It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 85 for low mcv and mch. (0.013 seconds)


... headaches, fatigue and DEPRESSION. ... (0 replies)
... These numbers are all in reference range, except for UIBC, MCV and MCH and even those are "close". So I would be tempted to not worry about them at all. ... (1 replies)
... She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two times and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. ... (2 replies)

... I spent some time on the Internet finding out about the subject, and what it could mean. ... (1 replies)
... My doctor for while said that is just me, but then last year sent me to see an oncologist who drew some more blood and then told me I just needed to start taking an iron supplement. ... (2 replies)
... I eat healthy and consume a lot of iron. And yet I have Iron Deficiency Anemia... I was just diagnosed, and the doctor sent me for all types of tests. ... (2 replies)
... How is it possible to have a high H and H but low MCV, MCH, MCHC? ... (0 replies)
... During a recent exam, I asked my doctor to test me for Beta Thalessemia Minor. It runs in my family and I am considering getting pregnant. ... (1 replies)
... For several years blood tests have reflected rising MCV and MCH. In October 2007 RBC was low at 3. ... (0 replies)
... Hi all. I recently got a blood test for Hepatitis (I tested negative) from my buprenorphine doctor (a psychologist) The blood test also included a blood count panel. Just for reference, I've been told that I most likely have the Thalassemia trait. Red blood cell count......6.52 (High)......Normal: 4.20-5.80 Hemoglobin..................12.9 (Low)......Normal: 13.2-17.1... (1 replies)
... She had the hemoglobin test for the Thalassemia trait 3 times, it was negative the first two timew and non conclusive the last time. We were told to do DNA testing. We had that done in one lab and it was negative, we will repeat it. ... (3 replies)
... gals, I was just wondering if anyone could lend an opinion to if you think my blood test results are worrisome or not. My Doc signed it and said it was ok but once I took it home I realized I was outside of the normal ranges on a few things. ... (0 replies)
... Could someone please look at my blood results and see if anything stands out? ... (0 replies)
... Recently had blood work done and now have to see a hemotologist. I'm not sure what all this means but my RDW is 18.5, my MCV is 73.8, my MCH is 23.1, my MCHC is 31. ... (3 replies)
... A little bit about me first. I live in MN and was diagnosed as Stage 1, grade 2 breast cancer last July. ... (1 replies)
... For instance, iron deficient anemia will usually cause cells to be smaller than normal. Because some of the RBCs are normal size and some are smaller than normal, there will be anisocytosis, or "RBCs of unequal size. ... (3 replies)
... hat I have learned you would be considered mildly anemic with a Hgb below range. I do know that the size of your blood cells appears to be severely small with a MCV of 61.5. ... (1 replies)
... Thing is, my doctors are not being very clear to me and usually answers with an "I don't know, yet" or "I'm not sure, yet" answer which bugs me. ... (1 replies)
... is very low even if it is within range. ... (1 replies)
... To increase the iron levels, we take an iron supplement. Should I be concerned over any of the higher or lower numbers, particularly with regard to the low lmyphozyte and the high monozyte level? ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron, mch, mcv, mds, platelet, rbc, tibc, uibc, vasculitis

Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!