It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


I had a VAP in April 2010 and one this week (July 13). The April numbers were very good, i.e. low ldl, good hdl, low tri., and patten A. However, my July results very similar except that my pattern changed over to B. It seems the pattern B/A ratio (I calculated this went from 3.32 to 4.31. However, my HDL went from 45 to 52 :)

I am a 51 year old heart disease patient with 6 stents (2007). Current meds: Lipitor, Slo-Niacin, Vitamin D-3, CoQ10. 6' tall and weight 168.
I am going to see my cardiologist on July 27 to make sense of these results.

July Vap
HDL-3 (Less Protective) 43 >30 mg/dL
HDL-2 (Most Protective) 9 >10 mg/dL
Cholesterol, Total 150 <200 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol 85 <130 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol 52 >=40 mg/dL
Lp(a) Cholesterol 14 <10 mg/dL
IDL Cholesterol 6 <20 mg/dL
LDL Density Pattern B A

VLDL-3 (Small Remnant) 8 <10 mg/dL
Triglycerides 54 <150 mg/dL
VLDL Cholesterol 13 <30 mg/dL
Non HDL Chol. (LDL+VLDL) 97 <160 mg/dL
Probable Metabolic Syndrome No No
Remnant Lipo. (IDL+VLDL3) 14 <30 mg/dL
LDL1 Pattern A 7.5 mg/dL
LDL2 Pattern A 4.7 mg/dL
LDL3 Pattern B 36.7 mg/dL
LDL4 Pattern B 15.9 mg/dL
LDL-R (Real)-C 65 <100 mg/dL
apoB100-calc 76 <109 mg/dL

Also, I am on a low carb/lean meat diet and have lost 25 in 6 months. I think this (and Vit d-3) caused my HDL to go up from 43 to 52. This is the highest it has ever been in my entire life. My HDL was 33 before I received the stents.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!