It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


I apologize for not knowing all my numbers, but here's the scoop. After about 1 1/2 years of Doctor nagging, I've finally agreed to go on a statin (20 mg Lipitor). My blood tests in February revealed higher than ever cholesterol.
total: 289
trigs: 289
ldl: ?
hdl: 44

After 6 weeks on Lipitor, the lab tech called me with the following results:
total: 132
trigs: 144
ldl: 65
hdl: 38

The numbers seem good, but the hdl plummet has got me puzzled. During all of my previous tests over the past 1 1/2 years, hdl hovered in the 44-50 range. Now that I'm on Lipitor, which I understand is supposed to boost hdl, I see a 13% drop. I've increased exercise during the last two tests and continue to take niacin and omega 3 fish oil. Also, are my trigs still too high?

Another blip is the tech said some liver enzymes were "slightly elevated." They were just barely over the normal range, but will I need to go back in 30 days for another blood draw - instead of 6 months - to check on things.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

-Hottoddy
[QUOTE=hottoddy]I apologize for not knowing all my numbers, but here's the scoop. After about 1 1/2 years of Doctor nagging, I've finally agreed to go on a statin (20 mg Lipitor). My blood tests in February revealed higher than ever cholesterol.
total: 289
trigs: 289
ldl: ?
hdl: 44

After 6 weeks on Lipitor, the lab tech called me with the following results:
total: 132
trigs: 144
ldl: 65
hdl: 38

The numbers seem good, but the hdl plummet has got me puzzled. During all of my previous tests over the past 1 1/2 years, hdl hovered in the 44-50 range. Now that I'm on Lipitor, which I understand is supposed to boost hdl, I see a 13% drop. I've increased exercise during the last two tests and continue to take niacin and omega 3 fish oil. Also, are my trigs still too high?

Another blip is the tech said some liver enzymes were "slightly elevated." They were just barely over the normal range, but will I need to go back in 30 days for another blood draw - instead of 6 months - to check on things.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

-Hottoddy[/QUOTE]

Your cholesterol is now too low. Your exercise may have caused you cholesterol in come in part. The reduction of HDL is not good, as this is probably the only part of the choleseterol test that I find benificial. Also you shouldn't be taking niacin with the statins as the greatly increase the chance of myopathy. From you liver test it appears that you are having the early symptoms of myopathy. Again other people may not agree with me, but don't shoot the messenger....I am only reporting previously researched information..........Please what the statins closely. If you have any questions about this... you might want to call the Statin Study at UCSD. Just search UCSD Statin Study...it pops right up.
[QUOTE=hottoddy]I apologize for not knowing all my numbers, but here's the scoop. After about 1 1/2 years of Doctor nagging, I've finally agreed to go on a statin (20 mg Lipitor). My blood tests in February revealed higher than ever cholesterol.
total: 289
trigs: 289
ldl: ?
hdl: 44

After 6 weeks on Lipitor, the lab tech called me with the following results:
total: 132
trigs: 144
ldl: 65
hdl: 38

The numbers seem good, but the hdl plummet has got me puzzled. During all of my previous tests over the past 1 1/2 years, hdl hovered in the 44-50 range. Now that I'm on Lipitor, which I understand is supposed to boost hdl, I see a 13% drop. I've increased exercise during the last two tests and continue to take niacin and omega 3 fish oil. Also, are my trigs still too high?

Another blip is the tech said some liver enzymes were "slightly elevated." They were just barely over the normal range, but will I need to go back in 30 days for another blood draw - instead of 6 months - to check on things.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

-Hottoddy[/QUOTE]



Hotoddy,

Your total Cholesterol is absolutely superb :)
Numbers have been as low as 90 in statin medicated individuals with no harm whatsoever, moreover your LDL's are absolutely superb and even your HDL's, though somewhat lower are really offset by the LDL to HDL ratio.
I . personally, have not had much luck in raising my HDL's with fish oil, though undoubtably beneficial in a variety of ways. You can try some Olivio butter, which I did, and it raised mine a good 10 points.
Your trigs are really not bad either, though eliminating some junk foods and sweets may lower them quite more.

