It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


A can labeled 45mg cholesterol per serving. Can I lower High Cholesterol by eating high cholesterol canned sardines?
[QUOTE=scott smith]A can labeled 45mg cholesterol per serving. Can I lower High Cholesterol by eating high cholesterol canned sardines?[/QUOTE]

Yes you can they are essential fatty acids. Salmon is high also but its the good fat so eat up.. I love them laced with balsalmic vinegar and on whole grain crackers..Lisa
[QUOTE=scott smith]High Cholesterol by eating high cholesterol canned sardines?[/QUOTE]
Well, if you already have high cholesterol and eat a diet high in cholesterol then you will most likely increase your levels of blood cholesterol accordingly. Therefore, I [u]don't[/u] recommend eating foods high in cholesterol. However, the omega-3 fatty acids in fish such as salmon have been proven to improve lipid levels such as LDL and triglycerides. So, so long as you stick with fish such as salmon and tuna, you [i]should[/i] be OK. But, as always, don't take my word for it. Do your own research and consult your doctor (hopefully you have a good one) for a conclusion that best fits your situation.
For 10 weeks I tried an almost vegetarian diet only eating about 4 oz of lean white meat or fish in the day and some days I was completley vegetarian. It did nothing for my cholesterol level. It went from 250 to 245. I now have incorporated more fish and now fish oils die to all the research I have done so what MG is saying is really true you need to research and see what works for you. I still rarely do cheeses and try to stay clear of dairy except for this Kefir I just bought and I am trying. Hopefully my cholesterol will be lower in Feb when I get it checked again..Good luck to you, Lisa
[QUOTE=Moxie75]For 10 weeks I tried an almost vegetarian diet only eating about 4 oz of lean white meat or fish in the day and some days I was completley vegetarian. It did nothing for my cholesterol level. It went from 250 to 245. I now have incorporated more fish and now fish oils die to all the research I have done so what MG is saying is really true you need to research and see what works for you. I still rarely do cheeses and try to stay clear of dairy except for this Kefir I just bought and I am trying. Hopefully my cholesterol will be lower in Feb when I get it checked again..Good luck to you, Lisa[/QUOTE]
I know im a broken record on this but forget total CL and focus on HDL and Triglycerides. Also reports of people with too low total CL having bleeding Strokes in their brains. harry!
Most of the current research indicates that dietary cholesterol affects serum cholesterol only modestly. Saturated fats affect serum cholesterol far more, from what I've read. Also, as I recall, the American Heart Association recommends that one limit oneself to 250-300 mg of dietary cholesterol daily, so 45 mg isn't that much if you don't eat a lot of other dietary cholesterol the same day.
[QUOTE=6foot3]I know im a broken record on this but forget total CL and focus on HDL and Triglycerides. Also reports of people with too low total CL having bleeding Strokes in their brains. harry![/QUOTE]

If that were true Harry I would not need any meds...My trigs and HDLs are phenomonal and always have been. Now if I can only figure out a way to get those dastardly LDLs down..I'd like to believe that the only thing that matters is my HDL and Trigs but all of the stuff I read says my LDLs put me at risk...Lisa
[QUOTE=Moxie75]If that were true Harry I would not need any meds...My trigs and HDLs are phenomonal and always have been. Now if I can only figure out a way to get those dastardly LDLs down..I'd like to believe that the only thing that matters is my HDL and Trigs but all of the stuff I read says my LDLs put me at risk...Lisa[/QUOTE]
HI Lisa .If anybody on this board has an better diet than you i'd be shocked, you eat fantastic , everything organic, maybe its a genetic component on your CL. I battled terrible full blow Neuropathy in my feet (no feeling,foot drop) do to god awful diet for yrs and yrs .(junk food,fast food,sugar ,sugar,and more sugar) My drs told me i needed Neurontin, Rituxan, etc..I researched and realized i could HEAL my body with diet and supps. My diet and lifestyle takes after'' Body For LIFE ''founder Bill Phillips.(muscle media 2000 magazine) now after months and months i have my feet back .If NAXIS is the Guru on the Exercise threads then you are the guru on the Diet threads. Now sip on some Green Tea and enjoy life !! take care friend! harry!
[QUOTE=6foot3]HI Lisa .If anybody on this board has an better diet than you i'd be shocked, you eat fantastic , everything organic, maybe its a genetic component on your CL. I battled terrible full blow Neuropathy in my feet (no feeling,foot drop) do to god awful diet for yrs and yrs .(junk food,fast food,sugar ,sugar,and more sugar) My drs told me i needed Neurontin, Rituxan, etc..I researched and realized i could HEAL my body with diet and supps. My diet and lifestyle takes after'' Body For LIFE ''founder Bill Phillips.(muscle media 2000 magazine) now after months and months i have my feet back .If NAXIS is the Guru on the Exercise threads then you are the guru on the Diet threads. Now sip on some Green Tea and enjoy life !! take care friend! harry![/QUOTE]

