It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


I found this message board some weeks ago and it gave me much needed courage and inspiration to handle the fact that my total cholesterol level was 7.0 (sorry I don't know exactly what that converts to but I think it's about 270 plus). The LDL was 4.2 (I think that's about 160 plus). This was a little perplexing because my diet (at least as it has been since 2001) was not to blame (an opinion shared by my M.D). I am 36 and had not had any known medical concern before except for a fairly low 2-hr glucose reading. I had been very physically active and even for casual walking, my pace is usually brisk - I have to always be aware of it and slow down whenever I'm not walking alone. The conclusion was (it appeared) that I was genetically predisposed to "high cholesterol". My mother (62 years) has had borderline/high levels but through a change in diet, managed to get it "under control". Anyway, this is just a background. What I really want to share is that after much prayer and research (which is how I found this board)I decided on a series of actions. This yielded good results and I hope that other(s) may also have the same blessing.
For lunch I ate a bowl of rolled oats. I had it raw, adding just fruit (I used banana & grapes) and cold water.I bought the oats in a health food store, which I hoped meant it was as "pure" as it could be.

I also took 1 tsp spirulina mixed with about 6 oz. or so cold water. I tried to have this once every day. It tasted gross but I persevered

I resumed my exercise programme (using a skipping rope) - about 3 or so mornings per week.

I cut shrimp and lobster from my diet and even chicken dishes purchased at restaurants were without oil (except the oil which the chicken has).

Lastly I continued my previous "diet" in that I continued to have lots of fruits, take my suppliments - chromium, zinc,omega3, lecithin, acidophillus etc.
and avoid dairy products (I use rice milk & veggie cheese if I must), sugar etc.
Now, I know this is a lot and the truth is I don't know which thing/things worked but after [B]10 days[/B] when I repeated the test, my total cholesterol was 4.8, LDL 2.9 , HDL 1.5 & triglyceride 0.9.
I have posted this hoping that at least one other person will benefit from this and avoid the side effects of medication that I read about.
Blessings and you all keep up the great work on this board!
[QUOTE=M.S]I found this message board some weeks ago and it gave me much needed courage and inspiration to handle the fact that my total cholesterol level was 7.0 (sorry I don't know exactly what that converts to but I think it's about 270 plus). The LDL was 4.2 (I think that's about 160 plus). This was a little perplexing because my diet (at least as it has been since 2001) was not to blame (an opinion shared by my M.D). I am 36 and had not had any known medical concern before except for a fairly low 2-hr glucose reading. I had been very physically active and even for casual walking, my pace is usually brisk - I have to always be aware of it and slow down whenever I'm not walking alone. The conclusion was (it appeared) that I was genetically predisposed to "high cholesterol". My mother (62 years) has had borderline/high levels but through a change in diet, managed to get it "under control". Anyway, this is just a background. What I really want to share is that after much prayer and research (which is how I found this board)I decided on a series of actions. This yielded good results and I hope that other(s) may also have the same blessing.
For lunch I ate a bowl of rolled oats. I had it raw, adding just fruit (I used banana & grapes) and cold water.I bought the oats in a health food store, which I hoped meant it was as "pure" as it could be.

I also took 1 tsp spirulina mixed with about 6 oz. or so cold water. I tried to have this once every day. It tasted gross but I persevered

I resumed my exercise programme (using a skipping rope) - about 3 or so mornings per week.

I cut shrimp and lobster from my diet and even chicken dishes purchased at restaurants were without oil (except the oil which the chicken has).

Lastly I continued my previous "diet" in that I continued to have lots of fruits, take my suppliments - chromium, zinc,omega3, lecithin, acidophillus etc.
and avoid dairy products (I use rice milk & veggie cheese if I must), sugar etc.
Now, I know this is a lot and the truth is I don't know which thing/things worked but after [B]10 days[/B] when I repeated the test, my total cholesterol was 4.8, LDL 2.9 , HDL 1.5 & triglyceride 0.9.
I have posted this hoping that at least one other person will benefit from this and avoid the side effects of medication that I read about.
Blessings and you all keep up the great work on this board![/QUOTE]

Welcom M.S and congrats. on doing it all natural..FANTASTIC.... :bouncing:

Like U, after finding this board several years ago, I learned alot, and am still learning. Wish some of these drs. would find this board and teach their patients that YES, in many cases meds. are not a must!!

Keep up the great work, and thanx for sharing...... :wave:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!