It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


[QUOTE=SternFan]I take a flush free niacin cap at 200mg a day[/QUOTE]

A therapeutic dose of niacin is 1000-2000 mg a day. A flush free niacin may not be the most effective therapy in any case. A better choice is Niaspan but that requires a prescription.
[QUOTE=ZippyDawg]A therapeutic dose of niacin is 1000-2000 mg a day. A flush free niacin may not be the most effective therapy in any case. A better choice is Niaspan but that requires a prescription.[/QUOTE]
I find if I take to much niacin or niacin that is not flush free,
I feel like my skin is burning ofF of my body and I get very red..... it's aweful!!
There has been less research on the cholesterol-lowering effects of flush free niacin (Inositol hexanicotinate) than on the nicotinic acid form of niacin, so I'm not really sure how they compare. Nicotinic acid comes in both an immediate release form and a sustained release form. The flush is much reduced in the sustained release form. (I've had none at all after the first few days.) However, be aware that it is also more toxic than the immediate release form on a mg. for mg. basis, though a lower amount may be needed to achieve the same result.

Recommendations I've read to decrease the flush:
1. Start with a small dose daily, like 100 mg. regular or 250 mg. sustained release, and build up gradually over a period of weeks.
2. Take an aspirin 30 minutes before taking the niacin.
3. Take the niacin with meals.
4. Divide the dosage, so that each dose is taken with food.

Though the normal therapeutic dose of even the sustained release form is 1000-2000 mg., sometimes results can be obtained with less than this. I'm currently taking 750 mg. Endur-acin, taking 250 mg. with each meal. (I started with just 250 mg. daily for several weeks before increasing.) My TC decreased from 247 before starting any niacin therapy to 190 with my last test, my LDL from 158 to 101, trigs from 133 to 87, and my HDL increased from 62 to 72. Though most of my dietary changes were made before I started niacin therapy, I've made further changes since I started, so a part of those changes in numbers could be due to diet, though I suspect the major change was due to the niacin.

Though the sustained release niacin I'm taking is available without prescription, anyone considering taking it even in the amounts I'm taking should really have a liver enzyme test first and then regular liver enzyme tests while on it. I've been on it over a year and have had almost no change in my liver enzymes, but that might not be the case for everyone!
[Quote=ZippyDawg]
A therapeutic dose of niacin is 1000-2000 mg a day. A flush free niacin may not be the most effective therapy in any case. A better choice is Niaspan but that requires a prescription.[/quote]

[QUOTE=SternFan]I find if I take to much niacin or niacin that is not flush free,
I feel like my skin is burning ofF of my body and I get very red..... it's aweful!![/QUOTE]

Niaspan is less prone to flushing and if you do experience them they should diminish over time. If you have health/prescription insurance because Niaspan is a prescription drug your insurance should pay for it and the follow up cholesterol/lipid and liver enzyme blood tests. That may be a consideration for you.
It is hard to say what your doctor will want to do. Perhaps he will want to change the statin. Perhaps he will want to add niacin to the statin. Perhaps he'll want you to give Niaspan a try. But if you are taking any niacin in addition to other medication, be sure to let your doctor know.

It looks to me that 500 mg. Niaspan is the lowest dosage available, so it might not be possible to start lower and build up. I strongly suspect that even that amount will give one a major flush, even though it may not be as bad as an immediate release niacin. In addition, I see that it is recommended that it be taken at bedtime. I recall someone else on these boards saying that after taking niacin the first time at bedtime, he woke up with such flushes he thought it was spontaneous human combustion! I don't know what dosage he was taking.

I agree with ZippyDawg that it might be better to go with Niaspan than an OTC product if you have prescription insurance coverage or if cost is not an issue, should niacin therapy be in your future. If cost is a major issue, however, you might look into the Endur-acin. There were clinical trials on the product at both Harvard and the U of Minnesota, showing good tolerance (only 4% drop-out rate due to side effects). To me, getting the cholesterol-lowering results at less than one-tenth the cost is a big thing, since I'm on a limited income with no insurance. But if you are thinking of going that route, too, take copies of some of the research results, etc. off the website with you when you see the doctor. Doctors have a habit of getting nervous about OTC niacin products, as there have been some problems in the past. If you went that route, I'd start with 250 mg. daily with a meal for a week or two before increasing, to minimize flushing.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!