It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


[QUOTE=ChristianZane]I'm 38, male, never really bothered to check my cholesterol. Been lurking here for months. About four months ago, I had an annual physical and these lipid numbers came back:

HDL: 25
LDL: 180
Trigs: 370
Total: 248

I was shocked, I am not a smoker and I exercise religiously, and I am generally healthy, my blood pressure was perfect as was everthing else. My doctor suggested Lipitor and I said "no way", I wanted to give it another two months and see how I could improve on it. So I stopped eating things like potato chips and added oat bran etc to my diet, I also jogged 3x than normal. Six weeks later, I went in for another test, and to make a long story short, my numbers all went [B]UP[/B]. I was dumbfounded. I called my mother who admitted to me that we have a family history of high cholesterol, and that both my mother and father are on Lipitor. So I made the decision I would try Niacin first, but I decided to try one more 5 week program that made alterations to my diet before doing that. And here is what I added, which was more or less on a daily basis:

[SIZE=3]
-Ready made oatmeal in the little packets, just add hot water (make sure sugar content is low). Add 1 tsp of cinnamon.
-Nuts: walnuts, almonds and (small amounts) of macadamia nuts.
-1oz of dark chocolate (must be [I]70% cocoa content[/I]).
-Dried prunes.
-One glass (5oz) of red wine.
-One glass of Minute Maid "Healthy Heart" OJ.
-Sprinked olive oil all over my salads, if and when I ate them.
-Omega-3 fish oil tablets (must be filtered, ie no cholesterol on label).[/SIZE]

I still did eat steak every two weeks, and didn't really alter the rest of my diet, but I did eat all the things above daily. I arrived at the decision to add the above foods after buying 8 books on cholesterol, and they all came to a consensus that those worked. And eating chocolate and red wine and nuts was a THRILL for me, almost a daily treat. After five weeks of this, my cholesterol levels came back today as:

HDL: 29.1
LDL: 110
Trigs: 146
Total: 177

My doctor said that low HDL like that is hereditary, and not much to worry about when the rest of the numbers are normal or better than normal. Also apparently stress has a lot to do with cholesterol, so I made a conscious choice over the last couple of months to chill out, not sure if that had anything to do with it. Keep in mind that the chocolate and macadamias will add saturated fat to your diet, so you will need to REDUCE other intakes of these fats, not just add that on top of what you are already eating. So that's my story, may or may not work for you, but it did for me, good luck! :)[/QUOTE]

Hey good for you Christian. Sometimes we can get those numbers down with diet and exercise, even if it is a struggle at times.

Six months ago I added green tea and cinnamon to my diet, and have no idea if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL 161 to 126. Overall I have been doing the oatmeal etc. but it just brought the numbers down a lil, so who knows. I did also add nuts and extra vitamin C, 1,000 mgs. a day as well. We will see in Jan. if it is still working or not.

Finally got hubby doing the oatmeal and cinnamon, plus the vitamin C, but no way will he do the tea. LOL No problem, at least I got him to do 3 out of 4. He has a wicked Trigs problem, as he is also type 2 diabetic, so I am really hoping his new routine will bring them down, as he usually runs around 400. His TC is always good, but those Trigs. are what we want to really get to. Yes, he does the fish oil also, but after doing it for 2 years with no improvement, he isn't as religious about it as he was before. Oh well, just have to wait and see how it all goes.

Keep up the good work, nice to see good reports..... :wave:
[QUOTE=JJ]Hey good for you Christian. Sometimes we can get those numbers down with diet and exercise, even if it is a struggle at times.

Six months ago I added green tea and cinnamon to my diet, and have no idea if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL 161 to 126. Overall I have been doing the oatmeal etc. but it just brought the numbers down a lil, so who knows. I did also add nuts and extra vitamin C, 1,000 mgs. a day as well. We will see in Jan. if it is still working or not.

Finally got hubby doing the oatmeal and cinnamon, plus the vitamin C, but no way will he do the tea. LOL No problem, at least I got him to do 3 out of 4. He has a wicked Trigs problem, as he is also type 2 diabetic, so I am really hoping his new routine will bring them down, as he usually runs around 400. His TC is always good, but those Trigs. are what we want to really get to. Yes, he does the fish oil also, but after doing it for 2 years with no improvement, he isn't as religious about it as he was before. Oh well, just have to wait and see how it all goes.

Keep up the good work, nice to see good reports..... :wave:[/QUOTE]
JJ, My husband won't drink green tea either so I bought him Green tea extract and he is happy to take the capsules, right now he takes 400mg. I drink the tea and you know you can add some juice to it just to sweeten it a little. I really believe in the tea if for no other reason is it fights cancer. I read once that cancer cells can't grow in it's presence. So many of the good tips we get on this site have many other benefits as well. :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!