It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 Showing 1 - 20 of 75 for enduracin niacin. (0.009 seconds)


... Somebody on another board says the flush from 1500 mg enduracin is "no worse than 500 mg. instant release." Well, that would have me in the ER! ... (19 replies)
... Hi JJ, I'm one of those on the board taking Niacin, too. I take Enduracin, a sustained release form, which can be ordered online. I tried an immediate release niacin once years ago, and just hated the flushing, so chose to go with one which might have a slightly higher risk but which I could tolerate. ... (15 replies)
... The particular kind of niacin you take pretty much depends on what you are trying to accomplish. ... (29 replies)

... t six weeks while the doc and I try to sort out some intestinal problems I've been having, but as soon as I get this problem solved, I expect I'll go back on the Enduracin again. I was taking 750 mg daily in a divided dose with meals. ... (3 replies)
Low Dose Niacin
Feb 9, 2005
... jtu, what did you find about the interaction of Niaspan and aspirin that caused you to stop taking it? When I looked up the interactions, it just said that "aspirin may cause blood levels of niacin (also referred to as "nicotinic acid") to be increased. This interaction is poorly documented and is considered minor in severity." So as I see it, we are just getting more bang... (19 replies)
... and Enduracin cost 8. ... (19 replies)
... Dr William Parsons indicates that the slow release Niacin is about twice as effective as the quick acting so if you take 2000mg of regular niacin it is more or less equivalent to 1000mg of slow release. ... (19 replies)
Niaspan,,,niacin
Sep 6, 2001
... day of Enduracin, a slow release variety of regular niacin. Not sure what the differences are between Niaspan and Enduracin other than one needs a prescription. ... (4 replies)
... http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=130089] I had a double by-pass a couple of years ago. When I went back to my Dr for my follow up visit two months after surgery my cholesterol had dropped from 268 to 138. My triglycerides had come down from 490 to 120. HDL and LDL were also at very healthy levels. My Dr. couldn't believe it. All I had done was add a 1/2... (0 replies)
... My philosophy about taking niacin was to take no more than necessary to do the job, so I started out with 250 mg a day for three months. ... (34 replies)
... who just don't go in for liver enzyme checks when they should. People who are heavy drinkers or who have other liver problems, for example, should not be taking niacin of any kind. ... (29 replies)
Niaspan vs. Niacin
Jul 13, 2006
... release OTC niacin instead. I've had no problems with liver enzyme elevation whatsoever in the 38 months I've been on it. I've only been taking 750 mg, though. ... (5 replies)
... mg a day. I once took several OTC niacin products with very poor blood test results. Some products gave me no flush at all. The prescription NIACOR gave me better and more consistent results. ... (29 replies)
... release niacin is best used to increase HDL. ... (15 replies)
... I've been using Enduracin for three years. My doctor does a full blood screening on me every four months. ... (19 replies)
... this is so confusing...didnt read Parsons but according to Kowalski's "8week cholestrol cure" book enduracin almost never causes flushing and rarely if EVER causes liver changes when taken in moderate amounts.. ... (19 replies)
... he also writes that you can take less enduracin then regular niacin to achieve the same results.... and the less meds you can take and get a result is aways better.. any info would be helpful.. ... (19 replies)
Lipitor or niacin?
Dec 20, 2004
... the highest just before I started niacin therapy was 247. And my figures for LDL, HDL and trigs have improved, too. My liver enzymes have had negligible changes as a result of taking niacin. ... (17 replies)
... Which type of niacin? Years ago I tried an immediate release. I don't recall if it was 250 mg or just 100 mg, but I thought I was going to burn up. It isn't dangerous, but it was uncomfortable. Then a couple of years ago when I decided to use it to lower my cholesterol, I used 250 mg Enduracin, a sustained-release OTC product, and took it, as directed, with a meal. I had... (8 replies)
... I would say it took about an hour or so and then I fell asleep and this morning I seemed fine. You sound like my husband! He said "what's the point in taking niacin if you are not going to get the buzz? ... (29 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!