It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


Fail to understand why he would put you on lipitor for hi tri's , it's not particularly effective for that , would have though he would have put you on something like tricor for hi tri's and it will also lower totals too .

[quote]Originally posted by tjdsp1:
[b]ok after reading a bit i am really starting to worry !! i guess that is why the doctor put me on lipitor imediatly. even though my liver tests were bad here is my results
liver ast 48 alt 113 both bad .

my cholesterol
total cholosterol 249
hdl 32
my triglycerides are through the roof 511 because they are so high they cant calculate my ldl

i am getting my blood checked again in 5 weeks to make sure my liver is still ok and to see if the 20mg of lipitor helps at all.

i am 31 years old and i weigh 216 but but i am 6'1" tall

I thought i was healthy until i went in for a routine checkup and this is what i have now ..

question 1 should i take SUPER OMEGA 3 OIL CAPSULES
also to try to get this in line quick ?

do you think it is wise to take lipitor while i have elevated liver enzimes?

i have been on it for 1 week and the thing i notice the most is a very small pain in my back and sides nothing i cant live with . is this normal?

what should i do next?? i bought a treadmill and im running 20 minutes 4 days a week .

thanks
tracy

[/b][/quote]

Tracy,

I agree with both Hunter and Viper on those issues. Your LDL is probably not bad at all, the HDL is a bit low and the triglycerides are elevated by far.

Coming from a lipid profile that was similar than yours (well actually it was a little worse a few years ago), it was Tricor that brought the triglycerides down. I can't figure out (as Viper said) why you were prescribed lipitor.

Your initiation of jogging into your lifestyle will do a world of good as far as HDL is concerned. Thats the primary reason I was able to take my HDL from 25 to 70. Walking plus Niacin brought me to near 40 HDL. The last 3 months have seen my HDL go from 44 to 70, but I have been running a little over 3 miles a day, just about every day, since October last year. Incorporating fish oil into your diet will certainly help, as will a reduction in carbohydrate intake. After I lost my first 20 lbs, I was able to come off Tricor, and my triglycerides have continued to drop ever since, as I have kept exercising and losing weight.

Ulrich

[This message has been edited by ubernier (edited 05-09-2003).]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!