It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


More on Niacin
Jan 8, 2008
I started taking 1000 mg of niaspan about 6 months ago , I also take 20 mg of Zocor for cholesterol . My blood work 3 months ago beginning of October
Fldl..........147
Hdl...........52
Ldl...........87
FLdl/Hdl ratio...2.85

The highest my HDL had ever been from previous tests was around 42 so the 52 was a significant improvement and I was very pleased with the test at the time. After taking the Niaspan for three months the flushing seemed to be getting less and less. I decided at this time 3 months ago.. after talking with my doctor to try regular niacin and doubled the dose. I have been taking 500 mg in the morning and 1500 mg in the evening after supper.I received the results of my blood work today.
FLdl......153
Hdl......67.5
Ldl......77
FLdl/Hdl ratio..2.27
Ftriglycerides....18

My doctor was quite impressed with the dramatic improvement in my HDL. It has improved from 42 before niacin to 67.5 today. The normal range is from 34 to 60 according to my test sheet. and my level is even higher than that. I hope this post helps anyone who is thinking of trying niacin... Maybe try the niaspan first to build up a tolerance and then switch to the regular niacin. It certainly seems to be working for me... Good Luck!!
Re: More on Niacin
Jan 9, 2008
[QUOTE=jimmydale57;3381337]I started taking 1000 mg of niaspan about 6 months ago , I also take 20 mg of Zocor for cholesterol . My blood work 3 months ago beginning of October
Fldl..........147
Hdl...........52
Ldl...........87
FLdl/Hdl ratio...2.85

The highest my HDL had ever been from previous tests was around 42 so the 52 was a significant improvement and I was very pleased with the test at the time. After taking the Niaspan for three months the flushing seemed to be getting less and less. I decided at this time 3 months ago.. after talking with my doctor to try regular niacin and doubled the dose. I have been taking 500 mg in the morning and 1500 mg in the evening after supper.I received the results of my blood work today.
FLdl......153
Hdl......67.5
Ldl......77
FLdl/Hdl ratio..2.27
Ftriglycerides....18

My doctor was quite impressed with the dramatic improvement in my HDL. It has improved from 42 before niacin to 67.5 today. The normal range is from 34 to 60 according to my test sheet. and my level is even higher than that. I hope this post helps anyone who is thinking of trying niacin... Maybe try the niaspan first to build up a tolerance and then switch to the regular niacin. It certainly seems to be working for me... Good Luck!![/QUOTE]

Hi Jimmydale57,

What a great improvement! You numbers are fantastic. Glad that you finally found a treatment that works well for you. I will be going in to see my Doctor in three weeks for my lipid panel. I have been taking 2,000mg immediate release Niacin for six months now.

Likewise, prior my HDL was at 42. It will be interesting how my numbers turn out. I will post my results and share with everyone once I am tested.

Again keep up the good work with the Niacin and happy that you have seen some positive results. :)





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!