It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Re: New Results
Dec 5, 2003
[QUOTE=fwa1981]So does this mean that im still at square one?

What should i do?

How big should the change in numbers be ? And how long does it take to improve the numbers? Im already on a diet since the last 8 weeks.[/QUOTE]

fwa1981,

Everyone is different and responds differently to various lifestyle changes. Can you describe a little more about your situation, if you are comfortable doing so?

The factors which had the largest impact upon my lipid levels was weight, exercise, and then diet. Of course, the weight loss comes best with exercise and proper diet....

Some people eat low carb to keep their triglycerides down. I don't have to because my triglycerides are very low (30-40 mg/dL) simply by keeping by weight down (155 lbs) and exercising (30 min run daily plus additional walking/weights on other days). When I was 227 lbs, my triglycerides were >600 mg/dL unmedicated.
Re: New Results
Dec 5, 2003
[QUOTE=ubernier]fwa1981,

Everyone is different and responds differently to various lifestyle changes. Can you describe a little more about your situation, if you are comfortable doing so?

The factors which had the largest impact upon my lipid levels was weight, exercise, and then diet. Of course, the weight loss comes best with exercise and proper diet....

Some people eat low carb to keep their triglycerides down. I don't have to because my triglycerides are very low (30-40 mg/dL) simply by keeping by weight down (155 lbs) and exercising (30 min run daily plus additional walking/weights on other days). When I was 227 lbs, my triglycerides were >600 mg/dL unmedicated.[/QUOTE]

Hello ubernier,

Yeah sure why not. Im 22 yrs old and 179 cms tall (5'9 ft). I currently weigh 188 lbs. Besides high cholesterol, i also have a fatty liver and knee problems.
Six seven weeks ago (weighing the scale at 200 lbs) while on a visit to an ortho doc i realized that enough was enough. I was in bad phsyical shape; high cholesterol, overweight by 30-35 lbs, fatty liver, knee pains and high uric acid. Urged by the doc, i changed my eating patterns drastically; i stopped all colas and junk food, grazed on vegetables and fruits and eliminated red meat from diet.

One week later i went to a hepatologist and he put me on drugs for the treatment of fatty liver and cholesterol. I started taking medicines and continued my diet. Though there have been some brief letups in between but largely i have remain committed. During this while i managed to shed off 12 lbs safely at a weekly rate of 1-2 lbs.

Two days i went for retest. My cholesterol figures were lower as u saw in my earlier message. Similarly my ALT figures also fell from 122 to 87. Uric acid also fell from 7.1 to 6.1.

I want to continue through this for another 2-3 months atleast. I aim to reach the 165 lb mark which is a good weight for my height. I also plan to start a walking program very soon (I cant do vigorous exercises due to my knees)

But i feel i am already short of ideas.

I tried omega3 oils but didnt continue. How much of a difference does it make?

I am thinking of taking some herbal supplements for lowering my cholesterol further.

Please furnish me with ur comments.

Thanks :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!