It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


I had lab work done last week. None of the lab work was done at my doctor's office or through the lab they normally use. In fact, my doctor didn't even know where I should go to get the VAP test. I stopped by the lab she thought might do it, and even they had to call to find out who did it and what to draw for the test. So my results are coming in piecemeal from four different labs! Anyway, I stopped by my doctor's office today and got copies of the first few things that came in.

My C-reactive protein is .37 - low risk. Yeah!
My glucose was 101 - high. Oh, oh!

Actually, the glucose doesn't surprise me, as I have testing supplies at home and had readings of 106 twice in the past month or so out of three times I tested. It is the first time I've had an "official" result of 100 or over since 1990, though, and back then that was still considered in normal range. I know 101 is just barely out of normal range, but since niacin therapy can raise serum glucose, I know my doctor is going to want to keep a close eye on it.

Since I'm on niacin therapy, liver enzymes are one thing to watch and I have good news there. AST = 22 and ALT=17 (Reference range 0-40 on both). So obviously my OTC niacin isn't doing a number on my liver.

So far, so good. I'll add homocysteine and VAP test results when I get them, likely next week.
[QUOTE=Uff-Da!]I had lab work done last week. None of the lab work was done at my doctor's office or through the lab they normally use. In fact, my doctor didn't even know where I should go to get the VAP test. I stopped by the lab she thought might do it, and even they had to call to find out who did it and what to draw for the test. So my results are coming in piecemeal from four different labs! Anyway, I stopped by my doctor's office today and got copies of the first few things that came in.

My C-reactive protein is .37 - low risk. Yeah!
My glucose was 101 - high. Oh, oh!

Actually, the glucose doesn't surprise me, as I have testing supplies at home and had readings of 106 twice in the past month or so out of three times I tested. It is the first time I've had an "official" result of 100 or over since 1990, though, and back then that was still considered in normal range. I know 101 is just barely out of normal range, but since niacin therapy can raise serum glucose, I know my doctor is going to want to keep a close eye on it.

Since I'm on niacin therapy, liver enzymes are one thing to watch and I have good news there. AST = 22 and ALT=17 (Reference range 0-40 on both). So obviously my OTC niacin isn't doing a number on my liver.

So far, so good. I'll add homocysteine and VAP test results when I get them, likely next week.[/QUOTE]

Glad to hear U got a decent report..Congrats. Hopefully your other tests will also come back as good. I really don't think a glucose of 101 is bad, or did they lower that too? My last one was 116. Keep up the good work, sounds like things are going ok.... :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!