It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for cholesterol 266. (0.002 seconds)


... HDL cholesterol 45. ... (0 replies)
... Saw my doc today. He says that he thinks my high cholesterol is heriditery, as both my parents also have high cholesterol. I have changed my diet dramatically, and also exercising daily. ... (6 replies)
266!!!!!!!!
Nov 3, 2006
... I got my cholesterol results today ......my total number is 266 . In the past it has always been about 230...Anyway, my HDL is 85 and my LDL is 171...The dr. said my triglycerides are normal. ... (4 replies)

... I'm new here, but have been a lurker for quite some time. I'm 23 yrs. old and had my cholesterol tested for the first time less than three months ago. All I know from that test is that my total cholesterol was 266. ... (3 replies)
266!!!!!!!!
Nov 5, 2006
... Ratio is TOTAL CHOLESTEROL / HDL or 266/85 or 3.2 which is excellent. HOWEVER, an LDL of 171 is an independent risk factor all on its own. (4 replies)
... I'm also trying to figure out why I have such high cholesterol . I'm 26, get plenty of exercise and try to eat healthy. ... (6 replies)
... Very impressive!!! Can U share exactly what U did and things U took to get such good numbers? Give yourself a pat on the back for doing such a good job. Bet the dr. was impressed too. Keep up the good work, and congrats...... :wave: (2 replies)
... but a year ago in January I found out I had high cholesterol of 266. My LDL was high, HDL was too low and trigs were almost 200. I was 23yrs. old at the time and very scared when I got these results. ... (2 replies)
... ml and my Cholesterol Levels were very high according to the doctor for my age. ... (3 replies)
... Hello, When should I measure my cholesterol? Can it be measured at any time or is it best before breakfest? I am unsure what my original numbers were at the doctors office but they wanted me to get my dhl below 100. I have slightly changed my diet and started taking the following viatamins and minerals; Omega 3 with DHA, grape seed extract, and phytosterols. I do not... (3 replies)
... with 2 tablespoons of sugar. My Triglyceride results were 632!! It was 266 last test which was still too high, but now I have no idea where should be right now because of that. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Jennifer,! My mom dropped her cholesterol also, the same as MG & JJ. She used green tea (2x daily), ponegrante juice, cinnamon, and garlic. She is waiting for the result from 2 days ago. She is now down to 203 and was 266. She also tried take control spread, minute maid heartwise o.j. and plenty of veggies. She practices a high fiber -- low fat diet. Good luck! (6 replies)
Lescol
Nov 20, 2009
... Forgot to mention that my triglycerides are 262, LDL 165, HDL 49 and cholesterol 266. ... (6 replies)
... The ratio most often referred to is the TC/HDL ratio. You obtain this ratio simply by dividing your mother's total cholesterol (266) by her HDL (51). Thus, her TC/HDL ratio is 5.2, which is on the high side. It is generally recommended that the TC/HDL ratio should be below 4.0. Your mother has a low creatinine level, which is probably nothing to worry about. High levels of... (1 replies)
... Unless U have some serious medical issues that need your cholesterol very low, I think your dr. is asking way too much of a drop..... ... (25 replies)
... Cholesterol monitering machines have to be calibrated just like any other machine. On one test cholesterol samples were sent out to numberous labs. The sample had a total cholesterol reading of 266. ... (6 replies)
... Eating foods that contain cholesterol does not elevate your cholesterol levels. ... (2 replies)
... your diet...I've done some research and found that chicken, turkey and some fish are some of the highest cholesterol foods. i was very surprised at this. Do a search for foods high in cholesterol, you'll be surprised. Fatty meats don't necessarily have the highest cholesterol. ... (15 replies)
... Also, is there anyone else that has had high cholesterol in their early 20's? ... (9 replies)
Calcium test?
Oct 13, 2005
... Jane..I think 3 years ago I saw Oprah take one on her show, it was an image type test. Now that I think of it, I believe she did one of those full body scans. At that time she had a very small amount of calcium buildup. Outside of that, I really don't know how they do it, but would assume it would be something like she had done. I'm sure someone with more info. about it can... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: cholesterol, cholesterol drugs, hdl, ldl, triglycerides

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!