It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 21 - 40 of 53 for cholesterol of 205. (0.005 seconds)


... I am now very concerned about my health. My dad had 10 brothers and over half of them had heart conditions. My mom's dad died in his fifties from a stroke. ... (4 replies)
... and my cholesterol was 205, my triglycerides were 130. A couple of weeks ago I had the same blood test and the Tri's were 534!!!!! ... (4 replies)
... I stopped taking the statins because of muscle pain which was confused with soreness from running. The CPK test confirmed elevated levels over 205. ... (16 replies)

Vytorin
Jul 9, 2005
... Otherwise doing super on a very small dose of Vytorin. ... (16 replies)
... I think I can come as close to a one man lab study with the use of Policosanol as anyone. My personal experience is that it does not work. ... (6 replies)
... I am in the process of researching this myself since my mom and mother in law both have high cholesterol. pls let me know if anyone has heard anything about this. ... (24 replies)
... for probably some 15 yrs. Don't know why after all that time I'm just now being put on meds. As of this week I have had a stroke screening that checks for plaque buildup in carotid artery and in lower extremities. ... (24 replies)
... He went so far as to mail me a "cholesterol diet" which really consisted of my normal eating habits. Do I really need to follow his panic here? ... (3 replies)
... I agree with some of the posts about your concern. I have had a very long history of high chol., over 40 years now, and I am now 81 and still have high numbers. ... (24 replies)
... total cholesterol was down from 269 to 205 on Lipitor 10 mg daily. I don't know the HDL and LDL, and I have to sign a medical release to have them send me a copy of all the labwork! ... (5 replies)
... Is this total cholesterol or LDL or ? ... (1 replies)
... my waist is now 41, but I'm 6' 2" and 205. Years ago I went down to a 38" waist and 182 pounds. Most of my friends thought I had cancer or was dying of something. Others thought I looked haggard and malnourished. ... (12 replies)
... ears ago had slightly elevated blood pressure which is normal now. Possibly does not need any meds in that area either. Never had chest pains, except in a couple of cases under stress. ... (21 replies)
... As for the results, I thought I was going to have a lower number too, but the doctor seems pleased. I am on the starting dose, 10 mg a day. I know a lot of people take more to start, and the doc thinks it will go down even more. ... (5 replies)
... ml and my Cholesterol Levels were very high according to the doctor for my age. ... (3 replies)
... I have insurance that requires a home delivery service to be used for certain medications. Crestor is one of them. But I still have to pay a pretty hefty price for it. ... (1 replies)
My numbers
Sep 12, 2011
... always been against any statins due to both my parents, and my older brother having issues with muscle aches and weakness. So I just turned 50, and had all kinds of tests done, and everything is good except my cholesterol numbers. And the Dr. wants to start me on the lowest dose of Lipitor. ... (3 replies)
... Well that is very interesting. Hubby's cardiologist gave him the Niaspan mostly for his trigs. His cholesterol didn't go up too bad off the Lipitor, but his trigs, went to over 400. His cholesterol went from 149 to 205, which isn't bad. ... (10 replies)
... theories. I believe Linus Pauling was very accurate in his understanding of heart disease. ... (34 replies)
... I was taken off of Zocor about 16 months ago because of high liver enzymes. ... (19 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!