It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


[QUOTE=Stumper]Hello,
two years ago I had Total Cholesterol 205 range
added fish oil and olive oil
two years later, TC 250 and 270
Doc says I have a heredity issue involved and is putting me on Vytorin.
Has anyone used one of the cholesterol machines ?
How does it compare and work?[/QUOTE]
Hi Stumper,

I highly recommend that everyone should ask for copies of their bloodwork.
1) It's good to have copies of your test history, so you can follow your progress
2) handy if you need to change doctors, so new doc knows more about your history
3) test results shows the test parameters used by the lab [range]

These are general values:
LDL - <130 mg/dL
HDL - >40 mg/dL
Triglycerides - <150 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol - <200mg/dL
The above are USA values

Total Cholesterol in and of itself is very misleading and should not be used to determine if you need cholesterol lowering meds.

How much omega 3 where you taking? Our PCP recommends starting with 1,000mg and increasing to 6,000mg. Omega 3 is good for all aspects of heart health; lowers LDL and raises [good] HDL.

High triclycerides??? This is usually due to refined carbs, especially anything white [flour, rice, potatoes] and sugar.

If you are following a low fat - low cholesterol diet, and possibly high carb diet, this might be one of the reasons your cholesterol is climbing. Eating cholesterol [B]does not[/B] raise one's cholesterol levels.

Our bodies NEED cholesterol, especially our brains and hearts.

Now, if your doctor really wants to determine if you are at risk for a heart attack or stroke, ask him to do the following bloodtests:
* homocysteine
* Lp(a)
* CRP
These "factors" indicate inflammation. Inflammation can indicate the potential for blood clots. [B]It is blood clots [/B]that cause heart attacks and strokes, [B]NOT[/B] high cholesterol.

Vytorin is two drug in one. It's a combination of Zetia [non-statin] and Zocor [statin]. Did your doctor explain the possible side effects? Report any muscle and/or joint pain IMMEDIATELY to your doctor.

I've not used any home cholesterol tests kits. If you decide to try one, make sure you fast 12 to 14 hours before the test.

Hope you find this info useful.

Frankie
Heart44,

Thanks so much for all of the info :) This all is really helpful to me.




[quote]Hi Stumper,

I highly recommend that everyone should ask for copies of their bloodwork.
1) It's good to have copies of your test history, so you can follow your progress
2) handy if you need to change doctors, so new doc knows more about your history
3) test results shows the test parameters used by the lab [range][/quote]

You know what? You are absolutely right. I pay for these tests and I should have copies of my medical records and tests. I have a right to them AND if I change doctors I have these to give to him. Thanks for this advice.

[quote]These are general values:
LDL - <130 mg/dL
HDL - >40 mg/dL
Triglycerides - <150 mg/dL
Total Cholesterol - <200mg/dL
The above are USA values

Total Cholesterol in and of itself is very misleading and should not be used to determine if you need cholesterol lowering meds.[/quote]

Very good. This helps me alot. Why is total cholesterol misleading?

[quote]How much omega 3 where you taking? Our PCP recommends starting with 1,000mg and increasing to 6,000mg. Omega 3 is good for all aspects of heart health; lowers LDL and raises [good] HDL.[/quote]

Actually when I had my former tests 2 years ago I had been taking 2 tablespoons of Cod liver oil several months before the tests. I was not really taking it for cholesterol at the time but was more concerned in trying to control my HBP. Then when I had tests done I had a 205 total cholesterol and I THINK it was a 47 HDL. At that time the doc said I was "right there on the border but acceptable". He did not recommend Statins at the time.

[quote]High triclycerides??? This is usually due to refined carbs, especially anything white [flour, rice, potatoes] and sugar. [/quote]

Good information as I love potatoes and sweets accept that I avoid sweet sugar drinks and have avoided them for about 15 years now due to teeth. So that was a good thing. :)

[quote]If you are following a low fat - low cholesterol diet, and possibly high carb diet, this might be one of the reasons your cholesterol is climbing. Eating cholesterol [B]does not[/B] raise one's cholesterol levels.[/quote]

The doc tells me to avoid all dairy products. I have not really been following a low fat diet as of late, prior to my tests. My high numbers really surprized me. But I was taking niacin as a first resort recommened by the doc in my first test and here I thought it would lower my cholesterol but it raised it it seems.

