It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 41 - 60 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.005 seconds)


... Hello folks, I'm posting here because my Doctor wants me on Lipitor for high LDL but if possible I would rather go the diet route. Not asking anyone to contradict my Doctor, but is it possible diet is playing a role? I know LDL has a BIG genetic component, but both parents are in their late 70s and have never had any heart issues. Here are my stats: Total cholesterol: 212... (3 replies)
... Hi there. Short background. I recently went to the Urgent Care clinic because I had not been feeling well. Light headed, slight pain in upper left chest as well in my shoulder, although I do suffer from muscle tightness in that area almost always. About two weeks prior I had a tingling in left arm and was sweating above my lip. Long story short, they did an EKG which came back... (3 replies)
High Cholesterol
Aug 2, 2013
... I also have a big problem with statins-but I also have some fairly bad numbers. My TC is 307 LDL-239 Triglycerides 74 HDL 53 With those numbers , I am going to go one the Mediterranean diet to see how much that would help. You may consider going down that road as I understand that it could be a big help with the numbers. How much I don't know yet because I just started... (4 replies)

... My latest numbers are 307 TC, LDL 239, HDL 53 and Triglycerides 74. ... (1 replies)
... cholesterol reading which is both worrying and surprising. My cholesterol is 211, HDL 53 and LDL 149. ... (0 replies)
... hi, iam new to this board and was wondering if someone could comment on my post. do i need to put more info out there.i appreciate any help (5 replies)
... i am a 56 year old man who had a physiacal and all is well except my cholesterol. i am in good shape and exercise daily. my numbers are as follws total 285 hdl 53 ldl 212 trigly 99 my doctor wants me on 20 mg of lipitor for 6 weeks and then get retested. i would love to avoid it if possible.i read about the two types of ldl type a and b...was wondering... (5 replies)
... Hi, Was about to report almost your same post. I have hypothyroidism 10 years. Have always had decent levels lab results on my lipids. All within normal range. Anyway, in Dec. 2010, my cholesterol came back at 247!! My thyroid levels were within normal range, nothing else showed up High or Low. I weighed 155 at that time and my cardiologist said he would put me on a... (4 replies)
... I'm no expert and there is more great advice in the thyroid section of this board. I would suggest blood test for TSH, free T3 and free T4. There is great controversy over the "normal" TSH range. The American Board of Clinical Endocrinologists lowered the upper limit to 2.5, however the medical community and blood labs are slow to adopt this and many people go untreated for... (18 replies)
... ACE28, Are you saying that you have also been on Pravachol for the past 3 years, along with the niacin? Pravachol lowered my numbers about 6 years ago until I could hardly walk from the leg weakness and stopped taking it. (29 replies)
... Stumper, Very glad to hear of your good report. I am trying to convince my husband to try Vytorin. (total cholesterol: 292, trig 134, HDL 53, LDL 212) Help me out. If anyone has success in taking Vytorin, plase post your good reports here to encourage my hubby to give it a try. I told him that he can always stop as soon as any side effects show up. Diligent monitoring... (18 replies)
Need some info
Apr 25, 2005
... heart44 my numbers as follows: hdl - 53 ldl - 172 vldl - 20 trig - 99 (5 replies)
Need some info
Apr 25, 2005
... heart44 - sorry for delayed reply. been away for a while. my numbers are: hdl - 53 ldl - 172 vldl - 20 trig. - 99 larry (5 replies)
Question...
Mar 2, 2005
... My mom is 64 yrs old..and she has stable high blood pressure (meds) and she has the following cholesteral count : TC=215 LDL=112 HDL=53 Trigs=230 (appx) Her cardiologist put her on 10mgs of lipitor, but her neurologist (she has mysathenia gravis) told her not to take any cholesteral meds because it can affect her liver because she takes meds already that can ultimetely... (3 replies)
... my cholesterol has always been high. (i am 71). my last test was tc 256 hdl 53 ldl 179 tg 118 i have resisted taking drugs just recently decided to take niaspan. have had nausea and light headedness all this week. have no other risk factors or family history of heart problems etc. would like some opinions regarding the value of meds in my situation. (19 replies)
... Hey everybody- I posted a couple of days ago concerning this but it seems like either the title wasn't provocative enough or the thread got overlooked. So I'm kind of reposting with a more URGENT sounding title, hoping that someone might help answer some of my questions... Read on: 1) Went to the doctor 4 months ago. Bad news- High Cholesterol. Total cholesterol: 242... (9 replies)
Riz-Strol
Apr 6, 2004
... Hi all, since I'm new to the boards (Although I've been browsing) I'll give you a little bit of history to my questions :) 1) Went to the doctor 4 months ago. Bad news- High Cholesterol. Total cholesterol: 242 Triglycerides: 83 HDL: 53 VLDL:17 and (YIKES) :172 (0 replies)
Tocotrienols
May 28, 2003
... Hi. I've been taking tocotrienol (60 mgs) daily for 7 months. My cholesterol levels improved slightly from total=235 to 213; hdl=53 to 54; ldl=139 to 141 trig=166 to 105. I was not displeased with the result, although I hoped for more benefit. About three weeks ago I doubled up on the tocotrienol, to 120 mgs/day. Within a week, I began to experience tingling and numbness in... (13 replies)
Help
Mar 14, 2002
... Well your numbers are almost the same as mine, except my Trigs. are 154 and HDL 53. ... (3 replies)
Wife's new numbers
May 24, 2001
... Hi Old Guy/BT...Well I hope by increasing the BHT will once again get her numbers down. I am assuming neither she nor U are on any of the statins. Does the dr. give you a hard time being off them, especially when her numbers get so high? I know my old dr. went threw the roof when my cholesterol was 285-HDL-53-LDL-212 & trigs. 122. He wasn't concerned about the trigs.... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: high cholesterol, triglicerides, vitamin d deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!