It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Niacin: 200 mg/day
Mar 27, 2003
Hi, My lipid profile from last 4 yrs: TC:170 to 180, LDL: 120 to 125, HDL: 40 to 43. Trigl:75-100. BP: 107/70, BMI:22.5 Yeah, it appears good, but I don't believe it is enough to escape MI. I want TC to be less than 150. That means, I want LDL to be less than 100. The reason for this measure is that I sometimes get accational pains in the heart, which I believe is angina. Hence I am taking baby asprin everyday. But, this thing can be reversed (obviously some blockage)only by decreasing TC to less than 150. I am already taking only 1000 to 1200 cals/day with mostly veggie diet with soy, omega-3's, canola oil, excercise 30 mins/day, etc. I can't do much more than this. How can I decrease LDL further down? I am thinking of taking about 200 gms/day over the counter niacin. What do you say about this? Any kind of risks? I have heard that flushing due to niacin will decrease if we take asprin. So, what do YOU feel ....? Also how much blood glucose levels will increase if I take 200 mg/day niacin. Can I take over the counter 200 mg NIACIN instead of niaspan with out so called flusing?
[quote]Originally posted by phd_1993:
[b] I am thinking of taking about 200 gms/day over the counter niacin. What do you say about this? Any kind of risks? I have heard that flushing due to niacin will decrease if we take asprin. So, what do YOU feel ....? Also how much blood glucose levels will increase if I take 200 mg/day niacin. Can I take over the counter 200 mg NIACIN instead of niaspan with out so called flusing?[/b][/quote]

The minimum therapeutic dose is 1500 mg, I thought? I have seen reports of flushing with as little as 50 mg. I would be hesitant to start taking large doses of niacin without letting your physician know, or without requesting a prescription. The reason I say this is that in my case, 1500 mg led to an elevated ALT, and total bilirubin (direct and indirect) in my hepatic panel.

When I was taking 1500 mg Niaspan, my fasting glucose was 91. Prior to starting Niacin, and after I had lost a substantial amount of weight, my glucose was 77 mg/dL. The net gain was about 14 mg/dL in my case, which is in line with what I saw published in a manuscript involving a study that listed (from memory) increases of 9 mg/dL on average, but I can't recall what the dose of Niacin was to effect that.

Good luck with it if you go this route. Niacin helped me tremendously with increasing HDL-C and particle sizes of both LDL-C and HDL-C.






All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!