It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for cholesterol 247. (0.001 seconds)


... however, my cholesterol numbers cause doctors coast to coast to question how I am alive. ... (11 replies)
... Hi, my dad has had high cholesterol for some time now. ... (1 replies)
... a new doctor as I have moved and she freaked about these results wanting to put me on meds. I flat out refuse. After doing my own research I believe having high cholesterol but good ratios is not a dangerous thing. ... (2 replies)

... If you mean that your mother had two different blood tests done at two different labs and they came up with two different TC numbers, this is not surprising. They are likely using the same testing protocol, but these numbers are not absolutes like your height. In other words, you could have the very same lab take a sample, five minutes later take another sample. Then send... (6 replies)
... Do you know what is the standard way of calculating total cholesterol level? ... (6 replies)
... I was diagnosed with high cholesterol a little over a month ago. I'm 36 years old 5' 11" 150 lbs.Total was 247,hdl 41,ldl 201, tri 71.I was told that I needed statins.My Dr. ... (15 replies)
... Okay, on October 12th here were my numbers: Total Cholesterol 247 Triglyceride 157 HDL 46 VLDL-Calc 31 LDL-Calc 170 After 6 weeks on Zocor, as of November 27th, here are the new ones: (4 replies)
... I have posted on the BP board before but this is the first time for this board. I was recently hospialized because of symptoms due to a loss of potassium while using Diovan HCT. While in the hospital my doctor, as well as the cardiologist, ran a lipid panel. The lipid panel completed by my general physician gave these numbers: Total cholesterol- 270, triglycerides- 167, ... (3 replies)
... Virtual drinks are on me in celebration! (Maybe we had better make it V-8 juice with no salt added, however.) I just got back the results of my blood test. Results from this week are in black, those from 9/30/2003 are in blue, and my highest recorded is in red. Total cholesterol 190 (247) (275) LDL 101 (158) (159) HDL 72 (62) (83) Trigs 87 (133) (214) I've been on... (9 replies)
... No the formula is wrong the correct one is Total cholesterol minus HDL minus the (Triglycerides divided by 5) So here is an example Chol.=174 Trig= 296 HDL= 54 LDL=60.8 174 - 54=120 296. divided by 5=59.2 120 -59.2 60.8 (6 replies)
... I'm having a blood test in February and hopefully will have improved results. I just discovered the Policosanol Cholesterol Complex and have been taking it for two weeks. Prior, I was taking 10mg of Policosanol. I've been reading countless positive reports on Policosanol. ... (8 replies)
... hdl 36, ldl 179, total cholesterol 247.triglycerides 157,. ... (2 replies)
... Oh, but of course I've eaten lutefisk! That was traditional Christmas eve dinner every year while I was still living at home. (Prepared by my French Canadian mother for my Norwegian father.) Actually, I didn't mind it at all, and I rather miss it the way she prepared it. I tried fixing it once myself, but it was gross! My mother is long gone and so are my Norsk aunts who... (9 replies)
... st said last week "sure, go ahead and take it!" when I suggested it as an alternative to Lipitor. In a previous post I mentioned my total chol. is at the moment 247 and LDL is 141, but HDL is 93 and Trigs only 66. ... (9 replies)
... Hi, I am a 45 year old woman. I am on Lipitor because my LDL(170) and Total Cholesterol(247) were high. I just had another lipid profile last week. Total- 144 HDL-- 38 was 55 LDL-- 85 Triglycerides-107 was 112 The nurse told me everything looked good! It seems to me that my HDL and Triglycerides are too low. What would cause that and... (3 replies)
... The figures for my mum doesn't seem to fit in the formula which zip or the web told me (i.e. HDL+LDL+Triy/5): HDL 63 LDL 150 Triy 77 TC 247 There comes my question. Anyway thanks for the feedback. I agree it's no good asking things that are already plenty there on the web. (6 replies)
... the time I didn't think I had other options. Or at least the Dr. didn't think so.Maybe time to start thinking about another Dr. who can see past green.This whole cholesterol issue was totally Greek to me, I didn't understand. ... (8 replies)
Test results
Aug 25, 2003
... Hi All, My first time to this board. I have a history of typical angina-so my insurance ordered these tests. Total Cholesterol-247 HDL-55 LDL-170 Triglycerides-112 My doc wants to put me on meds right away-I told them I wanted to think about it. I would like some input on the different meds out there. Thanks for any replies-I am really worried B-Jean (1 replies)
... was shown to be very low risk of heart disease and 16 times better at predicting future heart disease than just looking at the total cholesterol level alone. ... (8 replies)
... Anyway, in Dec. 2010, my cholesterol came back at 247!! My thyroid levels were within normal range, nothing else showed up High or Low. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!