It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 32 of 32 for 249 cholesterol. (0.001 seconds)


... Yes, that is too low. WIth a little research you will find that he is at much more risk than he was before he started treatment for cholesterol numbers. ... (26 replies)
... e the standard "one size fits all diet", and then ask you to come back in a few months to be retested. Having failed the retest, the doctor will then recommend a cholesterol lowering drug. ... (13 replies)
Readings?
Sep 6, 2003
... pcovers is right in that cholesterol numbers will vary considerably. ... (31 replies)

... This one was worse but since then have had another that was about 208 again so I am averaging total cholesterol a little over 200 which I understand is top out normal. I so understand that every number is not a normal range though. I flunked out on this test!! ... (3 replies)
... Husband's cholesterol was 249, tri's was a little over 300 HdL was 41, LDL was 162 , got results after taking Vytorin for 3 months half a pill (we did not listen to Doctor who said not to cut them in half -dosage was 10/20, so in accuallity he was getting 5/10 dosage.) His Cholesterol number went down to 138, Tri's 103, HDL 44, LDL was around 100 I think - results are not... (26 replies)
... Prior to my procedure, my total cholesterol was 320. HOWEVER, my trigs were 600 and HDL 33!! ... (33 replies)
... I have Familial cholesterol and have had a horrible time trying to lower my numbers, specifically the LDL figures. ... (2 replies)
... Thanks. Yes I did fast. It was even longer than 12 hours by the time I got there. I workout before as we'll but not sure that matters. I did have a big dinner the night before though. I had friends get it done at a pharmacy also and the numbers where higher than at the doctors office. So hopefully that is the case with me also. I was hoping for better numbers since I work... (2 replies)
VAP test?
Sep 16, 2006
... WOW, Jane, That is appealing...I assume the lab won't charge TOO much for a blood draw. Of course it must be coordinated: whether centrifuged, refrigerated, cells blood removed from plasma, etc. etc. etc. Mailing blood seeems a bit problematical. Why not call Atherotek and ask them for the cheapest method and if they see any problem with the discounters? I found one... (11 replies)
... of Total Cholesterol to HDL's. Elmer Fudd would have a "weawwy wisky watio. ... (5 replies)
... Fail to understand why he would put you on lipitor for hi tri's , it's not particularly effective for that , would have though he would have put you on something like tricor for hi tri's and it will also lower totals too . (5 replies)
... ok after reading a bit i am really starting to worry !! i guess that is why the doctor put me on lipitor imediatly. even though my liver tests were bad here is my results liver ast 48 alt 113 both bad . my cholesterol total cholosterol 249 hdl 32 my triglycerides are through the roof 511 because they are so high they cant calculate my ldl i am getting my blood... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!