It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


I was museuming (Guggenheim) and junk shopping in Manhattan today, and I picked up something in a bin which I just tried: SLO NIACIN which is polygel controlled release niacin...500 mg.
Though I swore NEVER to take niacin again, I've never tried anything time release.
I was GOING to take a full 500 mg. tablet but read the back and they said "may be split along the scored line but not crushed or cut in a pill spiltter." (I guess that beaks the "polygels?")
So I took the 1/2 pill on a VERY full stomach...all you can eat SUSHI-TEMPURA lunch. I ate MORE than I can eat!:D:D
If I don't die from the pill I'll try the 500 tomorrow.

I'm seeing GP next week and will have my blood lipids run to see the immediate effect of this stuff on my HDL. Since I'm drinking NO alcohol til Xmas since November 15th, any increase should be attributable solely to the niacin.

God, I hope I don't have a major death-flush!
[QUOTE=Lenin]I was museuming (Guggenheim) and junk shopping in Manhattan today, and I picked up something in a bin which I just tried: SLO NIACIN which is polygel controlled release niacin...500 mg.
Though I swore NEVER to take niacin again, I've never tried anything time release.
I was GOING to take a full 500 mg. tablet but read the back and they said "may be split along the scored line but not crushed or cut in a pill spiltter." (I guess that beaks the "polygels?")
So I took the 1/2 pill on a VERY full stomach...all you can eat SUSHI-TEMPURA lunch. I ate MORE than I can eat!:D:D
If I don't die from the pill I'll try the 500 tomorrow.

I'm seeing GP next week and will have my blood lipids run to see the immediate effect of this stuff on my HDL. Since I'm drinking NO alcohol til Xmas since November 15th, any increase should be attributable solely to the niacin.

God, I hope I don't have a major death-flush![/QUOTE]


Good luck!! I have seen the Slo Niacin at one of my local pharmacies. As U know, I tired the lousy 100 mgs. of no flush and couldn't handle it, iched like crazy. Oh well, my system is weird, so maybe it will work for U.
I took the second half of the 500 mg. about 5 hours later. No problems.

I just took a whole one after lunch a light lunch. If that goes well, I;ll try one tomorrow AM and one PM for a total of 1,000 mg.

I'll get liver function next week along with the cholesterol panel. Ideal would be a high HDL normal ALT and AST. Fingers crossed!
[QUOTE=Lenin]Ideal would be a high HDL normal ALT and AST. Fingers crossed![/QUOTE]
Do you expect a benefit from niacin on your lipid levels in such a short time? I didn't know niacin was that powerful.
[QUOTE=Lenin]I took the second half of the 500 mg. about 5 hours later. No problems.

I just took a whole one after lunch a light lunch. If that goes well, I;ll try one tomorrow AM and one PM for a total of 1,000 mg.

I'll get liver function next week along with the cholesterol panel. Ideal would be a high HDL normal ALT and AST. Fingers crossed![/QUOTE]

Hopefully it will go well and U can continue taking it. Was your ALT & AST off last time? Hope U get a good report next week. Both hubby and I go in Jan., but U can be sure it will be late Jan., as with the holiday coming, I'm sure we will cheat like everyone else...... :D
[QUOTE=Lenin]I took the second half of the 500 mg. about 5 hours later. No problems.

I just took a whole one after lunch a light lunch. If that goes well, I;ll try one tomorrow AM and one PM for a total of 1,000 mg.

I'll get liver function next week along with the cholesterol panel. Ideal would be a high HDL normal ALT and AST. Fingers crossed![/QUOTE]

We are pulling you for you Lenin..We need to see some good results for our efforts...Lisa
[QUOTE=Lenin]I took the second half of the 500 mg. about 5 hours later. No problems.

I just took a whole one after lunch a light lunch. If that goes well, I;ll try one tomorrow AM and one PM for a total of 1,000 mg.

I'll get liver function next week along with the cholesterol panel. Ideal would be a high HDL normal ALT and AST. Fingers crossed![/QUOTE]

Considering how sensitive you are to the effects of niacin, especially the immediate-release form, a slow or time-release product may be more suitable for you. Of course, the only caveat is the fact that you are also taking Lipitor, so you naturally need to be more cautious.

So, did you finally use up that other niacin, you know, the one you said was about 14 years old? What was the name of that brand? Pioneer, or something like that?
Yesterday I took two SLO-NIACIN for a total of 1000 mg. Absolutely NO problems except a quick back spasm but that was due to my using a gym machine that I've foremerly given wide berth to...the dreaded ELLIPTICAL INQUISITION TORTURE MACHINE:bouncing: !
About 4 hours after that workout, my buttocks felt like they were on fire...and then, I bent into the closet and WHAMMO. I stopped everything and took 2 SOMA'S (carisoprodyl) and went to bed. I'm walking on eggs this morning and used my SUPER vibrator (200 horsepower I think ;) ), no pain.