You are too sweet Harry but some of my knowldege comes from alot of the oldtimers on this board. We have learned from each other on these posts. I have read alot of books that emphasise on diets being the key to curing all ailments. I would also consider myself a body-for-lifer.. I love Bill Phillips. My husband and I did his program for about 6 months. It worked very well for me but my husband being a body builder lost alot of muscle on it. So he went back to his own program of fitness. I am pleased to be in the same category as Naxis..She is a very knowledgeble fitness guru and I love reading her advice..I'm glad you are on your road to recovery with a healthy diet and excercise routine...Lisa
Scott,

Eat all the sardines you can stand...they are the A1 fish source for the animal based Omega-3 oils, EPA and DHA...LONG words!:D

The dietary cholesterol is outweighed by this superb food.
[QUOTE]There is no epidemiological evidence that populations who eat a lot of cholesterol containing seafood/shellfish which are also high in moega-3 fats but low in saturated fat (e.g. prawns, squid, lobster, crab), have a high incidence of coronary heart disease (CHD).Quite the contrary. In parts of Asia (e.g. Japan) where the consumption of prawns and squid is amongst the highest in the world, CHD rates are low. Case control studies have not incriminated prawns, shrimp pastes (a concentrated source of cholesterol), squid or octopus or any other kind of seafood in heart disease and no clinical trial has ever shown them to be a problem.

Dietary cholesterol does influence the level of plasma cholesterol, although its effect is much less than that of the amount and the nature of dietary fatty acids. The relationship between cholesterol and the concentration of plasma cholesterol is not linear. For every additional 100mg of cholesterol consumed up to a total intake of 500mg per day, there is a 2-3% increase in the concentration of plasma cholesterol. In contrast further increases in cholesterol intake beyond 500mg per day have little additional effect on the plasma level (Hopkins AJCN 1992; 55: 1060-70). Over 50% of Australians have blood cholesterol levels above ideal - the Heart Foundation advises all Australians to be prudent and limit their cholesterol intake to <300mg/day.[/QUOTE]
[QUOTE=6foot3]HI Lisa .If anybody on this board has an better diet than you i'd be shocked, you eat fantastic , everything organic, maybe its a genetic component on your CL. I battled terrible full blow Neuropathy in my feet (no feeling,foot drop) do to god awful diet for yrs and yrs .(junk food,fast food,sugar ,sugar,and more sugar) My drs told me i needed Neurontin, Rituxan, etc..I researched and realized i could HEAL my body with diet and supps. My diet and lifestyle takes after'' Body For LIFE ''founder Bill Phillips.(muscle media 2000 magazine) now after months and months i have my feet back .If NAXIS is the Guru on the Exercise threads then you are the guru on the Diet threads. Now sip on some Green Tea and enjoy life !! take care friend! harry![/QUOTE]

Good for U Harry. My husband has terrible PN and I know what he is going thru, not pleasant at all. He is type 2 diabetic, and right now, on quite a few meds. for the PN, just to get some sleep at nite. Did U cure your's just thru diet and exercise, and are U diabetic? Hubby's diet is fine, and he gets some exercise, maybe not enough, but he is trying. I would love to see him beable to get more relief especially without meds., but so far the dr. said his is advanced and is spreading to his hands. He has the pins and needles, little feeling in the feet, and at night that rotten throbing. If U have any suggestions, please pass them on, I would love to hear how U did it.

Take care, and God bless..... :wave:
[QUOTE=JJ]Good for U Harry. My husband has terrible PN and I know what he is going thru, not pleasant at all. He is type 2 diabetic, and right now, on quite a few meds. for the PN, just to get some sleep at nite. Did U cure your's just thru diet and exercise, and are U diabetic? Hubby's diet is fine, and he gets some exercise, maybe not enough, but he is trying. I would love to see him beable to get more relief especially without meds., but so far the dr. said his is advanced and is spreading to his hands. He has the pins and needles, little feeling in the feet, and at night that rotten throbing. If U have any suggestions, please pass them on, I would love to hear how U did it.

