It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Have been reading this board for several weeks--everysince my doctor put me on Zocor about 6 wks. ago. I have had high cholesterol (250 - 300) for probably some 15 yrs. Don't know why after all that time I'm just now being put on meds. As of this week I have had a stroke screening that checks for plaque buildup in carotid artery and in lower extremities. If all goes well (test results in 3 weeks) it would seem to me that I would not need statins. If nothing is wrong after all these years of high cholesterol, it makes me think they are unnecessary. I am 67 yrs. old and in great health other than the cholesterol problem. I am new to this so if anyone has any thoughts, I'd like to hear them. I just have a bad feeling about this drug. My latest chol. test showed total of 305, triglicirides 205, hdh 5l and ldl 205. I know this is high but as stated they have been for years. When my husband was alive his chol. was always below 200 and we always ate at home so diet is not a factor. In fact I cut my saturated fat way down before I started the med. and my total after 2 mo. was actually higher. ?????????
[QUOTE=chestersmom]Have been reading this board for several weeks--everysince my doctor put me on Zocor about 6 wks. ago. I have had high cholesterol (250 - 300) for probably some 15 yrs. Don't know why after all that time I'm just now being put on meds. As of this week I have had a stroke screening that checks for plaque buildup in carotid artery and in lower extremities. If all goes well (test results in 3 weeks) it would seem to me that I would not need statins. If nothing is wrong after all these years of high cholesterol, it makes me think they are unnecessary. I am 67 yrs. old and in great health other than the cholesterol problem. I am new to this so if anyone has any thoughts, I'd like to hear them. I just have a bad feeling about this drug. My latest chol. test showed total of 305, triglicirides 205, hdh 5l and ldl 205. I know this is high but as stated they have been for years. When my husband was alive his chol. was always below 200 and we always ate at home so diet is not a factor. In fact I cut my saturated fat way down before I started the med. and my total after 2 mo. was actually higher. ?????????[/QUOTE]


I agree with some of the posts about your concern. I have had a very long history of high chol., over 40 years now, and I am now 81 and still have high numbers. I was on almost every drug and statins, the last one being Lipitor, until the side effects almost put me out of commission. I am no longer on statins. I also walked around like a zombie hearing things but not responding quickly. I also had a semi mild depression. Nothing mattered, feelings of no purpose of life.

Beware if you experience aching starting in your neck and moving down to your shoulders and into your legs. Memory loss and eye sight are other side effects from these so called "life saving drugs". You can browse this site and see for yourself problems SOME people get from statins.

There are millons who tolerate these drugs with no damage, but if you start feeling the pains I have outlined, stop taking the Zokor, you have the common side effects that can put you in depression very quickly.

Good luck and good health>
[QUOTE=chestersmom]Have been reading this board for several weeks--everysince my doctor put me on Zocor about 6 wks. ago. I have had high cholesterol (250 - 300) for probably some 15 yrs. Don't know why after all that time I'm just now being put on meds. As of this week I have had a stroke screening that checks for plaque buildup in carotid artery and in lower extremities. If all goes well (test results in 3 weeks) it would seem to me that I would not need statins. If nothing is wrong after all these years of high cholesterol, it makes me think they are unnecessary. I am 67 yrs. old and in great health other than the cholesterol problem. I am new to this so if anyone has any thoughts, I'd like to hear them. I just have a bad feeling about this drug. My latest chol. test showed total of 305, triglicirides 205, hdh 5l and ldl 205. I know this is high but as stated they have been for years. When my husband was alive his chol. was always below 200 and we always ate at home so diet is not a factor. In fact I cut my saturated fat way down before I started the med. and my total after 2 mo. was actually higher. ?????????[/QUOTE]
Have you tried BIOS LIFE from UNICITY? :confused:
It's an all natural diet supplement and has zero side effect.
I am in the process of researching this myself since my mom and mother in law both have high cholesterol. pls let me know if anyone has heard anything about this.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!