Anyhoo, I moved my appointment to the 19th to more fully see the effect of the niacin after 14 days on niacin.

I just can't decide whether to take 1000 mg. a day or 500 mg. What would you guys do? (I take10 mg. Lipitor and have superb numbers except for low HDL <and a super high Lp(a).>

Next order of business is to run back to the Wall Street area and see if I can find anymore in the bargain bin...at $2.99 per 100 these are far cheaper than those in either Puritan or Vitamin Shoppe's catalogue. The are made by UPSHER-SMITH????
mg,

That's what I'll do...better safe than sorry.
If I get some HDL improvement and no deterioration of liver enzymes, then maybe I'll think about that 1,000 mg. dosage at a later date.
[QUOTE=Lenin]mg,

That's what I'll do...better safe than sorry.
If I get some HDL improvement and no deterioration of liver enzymes, then maybe I'll think about that 1,000 mg. dosage at a later date.[/QUOTE]
Let me know how that goes - if my current regimen doesn't work out, I'll start taking Niaspan.
[QUOTE=Lenin]mg,

That's what I'll do...better safe than sorry.
If I get some HDL improvement and no deterioration of liver enzymes, then maybe I'll think about that 1,000 mg. dosage at a later date.[/QUOTE]
Lenin, I too think you should go slow because you are on a statin. My doctor said 1500mg of no flush niacin but thats because I was not on any statin. He told me he is prescribing a lot of niacin now. He also said that he used to prescribe it all the time years ago with good results. Perhaps you may be able to take a lesser amount of your statin and still get great benefits. I have heard where niacin with the :) statin works well for diabetics but only under doctor supervision.
[QUOTE=Lenin]I was museuming (Guggenheim) and junk shopping in Manhattan today, and I picked up something in a bin which I just tried: SLO NIACIN which is polygel controlled release niacin...500 mg.
Though I swore NEVER to take niacin again, I've never tried anything time release.
I was GOING to take a full 500 mg. tablet but read the back and they said "may be split along the scored line but not crushed or cut in a pill spiltter." (I guess that beaks the "polygels?")
So I took the 1/2 pill on a VERY full stomach...all you can eat SUSHI-TEMPURA lunch. I ate MORE than I can eat!:D:D
If I don't die from the pill I'll try the 500 tomorrow.

I'm seeing GP next week and will have my blood lipids run to see the immediate effect of this stuff on my HDL. Since I'm drinking NO alcohol til Xmas since November 15th, any increase should be attributable solely to the niacin.



God, I hope I don't have a major death-flush![/QUOTE]


Hi Lenin,

NIASPAN is a prescription form of NIACIN which has been researched and shown great results with almost no liver toxicity. This Niacin blend is an Extended Release form. Apparently, it is much safer than the Slow Release form. The Immediate Release form is the safest, Most liver dysfunction has been tied to the Slow Release forms at higher doses (possibly > 2500 mg a day) or switching from Immediate release to Slow Release at the same dosage. (Immediate release is extremely safe up to about 6,000 mg a day)
The Extended form (NIASPAN) falls between the Immediate and the Slow formula.
[QUOTE=Lenin]Yesterday I took two SLO-NIACIN for a total of 1000 mg. Absolutely NO problems except a quick back spasm but that was due to my using a gym machine that I've foremerly given wide berth to...the dreaded ELLIPTICAL INQUISITION TORTURE MACHINE:bouncing: !
About 4 hours after that workout, my buttocks felt like they were on fire...and then, I bent into the closet and WHAMMO. I stopped everything and took 2 SOMA'S (carisoprodyl) and went to bed. I'm walking on eggs this morning and used my SUPER vibrator (200 horsepower I think ;) ), no pain.

Anyhoo, I moved my appointment to the 19th to more fully see the effect of the niacin after 14 days on niacin.

I just can't decide whether to take 1000 mg. a day or 500 mg. What would you guys do? (I take10 mg. Lipitor and have superb numbers except for low HDL <and a super high Lp(a).>




Next order of business is to run back to the Wall Street area and see if I can find anymore in the bargain bin...at $2.99 per 100 these are far cheaper than those in either Puritan or Vitamin Shoppe's catalogue. The are made by UPSHER-SMITH????[/QUOTE]

Lenin,

I take "NIACOR" also made by UPSHER-SMITH. NIACOR is the only prescription
immediate release formula. I think 1000mg a day is OK. I also started with between 500 and 1000mg before seeing my doctor. I was worried because I was also taking a statin (10 mg of pravachol). My doctor said it was fine but he just needed to monitor my liver enzymes several times a year. My HDL went up about 5 points and my TRIGS came down about 100 pts. on that dosage. The SLO niacin lowers total and LDL better than Immediate niacin. I think you should wait at least 30 days to check your blood. I am currently taking 3000 mg a day and my cholesterol numbers did not improve too much versus 1000 - 1500 mg a day. On my last blood test last week my TOTAL chol. was 240
trigs 230
HDL 46

