It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


This is very wierd. Here is my history:

I have been taking 5mg/daily of Simvastatin for 5 years now. The pills come in 10mg size and I cut them in half. Over the past 5 years my numbers based on quarterly blood tests have ranged as follows:

Cholesterol: 192-246 (avg 206)
Triglycerides: 73-140 (avg 89)
HDL: 51-66 (avg 56)
LDL: 101-163 (avg 133)

Basically, pretty much what I would expect. Nothing too high and just the triclycerides are fine.

Today my blood test numbers are:

Cholesterol: 135
Triglycerides: 38
HDL: 40
LDL: 88

So what changed? No change in diet. Slight change in exercise - less exercise over the past 3 months.

Yesterday I was at a plastic surgeon to remove two small pimples from my face and head. He used a locally injected anesthetic on my head and since then I have taken a total of 4 Advils. Blood test was 22 hours after minor surgery and 8 hours after last Advil. That is the only thing I can think of that would affect something.

So to all the experts on the forum - what magical cholesterol cure is my body going through?

Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!