It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Cancer Message Board


Cancer Board Index
Board Index > Cancer | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone, I'm not certain I'm in the correct area for this post. I'm a 45 yr old female. My Grandfather had blood cancer. (nobody seems to know what type) and my mother has had a mastectomy due to breast cancer. My GP and Endocrinologist are concerned, and so am I. They sent me for lab work which I am getting back. Scans and other tests coming up. Also another specialist. I'm hoping someone has any idea of what could be happening to me because all the waiting is the worst. What led me to testing is swollen lymph nodes, rapid weight loss of 35-40 lbs, profuse sweating at night (usually bed sheets are soaked), pain in bones or joints and very tender painful stomach. Upper right side. I don't ever have an appetite anymore. In fact most cooking food makes me want to vomit. Especially meat. I was noticing black tarry stools, dr put me on dexilant 60mg. 4 days later lab tests revealed fecal blood occult is negative. I can see my RBC and hemoglobin are very low. Hematocrit on the cusp. Anybody have any idea? Lab work below. Thank you in advance.

So far: Hematology
WBC
5.1 (4.0-10.0) giga/L
RBC
3.66 (3.80-4.80) tera/L
Hemoglobin
117 (120-150) g/L
Hematocrit
0.35 (0.35-0.43)
MCV
95 (82-98)fl
MCH
32.0 (27.5-33.5)pg
MCHC
337 (305-365)g/L
RDW
12.7 (11.5-14.5)%
Platelet Count
251(150-400)giga/L
Differential
Neutrophils
2.6 (2.0-7.5) giga/L
Lymphocytes
2.1 (1.0-4.0)giga/L
Monocytes
0.3(0.1-0.8)giga/L
Eosinophils
0.1 (0.0-0.7)giga/L
Basophils
0.0 (0.0-0.2)giga/L
Granulocytes Immature
0.0 (<0.2) giga/L
Biochemical Investigation of Anemias and Iron Overload
Ferritin
39 (15-180)ug/L
General Chemistry
Hemoglobin A1C
5.0 (4.5-6.0%)
Sodium
141 (134-145)mmol/L
Potassium
4.2 (3.5-5.0)mmol/L
Creatinine
50 (50-100)umol/L
Estimated GFR
116 (>=60)mL/min
Calcium
2.33 (2.10-2.55)mmol/L
Total Bilirubin
6 (<20)umol/L
Alkaline Phosphatase
42 (42-116)U/L
ALT
<10 (<50)U/L
Lactate Dehydrogenase
200 (260-494)U/L
Thyroid Function
TSH
1.2 (0.27-4.2)mU/L
T4 Free
12.4(10.5-20.0)pmol/L
T3 Free
3.9 (3.5-6.5)pmol/L
Pituitary Function
ACTH Results are pending ...

Adrenal Function
Cortisol
AM Cortisol
268 nmol/L
Reference interval: 140 - 690 nmol/L
Reproductive and Gonadal
Estradiol
403 pmol/L
Follicular: 70 - 530 pmol/L
Mid-cycle: 230 - 1310 pmol/L
Luteal: 200 - 790 pmol/L
Post-menopausal: < 120 pmol/L
Immunology
Tissue Transglutaminase Ab IgA
<0.5 <12.0 U/mL
NEGATIVE
Fecal Examination
Occult Blood
Immuno Faecal Occult Blood
NEGATIVE
Bone Markers
25-Hydroxyvitamin D Results are pending ...
Referred Tests
CEA
Sent to BC Cancer Agency





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!