It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 1 - 20 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.004 seconds)


... Overall CHOL HDL risk ratio.. 3. ... (1 replies)
... After being off Lipitor for a year and trying almost everything to lower his cholesterol his numbers are still not good. The latest numbers are total TC 269, HDL 53, Tri 104 and LDL 195. The previous test six months ago was TC 274, HDL 52, Tri 110 and LDL 200. ... (7 replies)
... I realize the HDL number is low and needs to come up, but does having the other three numbers at such low levels negate that low HDL number? ... (5 replies)

... The usual criteria indicate lower risk due to low TC / HDL ratio, but higher risk due to HDL < 40. Your doctor is as puzzled by the results as well? You may want to consider getting a more detailed blood lipids test, particularly if you have family history of heart disease in people who do not have the usual risk factors (high LDL cholesterol, smoking, high blood pressure,... (5 replies)
... at my ratio is worse, but the doctor said it was good in looking at the lowered Total Cholesterol. I am not positive that they can perform the long division. The HDL at 44 is exactly correct because that is exactly where it stays without the niacin. ... (1 replies)
My new numbers
Sep 27, 2001
... Hi everyone, Just wanted to post my new #s! Here's a comparison from 6 months ago to now: March 2001 TC-----280 HDL---- 63 LDL----200 TG----- 85 (3 replies)
... Hi Pat007, Hope that everything works out for your husband. As for Niacin this is all quoting my Doctor, "There is no correlation between type 2 diabetes and Niacin. Someone that has their blood sugar in the normal range may have their blood sugar go up a few points". I have been on Niacin for over seven months and my blood sugar did not change at all. August of... (17 replies)
... Hi, Arizona77, Can you post your BLOOD SUGAR results when you have your tests done again in June? (I saw that you are having them drawn at that time from another post) My husband was on 500mg. for one month. Numbers JAN 2008: TC- 181 HDL- 53 (17 replies)
... Yes, chronically low HDL is a dangerous thing. ... (8 replies)
Niacin
May 27, 2003
... Total Chole was 210 Tri 115 HDL 57 and LDL 130. ... (13 replies)
Niacin
May 27, 2003
... Total Chole was 210 Tri 115 HDL 57 and LDL 130. ... (13 replies)
... I have hereditary high cholesterol and triglycerides. I have been on medication for the past 5 years. Levels On May 3 = Total Cholesterol 248; HDL 68; LDL 151;Trigl 147 - FASTING Levels on May 16= Total Cholesterol 159; HDL 53; LDL 86;Trigl 87 NON FASTING HOSPITAL FOR CHEST PAIN/HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE Levels on May 20= Total Cholesterol 166; HDL 63; LDL 86;Trigl 100 -... (2 replies)
... If her HDL was the typical 46 or so... she would would have total cholesterol of around 165... which is fantastic as well. ... (3 replies)
... My wife just had a test. The numbers are total 237, HDL 118, LDL 108, trig 53. Her doctor said it's good because of the high HDL. Is that right? ... (3 replies)
New numbers
Jun 19, 2007
... Just had some blood work done and they went ahead and tested my cholesterol again here are the new numbers: Total-223 HDL-53 LDL-143 TRI-78 (10 replies)
... Welcome to the site, and CONGRATS. on the new baby. Your numbers aren't too bad, and like U said, U kinda slipped off your routine due to the baby. I'm sure when U get back to the exercising and the normal diet those Trigs. will fall again. Just keep away from those fast food joints, prepacked foods, sugary stuff, white bread, rice and walk off those calories. U can also try... (3 replies)
... Wow, I typed 'high cholesterol' into Google and I am so glad that I came upon this messageboard. (Isn't Google the best thing ever?) Anyway, I thought I would post my results. A little background...I am a 31 year-old male. I had my cholesterol tested in 9/04 and it came back TOT-237/LDL-169/HDL-53/Tri-70. This was after years and years of being lazy, eating lots of... (3 replies)
... Hi Babydog, About 3 years ago I tried Lipitor. (My numbers were great but the side effects were awful). I then began to experiment with niacin (approx 500 - 1000 mg immediate release a day) At this time my doctor took me off the lipitor (due to neck and shoulder aches) My numbers about 4 years ago were approx: TOTAL = 250 LDL = 150 HDL = 45 TRIGS = 370 6 months... (29 replies)
DECREASED 100PTS
Mar 15, 2005
... As far as my numbers, here are the last 2, neither of wich I was happy with, but especially the last one. Worst I have EVER seen them. Normally my HDL is in the high 50's to mid 60's. Only other thing they said was my Thyroid was a bit underactive, but I have been told that for over 25 years? ... (19 replies)
New Numbers...
Aug 6, 2002
... Little dissappointed that the HDL went down, so have to get my buns in gear and do more exercise. Oh well, that is the report for now folks. ... (3 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!