It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


After having taken statins twice, one lowered little, the other caused severe leg cramps, my doctor is wanting me to try yet a third statin. I am 69 years old and have had high cholesterol (250 range) for probably 20 years. Recently my chol. was 374 but after an adjustment in my thyroid meds it dropped nearly 100 points. Now back to about 300. My good (hdl) is 56. Back in January I had a ct coronary calcium scoring done with results of 0 plaque and at low risk. My thinking is that if I have had high chol. for all these years and have no plaque then why the heck take anything. I have no other risk factors, not overweight, blood pressure good, don't smoke, get plenty of exercise. Just don't think I'm going to take anything. I hate to be bullheaded but I guess I am.Feedback anyone.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!