It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index


[QUOTE=cheer up;5224298]Re the glucose -- I need to lose about 20 - 25 pounds so am starting on that -- I know what to do, just doing it is the hard part. That will bring the sugar down but honestly I've NEVER had a glucose number under 80.

I lost 30 pounds 10 years ago but after gallbladder removal it gradually came back as docs said it would. I put myself (then) on my own version of the South Beach diet -- I didn't realize it was called that but the doc mentioned it when I told her how I lost the weight.

The weight loss foods are so boring -- guess I'm just not motivated enough but am going on vacation in two months and would like to wear clothes that don't fit so maybe that's a good motivation.

Do you think I need a statin, though? That's my main concern.[/QUOTE]

My own numbers are (well, 2008 test results, it's seen as a non-issue so I'm no longer being tested):
(pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets)

CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L)
HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L)
CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9)
LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L)
TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L)


They used to be (eg. 2001 - 2003 when I raised the concern):

CHOL 6.21
HDL 1.01
CHOL:HDL ratio 6.1
LDL 3.95
TriGly 4.55

Which, was 'lipidemia' (too much fat in my blood). My doctor had often casually remarked that there was room for improvement but had not told me I was at an unhealthy level. What was the red flag for me was the blood donor clinic sent me a letter about my blood being unsuitable as the high fat content did not allow it to be properly tested/screened. Ouch!!

So, I worked on my dietary choices, hence the improvement (and, my bp's now often down around 115/75 with a resting pulse almost always around 45-50). Can't say I've actually lost any weight (maybe 10 lbs). Perhaps somewhat more active, with some more walking per week -- nothing extraordinary.

sf

ps. To answer your question, I think you've a modest 'need' for statins if you truly cannot do better on your cuisine. [homecooking's become my forte, e.v. olive oil's become my staple for oil/fat, I almost totally avoid trans (hydrogenated/modified) fat, maybe that runs about 1 ounce in total per year]
Thank you! Agree that I've a 'modest' need for statins now but if I lose some weight I'm sure I won't and sugar number will go down. Just need to get really motivated ---

For now I'll take the very low dose statin and re-test in a couple of months to see if that's helping -- doc called in a script for the Zocor generic today after I phoned his office so he's on-board with that. I know it is similar to Lipitor but it's an older statin and I've heard fewer complaints about it and it is not as strong.

Your suggestion about the olive oil is a good one. My problem is that I LOVE butter and all the other bad things so am weaning myself off of most of it.






[QUOTE=SoundsFamiliar;5224305]My own numbers are (well, 2008 test results, it's seen as a non-issue so I'm no longer being tested):
(pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets)

CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L)
HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L)
CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9)
LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L)
TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L)


They used to be (eg. 2001 - 2003 when I raised the concern):

CHOL 6.21
HDL 1.01
CHOL:HDL ratio 6.1
LDL 3.95
TriGly 4.55

Which, was 'lipidemia' (too much fat in my blood). My doctor had often casually remarked that there was room for improvement but had not told me I was at an unhealthy level. What was the red flag for me was the blood donor clinic sent me a letter about my blood being unsuitable as the high fat content did not allow it to be properly tested/screened. Ouch!!

So, I worked on my dietary choices, hence the improvement (and, my bp's now often down around 115/75 with a resting pulse almost always around 45-50). Can't say I've actually lost any weight (maybe 10 lbs). Perhaps somewhat more active, with some more walking per week -- nothing extraordinary.

sf

ps. To answer your question, I think you've a modest 'need' for statins if you truly cannot do better on your cuisine. [homecooking's become my forte, e.v. olive oil's become my staple for oil/fat, I almost totally avoid trans (hydrogenated/modified) fat, maybe that runs about 1 ounce in total per year][/QUOTE]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!