It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 24 for 278 cholesterol. (0.001 seconds)


... but my cholesterol jumped from 180 to 278! How can that happen? ... (6 replies)
... Diets with olive oil as the dominant fat source may help reduce visceral fat, blood glucose, blood clotting, triglycerides and oxidation of LDL cholesterol and ultimately heart disease deaths. ... (31 replies)
... Hi, my dad has had high cholesterol for some time now. ... (1 replies)

... vitamin with "One A Day Cholesterol Plus" Multi. ... (3 replies)
... Is it true if you have high Cholesterol it can effect your labido? ... (4 replies)
High cholesterol
Mar 26, 2011
... my cholesterol total : 278 triglycerides : 197 HDL 60 VLDL 39 LDL 179 (1 replies)
... Hi I am new to this sight but am interested in finding out any information I can for my husband. He has HIGH cholesterol 278 and was given Lovaza( Omega-3-acid) to take 2- 2 times daily. Also he was given Vytorin 1 tablet @ bedtime. His triglycerides are @ 518 and his HDL is @ 32. Any other suggestions to lower this without the meds? (6 replies)
... My cholesterol has been high for years now and I have not really done anything about it until now. It started in the 278 range for total cholesterol originally, but my HDL was high, so I really didn't pay much attention to it. ... (7 replies)
... I think it is quite obvious that our cholesterol problem is genetic, but that doesn't mean we have to give up the ship. My first, and only bout with high cholesterol so far, started 2 years ago. ... (2 replies)
... and LDL cholesterol have been reported to have synergy in elevating risk in both men and women with hypercholesterolemia. ... (23 replies)
... ight have been a fluke, next test may be off the wall. Oh well, I will cross that bridge when I get to it. LOL Hopefully your mom does ok and can either lose the cholesterol meds. or go on a lower dose. It is tuff when U have other ailments, as who knows what meds are doing to what. Such a battle, God bless folks who don't need meds. ... (10 replies)
... Bergamot for about half a year at my doctor's suggestion, but it hasn't lowered my overall cholesterol, just brought up my HDL, which is great. I don't think my cholesterol will come down without a statin. The doc also suggested Zetia, and it gives me pain too. ... (3 replies)
3 month follow-up
Jul 11, 2006
... Hi, I posted a couple of months ago about my cholesterol numbers, and took away a lot of good advice I got from the group. I thought this was a good improvement over the old numbers, but the doc said "not good enough! ... (16 replies)
... extra lbs of weight. My cholesterol before the gallbladder disease was 278, but was 165 a month after the surgery, so I never thought twice about it. ... (7 replies)
... that Ultrameal Cardio was good. So I tried the shake morning and night and low and behold, it worked. My number are greatly improved and I'm very relieved. My cholesterol went way down, although not all the way, my trigs are good, my HDL is way up, and my LDL is what it should be. Amazing. ... (8 replies)
... JJ, my mom also lowered her cholesterol by taking cinnamon, green tea and soy products. However, her numbers are back up bcuz of her bp meds. ... (10 replies)
... Hubble, no she is afraid to stop the zorcor bcuz her cholesterol is really high and she has very severe bp and diabetes. Her cholesterol was 278 and ldl was 166, hdl was 65 and trigs 149. Our new dr. said she had to take something bcuz of those numbers. ... (25 replies)
Lab Errors!
Jun 10, 2003
... I posted here about my lab results from two weeks ago. My trigs were 819, and my cholesterol was 296! I had the blood work repeated on Friday, and they called on Monday to tell me my trigs were 278, and my cholesterol 241!!!!!! Evidently a lab error! ... (2 replies)
... Wanted to share my good news with you! I posted that my blood work of two weeks ago showed trigs at 819, and cholesterol at 296! I had the blood work rechecked on Friday, and my Doctor just called to tell me my trigs were 278, and my cholesterol at 241!!!! ... (20 replies)
... Your Numbers are GREAT! WOW your HDL is 136 :) There is no reason to be concerned. With an HDL like yours the only thing you may need to be concerned about is living to be 100 :D Great numbers no need to worry by any means. Just keep on doing what you are doing. (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!