It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 14 of 14 for high ferritin low transferrin. (0.005 seconds)


... what was your ferritin and transferrin levels ? ... (4 replies)
... I don't get rid of ferritin by phlebotomy. ... (16 replies)
... Juice, you might know about this already, but have you read about being iron avid? If I remember correctly, you did not test positive for hereditary hemochromatosis? Aren't there some unusual genetic mutations that aren't normally tested, though? Might you have an odd mutation that causes HH? "A word of caution: some hemochromatosis patients have become so efficient at... (16 replies)

... Hey there - got a new test result back - here are the iron parameters: iron: 197 ug/dL (down from 199 earlier this year, and 244 a few yrs ago) transferrin saturation: 49% (down from 53% and 75%) tibc: I forget! but was near 390 ug/dL - I'll edit this when I have the form in front of me again. ferritin: wasn't checked Anyway - not looking worse. My hematologist... (16 replies)
... Can anyone tell me what these results might indicate. Ferritin was low at 20. Hemoglobin was high at 15.6. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Tigra, How did they diagnose the hemochromatosis - was it confirmed with a genetic test? I have intermittent high transferrin saturation (as high as 73%, but more recently it was only 25%), and high free iron, but low ferritin (near the cut-off for "normal") - and on a low iron diet (mostly vegetarian) - hemochromatosis was suspected, so I was tested and was found to... (6 replies)
... dL. My ferritin is actually pretty low at 22 though. ... (1 replies)
Low ferriten
Sep 11, 2007
... Iron can be high while ferritin is low. ... (3 replies)
... To increase the iron levels, we take an iron supplement. Should I be concerned over any of the higher or lower numbers, particularly with regard to the low lmyphozyte and the high monozyte level? ... (2 replies)
... I started taking my temperature. It's consistently in the 96s to low 97s, whether it's when I awake, during the day, or at night before I go to bed. ... (3 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 25, 2008
... transferrin question has been answered to my satisfaction and it is nothing to worry about. I'm running around with a very high FT3 level in order to suppress pituitary function. ... (3 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 24, 2008
... The oncologist did do some lab work and I asked them to fax me a copy. An iron panel and a smear. I still have high transferrin, low saturation and normal iron and ferritin levels. The smear shows anisopoikilocytosis. My smear that was done elsewhere the month before just said anisocytosis. ... (3 replies)
... you could have hemachromatosis. I have it and all those levels you mentioned were abnormal. See a hematologist. website for the disease: http://www.americanhs.org/faq.htm (1 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 25, 2008
... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, hemochromatosis

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!