It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 62 for elevated alt. (0.002 seconds)


... If you've ruled out the other causes of higher than normal ALT and get repeatable results, you will have to discontinue the Lipitor. BUT you will need to find some way to lower your total cholesterol. ... (15 replies)
... as 228 while his triglyceries were 105. Other chol numbers were elevated. He has been taking 20 mg of generic Zocor for a year. Just had new bloodwork and his ALT went from 45 to 54. The lab shows a reference rage for the ALT up to 52. ... (1 replies)
... rnmcd, Tough to pinpoint but I do know that your ALT (formerly SGPT) is only "slightly" elevated. (2 replies)

... As I stated, my ALT levels have remained mildly elevated for five years or so. My former dr ordered the ultrasound of my liver last year. ... (7 replies)
... So your AST is normal and ALT is just slightly elevated. They usually talk about an aberrant ALT as something like 3 TIMES the upper normal or 180. ... (8 replies)
... On the elevated liver enzymes... ... (12 replies)
... Yes we all know that Statins can cause liver damage among other problems and if your hubby's ALT is on the rise, he needs to get off those meds. Many years ago both hubby and I were told to go on Statins by a Dr. and yet our Cardio Dr. ... (1 replies)
ALT/AST Results
Jul 20, 2007
... Got my results back from my cholesterol test and everything looks great. HDL-42, LDL- 43, and Triglyerides- 86. Probelm is that I see that my ALT and AST are elevated to 60 and the report shows normal between the ranges of (0 to 35). I haven't talked to the Dr. yet..but is that elevatation dangerous? I know it means that my liver is being damaged someway? I am on the highest... (3 replies)
... First off, let me say I'm NOT a doctor.... However, I have to agree with MrBob. When you get your cholesterol test, also have ALT, AST and CPK levels checked as well. I was on the 40mg dosage of Crestor (my cholesterol was thru the roof, and it was right after I had my MI, so they were working on getting it down pretty quick) Anyway, I went on Crestor, they tested me 6... (13 replies)
... I agree with JacquelineL. I was on 20 mgs. of Lipitor, and it produced elevated ALT levels. When I cut the pills in half and only took 10 mgs., my cholesterol level remained as low as it did on 20 mgs. ... (4 replies)
... I split a 20 mg. pill and only take half per day. I received an elevated ALT test result on the 20 mg. ... (2 replies)
... I was started on 10mg of Lipitor about 3 months ago to lower my LDL. I just got my new results: tot: 188 HDL: 70 LDL: 106: Tri: 58 While these are good, my liver enzymes are slightly elevated: AST: 43; ALT: 75. My doctor told me to stop the lipitor and come back next week for a retest. Is this a typical bad reaction to Lipitor? I had also been on a two week trip... (8 replies)
... jamie...half of your post I didnt understand, but what I do see is someone with elevated cholesterol and severly elevated triglycerides. We would need some more information to give you our best evaluation. ... (1 replies)
... I do not believe I am loosing muscle as I am building muscle in doing power yoga and can see a difference in my tone. I work at a pharmacy and my PharmD thinks its a very stange blood test and suggested a retest. I have an appointment with a new doc tomorrow that will hopefully shed some light on the whole thing. I feel I am over what ever it was that was making me feel ill... (10 replies)
... Short version: N2V2, Your elevated AST and very elevated ALT (formerly SGPT) point strongly to liver damage. BUT they can also show severe muscle damage. Since you are dieting rather severly (which diet?), you are losing muscle mass at a good clip. Good your Hepatitis A,B,and C are negative (but they are up to D and E.) :rolleyes: Your huge decrease in TC, LDL, and HDL... (10 replies)
... Missy - High liver enzymes can be a real problem and signals liver damage. Maybe you can try taking half the dosage, after you check with your doctor. You can also try a very low dosage (5mg) of Crestor which is just as potent as Simvastatin. The Red Yeast Rice is similar to statins, the only problem is the muscle side effects are still possible and you don't know what your... (6 replies)
... Hi Razo30, I took Zocor 40 mg for many years until this last June when I started feeling really bad due to my muscle aches. I never had a problem for the first two years and then my last blood test showed my liver enzymes rising and my kidneys starting to fail. I quit taking Zocor even though my doctor wanted me to continue taking it. My cholesterol too was in the 300's... (6 replies)
ALT/AST Results
Jul 22, 2007
... Like osteo said, your numbers are elevated but not seriously so. If I were you, I would snap the Crestors in half and try 20 mg. ... (3 replies)
ALT/AST Results
Jul 21, 2007
... test soon. From what I have read drugs can affect the liver reading so your doc would look at that. Your numbers are pretty elevated not huge but if I were you I would get the doc on this.Good luck! ... (3 replies)
... Do this early in the morning on an empty stomach. I had elevated ALT several years ago and this liver flush brought the number down to the normal range. I did the flush everyday for three months. ... (5 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!