In August my numbers were Total 206
Trigs 210
HDL 46

NOTE: HDL has remained very stable. (I think Niacin does this)

My last blood test was after Thanksgiving, and an Italian cold cut sub-sandwich 2 days before at a party. Also five pound heavier than last year.
As some on this board have mentioned they choose not to go get bloods after a holiday. My sister almost fasts for one week before her blood tests. I think it is sometimes best to go at random to better gauge our eating habits.
If I wanted to cheat on my true numbers and eat anything in sight, I could easily take "CRESTOR" for almost 0 cholesterol and the hell with my kidneys,
liver and muscles. This is why I prefer Niacin, and a low dose statin. My numbers are not great but I feel alot better.

My doctor wants to up my pravachol to 20mg a day. (It never ends)
My curiosity is KILLING me...waiting til next Wednesday to peak at my HDL and Lp(a) is not proving easy!

I'm having no problem with the 500 mg. SLO-NIACIN, not a single real flush, just a few tinglies!
Alas,

Not much great from the SLO NIACIN.

My bloodwork was a bit of a disappointment with a couple bright spots.
The niacin only got my HDL to 40 rather than the over 50 I can get with booze. But the HDL-2 fraction is 20 and that's the GOOD protector (range 9-38.) AND it's better than the 35-38 HDL or so I'd get with only the lipitor. Without even the lipitor I run at 28 HDL.

GOOD news was the niacin may have helped me drop my miserable Lp(a) of 54 to a still miserable but BETTER 45.8 (that's in the range where 30 is the upper limit :( ) That's the best Lp(a) I've ever gotten, so I;ve got my fingers crossed.

TC is 150, LDL is 90. Triglycerides 99.
(The overdose of gummie candy the night before got me the highest GLUCOSE I've ever seen, 109...HATED IT!)
Apolipoprotein A1 is 143, and that's the GOOD protective stuff in the HDL chloesterol. ApoB wasn't run.

AST and ALT of 19 and 20 respectively indicate no concern for my liver.


Cardio CRP is 0.3 (Wunderbar...SUPER low inflammation)
Homocysteine: 7.6, same as 6 months ago...tolerable.

Conclusion, I will up my SLO-Niacin to 1000 mg./day and have the bloodwork rerun in three weeks. A still lower Lp(a) and a slight boost of HDL will please me. No alcohol in that period.

And I will order some NAC to run a trial AFTER I have my blood drawn later in January.
[QUOTE=Lenin]Alas,

Not much great from the SLO NIACIN.

My bloodwork was a bit of a disappointment with a couple bright spots.
The niacin only got my HDL to 40 rather than the over 50 I can get with booze. But the HDL-2 fraction is 20 and that's the GOOD protector (range 9-38.) AND it's better than the 35-38 HDL or so I'd get with only the lipitor. Without even the lipitor I run at 28 HDL.

GOOD news was the niacin may have helped me drop my miserable Lp(a) of 54 to a still miserable but BETTER 45.8 (that's in the range where 30 is the upper limit :( ) That's the best Lp(a) I've ever gotten, so I;ve got my fingers crossed.

TC is 150, LDL is 90. Triglycerides 99.
(The overdose of gummie candy the night before got me the highest GLUCOSE I've ever seen, 109...HATED IT!)
Apolipoprotein A1 is 143, and that's the GOOD protective stuff in the HDL chloesterol. ApoB wasn't run.

AST and ALT of 19 and 20 respectively indicate no concern for my liver.


Cardio CRP is 0.3 (Wunderbar...SUPER low inflammation)
Homocysteine: 7.6, same as 6 months ago...tolerable.

Conclusion, I will up my SLO-Niacin to 1000 mg./day and have the bloodwork rerun in three weeks. A still lower Lp(a) and a slight boost of HDL will please me. No alcohol in that period.

And I will order some NAC to run a trial AFTER I have my blood drawn later in January.[/QUOTE]


Not a bad report Lenin, I think alot of folks would be happy with your results, and hopefully next time will even be better...Good going!!!
[QUOTE=Lenin]

Conclusion, I will up my SLO-Niacin to 1000 mg./day and have the bloodwork rerun in three weeks. A still lower Lp(a) and a slight boost of HDL will please me. No alcohol in that period.[/QUOTE]


Lenin, why the hurry? Why do you need to have your blood retested in only three weeks? I think you should try following the Pauling Therapy, and begin using the lysine, proline, and vitamin C at the recommended dosages. Of course, you should continue taking the niacin as well. By the way, what brand of niacin are you taking?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!