It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Lenin (and everyone else),

From 9/04 to 11/05, my ALT fluctuated from 55 to 85 (while on Crestor 5 mg). My last good ALT was 32 in June, 2004 (cholesterol untreated but total=271:eek: . My ALT is my big concern (as always) about my cholesterol treatment. Still, Vytorin 10/20 would be considered a low dose, right???

Also, my Testosterone got really low on Crestor 5 mg and is really why I ultimately quit this past summer. That's why I pay attention when Hubble others are promoting COQ10. After quitting Crestor and rechecking my testosterone it gained about 300 points back in about 2 months (and I supplemented with COQ10 and Vitamin B-12 during that time). I'll be watching the Vytorin closely to see if the low T symptoms return yawn: .

Do you think that ibuprofin pm has the same liver concerns as Tylenol???

I guess the tri's were the result of having my labs taken right after xmas:jester: . I'm betting I'll be a good 50 to 100 points lower in the spring/summer. Plus, I've not been following my red wine regimen much lately either. My HDL is the best since June 2004:cool: . So, I think the Niacin and Vytorin combo is responsible for that result.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!