It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 19 of 19 for high hemoglobin low ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


... Is my high iron a problem? ... (16 replies)
... Is my high iron a problem? ... (16 replies)
... arged sore lymph nodes, etc. Sometimes they develop into full blown flu, sometimes I sleep it off and wake up okay. Have been supplementing with iron since July, Ferritin coming up quickly. Otherwise healthy late 20s female, active, eat very healthy. ... (0 replies)

... Can anyone tell me what these results might indicate. Ferritin was low at 20. Hemoglobin was high at 15.6. ... (1 replies)
... H secondary to low oxygen levels. ... (2 replies)
Iron overload
Feb 18, 2014
... hemoglobin was at 132 so I could give blood. Ferritin dropped to 470 Why is my hemoglobin low if my iron is high. ... (0 replies)
... I have been taking B12 injections since Feb. and 1000iu Vit D. My levels seem to be low or normal low on a lot of them. I am wondering if I need iron too? ... (0 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 24, 2008
... The oncologist did do some lab work and I asked them to fax me a copy. An iron panel and a smear. I still have high transferrin, low saturation and normal iron and ferritin levels. The smear shows anisopoikilocytosis. My smear that was done elsewhere the month before just said anisocytosis. ... (3 replies)
... I started taking my temperature. It's consistently in the 96s to low 97s, whether it's when I awake, during the day, or at night before I go to bed. ... (3 replies)
... saturation was low. Ferritin and folic acid normal, B12 was high. ... (0 replies)
Low WBC
Mar 25, 2015
... am. It is showing a low white blood count, which I have never had and it is totally freaking me out. They also did a manual differential. ... (0 replies)
... you could have hemachromatosis. I have it and all those levels you mentioned were abnormal. See a hematologist. website for the disease: http://www.americanhs.org/faq.htm (1 replies)
I'm lost.
Oct 25, 2008
... (3 replies)
... black people, and to be specific, black women are known to have low white blood cell counts and it's usually completely normal. ... (8 replies)
... on the dot, plus the low MPV, has me a little worried. Not like they're, I don't know, 800 or something though. Now that would be a problem. ... (1 replies)
... I found this site when I was researching for causes of low WBC and decided to join so I can post messages and if possible hear from other people with the same problem. ... (8 replies)
Blood test
Aug 29, 2008
... first time that t have a high level of cholesterol. ... (0 replies)
... FLAGGED AS LOW REF. ... (0 replies)
... the lymphocyte percentage is high here, possibly indicating infection of some sort. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: adolescent, blood and blood vessel, blood disorder, celiac disease, colon cancer, hematocrit, hemoglobin, low ferritin

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!