Take care, and God bless..... :wave:[/QUOTE]
HI JJ !! sorry that your husband is dealing with this tough disease , i had to go thru @#$% to restore my feet. Restoring nerves take a while but it can be done.You said your husband is type-2 ,well he can reverse it however you said his diet is good and yet he still has this. O.k. here's what i did and hope it gives you some guidance , i went on Atkin type diet to bring down my blood sugars , if your not under 90 you wont heal, its not just the sugars but the high production of Insulin that destroys nerves, then i changed my diet to a balanced 40/30/30 and slowly incorperated CARDIO.You have to do cardio to help burn off the sugar/insulin. Always check with your DR first before and start slowly. Diet, Cardio, Omega fats, and B-12 Methylcobalamin (nerve regenerator) plus time and thats how i basically did it.I had help from several books and magazines along the way !! I hope that helps!! Just holler if you have any other ???????'s harry!
[QUOTE=6foot3]HI JJ !! sorry that your husband is dealing with this tough disease , i had to go thru @#$% to restore my feet. Restoring nerves take a while but it can be done.You said your husband is type-2 ,well he can reverse it however you said his diet is good and yet he still has this. O.k. here's what i did and hope it gives you some guidance , i went on Atkin type diet to bring down my blood sugars , if your not under 90 you wont heal, its not just the sugars but the high production of Insulin that destroys nerves, then i changed my diet to a balanced 40/30/30 and slowly incorperated CARDIO.You have to do cardio to help burn off the sugar/insulin. Always check with your DR first before and start slowly. Diet, Cardio, Omega fats, and B-12 Methylcobalamin (nerve regenerator) plus time and thats how i basically did it.I had help from several books and magazines along the way !! I hope that helps!! Just holler if you have any other ???????'s harry![/QUOTE]

Hi again Harry. Hubby had his arteries cleaned in 94, then they shoved him on Lipitor for 7 yrs. During that time he developed the type 2 diabetes, along with some nasty muscle problems and wound up having to retire 3 yrs. earlier then he wanted. He finally got fed up with the aches and pains plus weakness and dumped the statins. His cholesterol has always been good, but he seems to have a rotten Trig count, the last few yrs., always 400+. I think we have seen them 300 maybe twice, so I have him doing the oatmeal, cinnamon, and extra vitamin C to see if we can get them down. I can't fault him for eating badly either, as he really tries to eat sensably, and he is only about 8 lbs. over his weight limit.

His cardio guy is great, and has tried him on Folic acid, but he broke out in a nasty itchy rash from that. We use to have a nice gym around here that was affordable, and he did pretty well when he was going,but they have since closed, and at present we have no decent gym around, and no room in the house for our own equipment. I just keep asking anyone who was able to beat this rotten disease, as I am always hopefull I might find a solution.

Had a nice talk with his cardio guy, but he said at this stage, he doesn't see it getting better, and has really tried to help him, so maybe I am just barking up a tree that doesn't exist. I appreciate your answers, and who knows, maybe if we get those Trigs down the PN might let up a lil. Luckily he has both his cardio guy and his reg. dr.trying to work with him, and they are great for answering any questions we have. They were able to lower the dose on a couple of his meds., so who knows, maybe somewhere down the road it will get less and less. Just hurts me to see how some days he is really in alot of pain and there isn't a darn thing I can do to help.

Both of us have bloodwork to be done in Jan. so we will see if his new regiment is helping any, would love to see those Trigs. at least 200.

Thanx again, have yourself a great day, and we will see what happens... :wave:
HI JJ !! I should have asked your husbands age, im 42 so maybe what would work for me might not for him. Also you may want to explore Fish Oils , Olive Oil and Garlic for his high Trigs.I understand your frustration while im in remission i'll never be cured until all these new medical technologies kick in.(5 to 10 yrs) Also remember the nerves heal very slowly so keep hanging on there !! I was reading in ''Forbes magazine'' nov. 28 2005 that 5 biotech companies are starting nerve regeneration trials in humans in coming 2006.. harry!!
[QUOTE=6foot3]HI JJ !! I should have asked your husbands age, im 42 so maybe what would work for me might not for him. Also you may want to explore Fish Oils , Olive Oil and Garlic for his high Trigs.I understand your frustration while im in remission i'll never be cured until all these new medical technologies kick in.(5 to 10 yrs) Also remember the nerves heal very slowly so keep hanging on there !! I was reading in ''Forbes magazine'' nov. 28 2005 that 5 biotech companies are starting nerve regeneration trials in humans in coming 2006.. harry!![/QUOTE]

He is 68 and has had this going on for about 9 years now. Yes, he does the Fish oil, and all we use is olive oil, but mostly on a salad, as I fry nothing. It is either baked, broiled or grilled, when it isn't snowing out or 25 degrees like it is now. Think we have explored just about everything, he even stopped eating so much bread. Most of the time he ate Whole Wheat, but he also loved his Italian bread, but my "nagging" about that finally got to him..... :)

His dr. sent us to a nutritionist several years ago, and except for his eating too much bread, she said our diets were well balanced, and had very little to offer for change. Oh well, it never hurts to ask, and hopefully like I said, if those Trigs come down, some of the problem will get better. I know this is something he will have to live with, but would love to see it get where he can get off more of the meds., but at least some have gotten to be reduced doseages. That nerve regeneration would be a God send to so many, so hopefully it gets underway and is a success.

He told me today that the last few nites his hands have quieted down alot, and he was able to get a decent nites sleep 3 nites in a row, sure hope that continues. Oh well, like anything we will just wait and see how things go, and definitely hope for the best. I appreciate your input, and am very happy to hear U got your problem well under control.

Have a great nite, and hope to TTYL...... :wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!