It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


My Lipitor took me from a total of 260 to 163 in one month which even incorporated an INCREASE of 25% in my HDL (28 to 35). At a month my liver results were (and continue )fine.
First week had some thigh pain that passed not to recur in the following 5years.

For me, Lipitor remains my "top dog.":D

Only problem was a SEVERE co-reaction (screaming leg pain) to some poorly prescribed antibiotics after ear surgery. The problem passed with removal of the offending antibiotics.

Knee pain which has dogged me for 30 years seemed to increase with the Lipitor- MAYBE! But then they improved somewhat with addition of CoQ10 (100mg/day.)

I'm certain that the invention of statins has given me a GREAT gift!
[QUOTE=zip2play]My Lipitor took me from a total of 260 to 163 in one month which even incorporated an INCREASE of 25% in my HDL (28 to 35). At a month my liver results were (and continue )fine.
First week had some thigh pain that passed not to recur in the following 5years.

For me, Lipitor remains my "top dog.":D

Only problem was a SEVERE co-reaction (screaming leg pain) to some poorly prescribed antibiotics after ear surgery. The problem passed with removal of the offending antibiotics.

Knee pain which has dogged me for 30 years seemed to increase with the Lipitor- MAYBE! But then they improved somewhat with addition of CoQ10 (100mg/day.)

I'm certain that the invention of statins has given me a GREAT gift![/QUOTE]

That's great...aren't you still a bit concerned with that HDL though? BTW, what was the dosage of Lipitor you used to get to that level and are you still on the same dosage?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!