It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 43 for 207 cholesterol. (0.008 seconds)


... I had a recent check up and my cholesterol is 207 which is borderline high. I am only 23, I am a vegetarian, I am not overweight and quite fit, I don't smoke and I really eat well. ... (3 replies)
... Hubbles, Thanks for the info. It would seem as though crabmeat would then be actually good for a person provided they ate it with very little butter. I have wondered about shrimp as well. Not long ago I had heard something somewhere on Television that said crabmeat stays in the intestinal tract for 10 years. How someone would know this is beyond me, but it seemed as... (7 replies)
... I'm not so sure that crab and lobsters are bad for your cholesterol level. Actually, crab and lobster are lower in fat and cholesterol than red meat. It's the butter that people dunk them in and the sauces they're served in that adds most of the fat and cholesterol content to the meal. ... (7 replies)

... When I was in the thyroid doctor's office, he had posters saying that thyroid problems can affect cholesterol levels. ... (22 replies)
... Of course I firmly disagree with the notion that high cholesterol is beneficial.. ... (26 replies)
... Hi all, I have had messed up cholesterol numbers since I was 14, and diet and e excise has done nothing for it. ... (1 replies)
... I'm not sure what to make of these results. I went in for my annual physical to my GP Dr and she called today stating that my Cholesterol was high. Given my total was above 200 but doesn't having good ratios mean more than total Cholesterol? ... (10 replies)
... Here's the cholesterol info from the last three readings. ... (13 replies)
Cholesterol 300!
Apr 16, 2014
... Took all of the above for 4 months and my LDL dropped from 207 to 110. Total cholesterol dropped from 290 to 184. Not sure which of the ingredients above was the most effective but something in there worked. ... (2 replies)
High Cholesterol
Jul 27, 2013
... Then I had my blood tests, Cholesterol 275...HDL 65, Trig 207, LDL 169. Wow... I know that much is hereditary and stress. ... (4 replies)
... ked out some of the others. I've been able to lower my numbers significantly over the past year with just diet and exercise. However, my goal is to get the bad cholesterol below 200. I'm at about 220 now. I was at 207 a few months ago, so I guess I "fell off the wagon" just a bit. I started at 287! ... (2 replies)
... I had a lipid panel done last week and will be seeing my Doctor next week. I have been on a low fat diet for the last 3 months. Wondering if my levels indicate needing meds?? Would love some advice. Cholesterol 207 Triglycerides 241 HDL 39 LDL 120 (2 replies)
... I had my labs done last week and will be going in for a follow up appointment with my Dr. next week. Here are my result from my lipid panel. I have been following a low fat diet for a couple months prior to this test. Wondering if this is something I will need meds for. Would love some advice. Cholesterol 207 HDL 39 LDL 120 Triglycerides: 241 (0 replies)
... My cholestrol was 650 and triglycerides were over 2000 before I started meds to lower it. It is now 207. To get it down to that level, I take 2000 MG Niaspan, 10 MG Crestor, and 1950 MG Welchol daily. Before starting Crestor about a year ago, I took Tricor. It lowered 100 points by changing from Tricor to Crestor. I do get a lot of muscle pain, joint pain, and flushing from... (13 replies)
... My blood work done recently in May showed a lower total cholestral than when I was taking the Pravachol. While taking Pravachol, my total was 207 and I remember the HDL at 57. Now the total is 192 with the HDL at 60, LDL at 104, triclycerides normal. ... (9 replies)
High cholesterol
Oct 29, 2001
... Took Baycol eight months, horrible back pain, after discontinuing after recall, had testing done all negative, still having back pain. Went to a new doctor in early October numbers shot back up to where they were before Baycol Total 306, LDL 207. Doctor told me to try Garlic, Niacin, & Flaxseed. Can't take the Niacin-bad reaction. The doctor also took xray of back says I... (7 replies)
... nonsmoker, my cholesterol was 207, HDL was 36, LDL was 99, trigs were 364, fasting glucose was 106. ... (4 replies)
... I've been struggling with high cholesterol for awhile now despite regular exercise and a healthy diet. It runs in my family. ... (0 replies)
High Numbers
Aug 4, 2015
... I'm sure you know all of the typical stuff for reducing your cholesterol....exercise more, eat better. I'm kind of in the same boat as you because I have high cholesterol in the family and recently my ldl was 207. I actually dropped it 17 points from 227 in February. I am a 38 year old male. ... (2 replies)
Newly diagnosed
Jun 3, 2005
... Statins are drugs for cholesterol like Lipitor, Zocor, Vytorin etc. etc. Many drs. like to put their patients on them for high cholesterol, some even before they give diet and exercise a chance. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: allergies, cholesterol, chronic pain, gluten, hdl cholesterol levels, high cholesterol, lipitor 40mg, paleo, triglycerides

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!