It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Blood and Blood Vessel Board Index
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for reasons for high platelets. (0.005 seconds)


... Have you some sort of infection maybe as this can be a cause. i would not worry too much as up to yet the whites and the platelets are a one off. I am not too sure about the other results but like I say I would wait another couple of weeks and get them checked again and take it from there. ... (1 replies)
... I wish I new the answer, It was discovered in routine blood test that my platelets were elevated about 5 years ago. Mine have ranged from the 600s to upper 700s. ... (2 replies)
High platellete
Dec 20, 2008
... There is different reasons for having them high. The doctor would probebly run other test to be able to diagnose the problem causing the high platelets. ... (1 replies)

... Usually B12 deficiency can cause the platelets to be lower than normal...... ... (2 replies)
... Even though I have a blood disease that causes low platelets and am generally able to understand most health conditions, I think blood is a very complicated subject. ... (7 replies)
Platelets ?
Nov 9, 2005
... periods in and of themselves won't cause platelets to be high. It's when they are heavy or too frequent and lead to anemia that your platelet counts may riseas a result. ... (3 replies)
... believe me,this comes in sooo handy for many many reasons. ... (5 replies)
... but they were in the 400s for years and I thought it was good. ... (8 replies)
Itp
Mar 31, 2009
... Yeah, thrombocytosis is just high platelets and can be for a number of reasons. ... (15 replies)
... Hi Bren, so glad that your mind has been put at rest over the bloods now and they are still going to keep watch. It has given encouragement to me for mine too. ... (95 replies)
... if you're iron deficient, your platelets go up. Or if you have an infection. ... (13 replies)
... I have been for my appointment and been discharged with no diagnosis just like before but they have said they do not know why these things happen. ... (95 replies)
... ITP or is there specific criteria for ITP? ... (2 replies)
... A platelet count of 498 isnt alarmingly high though it is important to have it monitored to make sure it does not continue increasing. ... (6 replies)
... f. As meds did not help, I was sent to a derm who biopsied. The biopsy was "inconclusive" and most likely represented an erythema nodosum. Since that time, my platelets have been elevated and have now reached just below 500,000. My eosinophils are also elevated at 9.0. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!