It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 41 - 60 of 87 for cholesterol 161. (0.003 seconds)


... the normal column into the abnormal one until this last test. Granted it was only by one point but over into that column was a wake up call. My son just had his cholesterol test and it was terrific in all ways except his glocose was 112 and the doctor told him anything between 100 and 125 is borderline so he is concerned. ... (8 replies)
... My cholesterol has been a problem for years, and as I said, I just can't take statins or the other things they tried me on, system is too sensative. ... (30 replies)
????
Nov 27, 2005
... tsp. of cinnamon each day, so I added that and green tea. After 3 months my TC went from 232 to 198 and my LDL from 161 to 126. Didn't do much for my Trigs or HDL, but my dr.was happy with the drop. ... (3 replies)

Red Yeast Rice
Apr 8, 2005
... My total cholesterol has hovered around 250 for the past few years. I have been taking 1,200mg twice daily of red yeast rice and 500mg of regular niacin 4 times daily for 8 weeks. ... (33 replies)
Lab Numbers
Dec 5, 2002
... An overall cholesterol level of 182 isn't necessarily cause for alarm, but your overall-to-HDL ratio is 6, which is high. (Average is 4.5, and, as Dr. Dean Ornish points out, the average American develops coronary heart disease, so you want it to be even lower than that.) Dr. Rebekah Wang-Cheng says that people who have heart attacks usually have overal/HDL ratios above 8 or 9... (11 replies)
Big problems
Nov 26, 2002
... I have hereditary high cholesterol and a family history of heart problems also. I'm a few years older than you, but otherwise our situations sound similar. ... (12 replies)
... FYI, my total Cholesterol was 256 in year of 2013, but the doctor never prescribe me any drug (my tri. is also high, but blood pressure is normal) I did have joint pain when I went on the check up. After that, I did some internet research, and decided to take some supplement. I took mainly fish oil, that did low down my tri. and also got rid of joint pain. My total was... (15 replies)
... avy history of heart disease in my family. I was having shortness of breath, went for a full workup, and got bad news. I have a calcium score of 640. My total cholesterol at the time was 182. ... (6 replies)
... He then tried me on Crestor....aches again.....then Zetia, same thing. I have stopped all cholesterol meds 12 days ago and am feeling a little better as to the aches. ... (9 replies)
... As for your friend, what supplements are being taken. Everything. lol We monitor the cholesterol levels weekly and there are big swings in trigs. Last week it was 161, week after it's 345. I've seen 114 - 345 swing since Oct 2006 doing home monitoring. I haven't figured out the root cause of why trigs swing so crazy. Total cholesterol scores are more stable, I can... (3 replies)
... tsp. of cinnamon, and my numbers went from TC of 232 to 198 and LDL from 161 to 126. I haven't been retested as of yet, so don't know if it was a fluke or not. ... (10 replies)
Advice needed
Feb 2, 2006
... glasses a day, as I use it as iced tea, don't like hot tea in any form. My last test in Aug., after adding the green tea and cinnamon, took my LDL to 126 from 161 and my TC from 232 to 198. I have used oatmeal for over 2 years and it just kept me borderline, so I decided to try the other stuff. ... (2 replies)
... tsp. each morning and also drink Bigelow green tea. Last test in Aug. TC went from 232 to 198 and LDL went from 161 to 126...Still think they sent someone elses report by mistake, as I never had numbers that low. ... (16 replies)
... cose levels stable. I started 5 months ago doing the cinnamon thing and also drinking alot of green tea, and 2 months ago my TC went from 239 to 198 and LDL from 161 to 126. Didn't do a thing for my Trigs or HDL, but who knows, it might at least help U. ... (11 replies)
... t put it on a spoon and eat it, and I also started drinking green tea. Don't know if it was a fluke or what, but my TC went from 239 to 198 and my LDL went from 161 to 126. To say the least I was shocked, so I'm still wondering if they sent the wrong results to my dr. ... (22 replies)
... sed. I suspect maybe I need to limit my meat intake, since I eat lots of meats. I will get the paper results in the mail shortly with a recommendation of a low cholesterol and low triglyceride diet. ... (1 replies)
What should I do?
Jan 14, 2005
... What are your actual cholesterol numbers? ... (2 replies)
... First of all.... thanks for sharing that link for FDA checking into Crestor, finally! And you are wise to be concerned. From your earlier post with your eating regime: - Morning bowl of oatmeal - 1 teaspoon of high quality Norwegian Cod Liver Oil - 100mg CoQ10 - Multivitamin - Low carb intake (no pastas), limited sugar intake (drinks, desserts), increase of tofu,... (32 replies)
... Your family history is certainly a red flag, but your #'s aren't that *scary*. However, given the FAMILY HISTORY, you should have LDL BELOW 100..if you can't do that with diet (low saturated fat diet and high fiber) within 6 months, then you should take the statin. (See my recent post on the thread "How long Crestor"). Your TRIGS are way too high as well, they need to be... (19 replies)
... Firstly, heart disease runs rampant through both sides of my family. Strokes, heart attacks, high cholesterol etc are highly prevalent on both my mom's and dad's side. ... (19 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!