As to the elevation of enzymes. My doc tells me that some elevation is O.K. IF you are lowering the killer LDL's. It's kind of like trading one for the other...HOWEVER, I personally just wouldn't like something elevated...sooo..., if I was you I personally would split your Statin in half to 10 Mg. and I bet you will still get pretty good results and your enzymes should lower as well.


Whatever you do, keep in mind that high Cholesterol over time can plug and kill.
[QUOTE=Stumper]Granted, LDL's are not killers in and of themselves UNLESS they are very high like mine was...203LDL to 40 HDL.
At that point they begin to plug and kill.[/QUOTE]


There is no correlation between serum cholestol LDL numbers and oxidized cholesterol LDL numbers. Never is LDL dangerous until it is oxidized. LDL is used to transport cholesterol from the liver to tissues that incorporate it into cell membranes. HDL carries "old " cholesterol that has been discarded by the cells back to the liver for recycling or excretion. A person's antioxidant status is a far more important determinant thatn LDL levels of risk of developing plaques.
hottoddy,

Your response th the Lipitor is phenomenol. The HDL drop is a bit perplexing but perhaps with your cholesterol so low, it must be spread too thinly since the body seems to want to produce some LDL (if that makes any sense :D:D.) It's good you are treating yourself because those old numbers look MIGHTILY like Syndrome X (high triglycerides, low HDL.)
You might indeed benefit if you go lower down on the glycemic index with your food choices (but don't replace carbs with gobs of fat.)

If I were you, I'd CONSIDER taking 10 mg instead of 20 and I'd say lean to the 10 with a clean family history (especially heart disease and diabetes free) and could get the weight down the 20 pounds you need to lose.
I faced the same choice and opted for the 20 mg. because I have proven plaques that I want to recede...or else stay status quo, and a mother who died of heart disease.

I'd check liver enzymes again in 30 or 60 days. But not to worry, if liver enzymes go high because of a serious problem with Lipitor, they soar through the ROOF. If they remain high you might want to rethink the niacin.

How's your serum glucose?
Liver enzymes do not have to soar to indicate that there is a malfunction in the liver.
[QUOTE=hottoddy]I apologize for not knowing all my numbers, but here's the scoop. After about 1 1/2 years of Doctor nagging, I've finally agreed to go on a statin (20 mg Lipitor). My blood tests in February revealed higher than ever cholesterol.
total: 289
trigs: 289
ldl: ?
hdl: 44

After 6 weeks on Lipitor, the lab tech called me with the following results:
total: 132
trigs: 144
ldl: 65
hdl: 38

The numbers seem good, but the hdl plummet has got me puzzled. During all of my previous tests over the past 1 1/2 years, hdl hovered in the 44-50 range. Now that I'm on Lipitor, which I understand is supposed to boost hdl, I see a 13% drop. I've increased exercise during the last two tests and continue to take niacin and omega 3 fish oil. Also, are my trigs still too high?

Another blip is the tech said some liver enzymes were "slightly elevated." They were just barely over the normal range, but will I need to go back in 30 days for another blood draw - instead of 6 months - to check on things.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!

-Hottoddy[/QUOTE]

I would ask the dr. if U can go on 10 mgs., as the numbers are good, but are only going to get lower, and it has been proven, too low a cholesterol is as bad as too high. Also with the liver enzymes elevated, it might get worse, so keep a close eye on things, as not everyone is cut out to take statins.

Good luck....... :wave:
[QUOTE=Imacarbuff]I was on Lipitor for 18 months (20mg). It will bring your numbers pretty much where they need to be. However, IF you start to become really tired, or develop unexplained muscle pain, burning or numbness-do not ignore it. I think this is more common than your doctor or the drug companies will admit. They are wonderful when they don't harm you-just be alert.

Still recovering after stopping Lipitor then Zocor in Jan. '06. I go Friday for bloodwork to see how I am doing now that I have stopped statins. My Dr said if the numbers are too high, he wants me to try some other "alternatives". Mmmm[/QUOTE]




I would suspect that by alternative he means "Zetia" which works differently than the Statins and does not affect the liver. It works in the intestinal tract.
It is another wonderful drug that would be a GREAT alternative in the absense of Zocor or Liptor or the plaque clearing Crestor.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!