It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Hi Stumper,

Can't you call your doctor's office and ask them to give you a photocopy of your results? I had mine done on Friday and picked up my copy just yesterday.

You should keep of running file of these numbers to track your progress, see what works and what fails for you.

As far as my diet was concerned, for the first 90 days fat really was my enemy. I don't think I ate more than 10 grams of fat a day. Hard? A little bit but not impossible. I eat a lot of fiber cereal, fruit, skim milk, egg beaters, and soy bacon for breakfast. Try using fat free margarine, fat free cream cheese and fat free half n' half. My 7-11 has fat free capuccino! Yummy!

For lunch I love tuna salad but I use fat free mayonaise. Yes they really make such a thing. I can't tell the difference.

I have quite a sweet tooth and I stick to fat free candies (licorice, jelly beans, spice drops) and fat free pudding snacks.

At dinner, I am a big fan of cottage cheese, beans, fat-free hot dogs.

2 times a week I may have a meal prepared with olive oil. I realize now I can and should use olive oil. Just not go overboard. I love to prepare penne pasta with fresh garlic, olive oil and brocoli rabe. Add some italian bread, a glass of wine and anisette biscotti and coffee - great meal!

I have come to realize that this is going to be a chronic condition. I just had my numbers checked again.

In November, after 3 months of dieting and exercise they were
tc 206 was 258
ldl 130 was 184
hdl 58 was 67
trig 84 was 75

But this past friday
tc 227
hdl 64
ldl 148
trig 72

Some doctors go strictly by the ratio of total cholesterol to HDL. Mine is 3.5 both at the 206 and the 225 level so needless to say I am confused as to whether the spike to 225 is bad or not since other doctors focus more on the fact that the total is over 200. :rolleyes:

My doctor still feels I do not need medication as I have no other risk factors. Also my HDL is above 60 which is supposedly protective. I attribute the rise to the fact that the winter caused me to not want to exercise as much. I think exercise is as important if not more so than the diet.

My cholesterol has pretty much run between 210 and 235 for most of my lfie.
I have copies of lab tests from 1992 back when total cholesterol was allowed to be as high as 240 and still normal. What I wouldn't give to wake up tomorrow and find that they have "dumbed down" the requirements on TC again. :bouncing:

After labs made that change, it was determined that half of all americans have cholesterol levels higher than what is considered healthy. Moreover, half of all americans who get heart attacks have normal cholesterol levels. Given those 2 facts, what do you think these numbers really mean?????? :D

Scaring people into thinking we are all a bunch of walking time bombs has probably done more to raise cholesterol levels than all the bacon cheese burgers in the world.

Oh, one more thing. About those cholesterol tests you get in the drug store. I have tried them and you can expect easily a 50 point difference (meaning the lab is almost guaranteed to be 50 points higher). don't waste your money on them.

You'll probably do better getting a monitor. I should get one of those too! :wave:
[QUOTE=babydog]Hi Stumper,

Can't you call your doctor's office and ask them to give you a photocopy of your results? I had mine done on Friday and picked up my copy just yesterday.

You should keep of running file of these numbers to track your progress, see what works and what fails for you.

As far as my diet was concerned, for the first 90 days fat really was my enemy. I don't think I ate more than 10 grams of fat a day. Hard? A little bit but not impossible. I eat a lot of fiber cereal, fruit, skim milk, egg beaters, and soy bacon for breakfast. Try using fat free margarine, fat free cream cheese and fat free half n' half. My 7-11 has fat free capuccino! Yummy!

For lunch I love tuna salad but I use fat free mayonaise. Yes they really make such a thing. I can't tell the difference.

I have quite a sweet tooth and I stick to fat free candies (licorice, jelly beans, spice drops) and fat free pudding snacks.

At dinner, I am a big fan of cottage cheese, beans, fat-free hot dogs.

2 times a week I may have a meal prepared with olive oil. I realize now I can and should use olive oil. Just not go overboard. I love to prepare penne pasta with fresh garlic, olive oil and brocoli rabe. Add some italian bread, a glass of wine and anisette biscotti and coffee - great meal!

I have come to realize that this is going to be a chronic condition. I just had my numbers checked again.

In November, after 3 months of dieting and exercise they were
tc 206 was 258
ldl 130 was 184
hdl 58 was 67
trig 84 was 75

But this past friday
tc 227
hdl 64
ldl 148
trig 72

Some doctors go strictly by the ratio of total cholesterol to HDL. Mine is 3.5 both at the 206 and the 225 level so needless to say I am confused as to whether the spike to 225 is bad or not since other doctors focus more on the fact that the total is over 200. :rolleyes:

My doctor still feels I do not need medication as I have no other risk factors. Also my HDL is above 60 which is supposedly protective. I attribute the rise to the fact that the winter caused me to not want to exercise as much. I think exercise is as important if not more so than the diet.

My cholesterol has pretty much run between 210 and 235 for most of my lfie.
I have copies of lab tests from 1992 back when total cholesterol was allowed to be as high as 240 and still normal. What I wouldn't give to wake up tomorrow and find that they have "dumbed down" the requirements on TC again. :bouncing:

After labs made that change, it was determined that half of all americans have cholesterol levels higher than what is considered healthy. Moreover, half of all americans who get heart attacks have normal cholesterol levels. Given those 2 facts, what do you think these numbers really mean?????? :D

Scaring people into thinking we are all a bunch of walking time bombs has probably done more to raise cholesterol levels than all the bacon cheese burgers in the world.

Oh, one more thing. About those cholesterol tests you get in the drug store. I have tried them and you can expect easily a 50 point difference (meaning the lab is almost guaranteed to be 50 points higher). don't waste your money on them.

You'll probably do better getting a monitor. I should get one of those too! :wave:[/QUOTE]


Babydog,

It sounds as though you have a very good diet. And by that I mean one that I could live with.
Thanks for letting me know about the discrepincies in drug store related cholesterol tests. This would certainly explain the 80 point difference with the lab.


Yes, I need to call the Dr.s Offfice and get a copy of my Cholesterol results. I have to call them within the next couple of weeks anyway and will request a copy. When I was there last he failed to give me a paper to get my blood rechecked at the lab to see how my numbers are doing upon my next visit. I will certainly have to pick this up and I will get photocopies at that time.


On risk factors I guess it kind of puzzles me. I do not smoke, never did, well maybe in High School a little behind the backstop :D
I do not drink much at all. Just a little wine during special occassions. Alcohol shoots my BP up really fast.

And I guess its my age, male, 49, could lose a few pounds but in good condition and a little HBP with so called pulse pressure (according to doc) which I do not see. Of course I just found out my BP monitor may be off cuz even my wife now has said she is getting funny readings. :D I just checked BP and it was 121/77. That is nice for anyone. However my BP will rise during the day above the 140/90 rate sometimes in the 150's and then I feel it in my head which is why I have chosen BP meds to help me .
But my risk factors are not totally enormous if you ask me.
SOMETIMES I just think the doc wants people to rely on them for their living and the more they press it the more visits they get.
They use words like "clogged" arteries and so forth. But I have exceptional stamina for a 49 year old mybe even surpassing many 20 year olds. No shortness of breathe or anything.


Again, thanks for your reply. :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!