[quote]Our bodies NEED cholesterol, especially our brains and hearts.[/quote]

Good information. But how much is to much? Or to little? That is whyI am considering a cholesterol machine because then I can check to see how my diet or statins are affecting it without numerous doc visits which can be a real pain in the butt. :D

[quote]Now, if your doctor really wants to determine if you are at risk for a heart attack or stroke, ask him to do the following bloodtests:
* homocysteine
* Lp(a)
* CRP
These "factors" indicate inflammation. Inflammation can indicate the potential for blood clots. [B]It is blood clots [/B]that cause heart attacks and strokes, [B]NOT[/B] high cholesterol.[/quote]


This is good info. He never mentioned these to me. He only saw a 270 total and I THINK my LDL was around 200 which is rather high for sure but not overcomeable especially if I was lower 2 years prior. He did not mention HDL so I am assuming it was good and I should have asked him.
Here is what puzzles me though, and I mean PUZZLES me. The DAY BEFORE I had blood work taken I went to the drug store and picked up a home test for about ten bucks. I checked it the PRESEDING morning before I went to get actual blood work and I showed a 190 TOTAL cholesterol. The next morning I went to the lab for blood drawing for the doc. When I went in he showed a 270 total and I told him I took a home test and it showed 190. He said he was not sure how accurate those were. So I was rather shocked.Obviously I almost HAVE to go with their lab results as the first test showed 250 and the second one showed 270. Again 2 years prior it was 205.

[quote]Vytorin is two drug in one. It's a combination of Zetia [non-statin] and Zocor [statin]. Did your doctor explain the possible side effects? Report any muscle and/or joint pain IMMEDIATELY to your doctor.[/quote]

He told me that MOST individuals who take these never know that they are even taking them. He also said that they can help lower my BP which is really not bad anyway in my opinion but nonetheless I am stopping BP meds now because of headaches all the time. And my bp is just fine. Today I had 132/82 and 126/78 and ewven had one at 119/72 at the Giant Eagle Lifeline machine which is very accurate.

[quote]I've not used any home cholesterol tests kits. If you decide to try one, make sure you fast 12 to 14 hours before the test.

Hope you find this info useful.[/quote]


Thank you :)
Again, this is very useful info. I plan on buying a Cholestorol monitor that in my opinion is probably worth every cent. It is supposed to give you all info with 1 drop of blood. LDL, HDL, TOTAL, Glucose levels and lipid of some sort. Should be able to get all for about 250 bucks or so and I think it is worth it. I guess he thought I was a high risk for future heart disease because of my age 49, cholesterol levels, and what he thought he saw as a little pulse pressure in my BP readings which BTW I just found out my machine is OFF, so the numbers I gave him were inaccurate and even then I thought they were quite good. As you can saee, my above BP numbers are quite good and if you saw me I am very robust at 5'11" at about 220 lbs but I walk alot and climb alot of stairs for a living and although I could lose a little weight I am not far from my post High School weight of 192 lbs when I lifted weights. Good old age creaps up on one though.

Thanks so much again :)
[QUOTE=Stumper]Why is total cholesterol misleading?[/QUOTE]
It's the individual numbers that are important. Someone might have a TC of 190, which is considered OK. Their LDL might be OK, but have low HDL and high triglycerides.

[QUOTE=Stumper]He told me that MOST individuals who take these never know that they are even taking them.[/QUOTE] Not always true. Read the literature. Ask the pharmacist for the "complete" package insert. Read all the fine print.

[QUOTE=Stumper]He also said that they can help lower my BP .[/QUOTE] I've never heard of cholesterol lowering drugs lowering BP, but I have heard of statins raising BP and causing blood sugar levels to fluctuate.

Keep in touch...... Frankie





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!