34.6 (1 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 27, 2009
... mild results aren't necessarily a concern but aren't labs used to compare with symptoms in order to distinguish an underlying cause? ... (7 replies)
Hematologist???
Mar 26, 2009
... mild results aren't necessarily a concern but aren't labs used to compare with symptoms in order to distinguish an underlying cause? ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: mch, mcv, tibc, uibc, vasculitis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!