It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 61 - 80 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.005 seconds)


... I am new to this board and Lipitor. My Dr. just started me on 20 mg Lipitor 6 days ago. I am 36 with a LDL of 187, HDL 53 and just quit smoking 1 month ago. For the last 3 days I have been getting more tired and weak, with increasing mild muscle pains. Is this the Lipitor? ... (8 replies)
... A big fat 0 for me! Although I'm getting close to a 1 in the age bracket. 34/Male/6'0" tall & 180 lbs./don't smoke/Cholesterol 187/HDL 53/BP 120 over 70 Also note that I have been following a low carbohydrate diet similar to Dr. Atkins or Protein Power for a little over 2 years now. Lost 40 lbs in the process and about 10 points in cholesterol. (2 replies)
... Hi everyone! Just logged on the HealthBoards yesterday. It's great. Had blood work done about a month ago. My results showed good news and bad news. Bad news: total cholesterol=230 LDL=167 Good news: HDL=53 Triglycerides=50 I am 54, 5'7", 139# Anyone know what I can do to lower bad numbers without changing good numbers? Am very drug sensitive, so don't want to... (3 replies)

... Hi everyone! Just logged on the HealthBoards yesterday. It's great. Had blood work done about a month ago. My results showed good news and bad news. Bad news: total cholesterol=230 LDL=167 Good news: HDL=53 Triglycerides=50 I am 54, 5'7", 139# Anyone know what I can do to lower bad numbers without changing good numbers? Am very drug sensitive, so don't want to... (0 replies)
... The progression of CAD has reportedly been brought to a standstill with the combination of simvastatin and niacin, both of which raise HDL and lower LDL. ... (33 replies)
Homocysteine
Oct 26, 2003
... looking back over last 9ys my hdl has never been above 25. ... (11 replies)
... Hi all, I'm new here so please forgive me if this is a newbie question but I have a history of heart disease (father died at 53 of 'the big one'), High Blood Pressure currently being treated and, now, high cholesterol. Dr. put me on Pravachol(sp) today but I wanted to get feedback from a few of you in the 'know' as to how my lab results appear. Below is my VAP and CRP... (5 replies)
... Ratio colestorol to HDL 3. ... (13 replies)
... s are great. The CRP and homocysteine are better than aveage, and your total chol is under 200. As far as your concern about your HDL, your ratios are OK. A high HDL does not mean much if all your other numbers are NG, and great cholesterol numbers mean nothing if your CRP, homocycteine, fibrinogen levels etc are off whack. ... (18 replies)
... Hi Yack, thanks very much for those numbers. The following are my numbers a few months ago when I had my yearly exam. I have been taking simvastatin for a few years, and after this latest test, my doctor wanted to INCREASE my cholesterol meds. Do you consider these numbers a reason to increase meds? I certainly don't. In fact, I'm highly considering coming off the... (5 replies)
... ARIZONA73, I am confused. My husband's LDL/HDL ratio is 4.0 (212/53). Trig/HDL is 2.5 (134/53) Is he at risk?. (18 replies)
... arm pains and needed 7 stints put in. The high HDL was of little benefit. Now he is symptomatic again and is being evaluated for bypass. ... (18 replies)
... That is true Arkie6--I should not have linked them like that. What I was implying is that I would expect the HDL-C to be decent based on what sounds to be healthy choices (use of soy products,consumption of nuts, exercise) for lifestyle. Granted that the 61%PUFAs in, for example soy nuts, will drop both types of cholesterol, the 15% saturated will raise both, and the... (3 replies)
... my own numbers: (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (6 replies)
... Thank you! Agree that I've a 'modest' need for statins now but if I lose some weight I'm sure I won't and sugar number will go down. Just need to get really motivated --- For now I'll take the very low dose statin and re-test in a couple of months to see if that's helping -- doc called in a script for the Zocor generic today after I phoned his office so he's on-board... (12 replies)
... My own numbers are (well, 2008 test results, it's seen as a non-issue so I'm no longer being tested): (pardon the 'metric' version, normal range is in brackets) CHOL 4.53 (2.00-5.19 mmol/L) HDL 1.21 (>0.90 mmol/L) CHOL:HDL ratio 3.74 (<4.9) LDL 2.82 (2.50-3.39 mmol/L) TriGly 1.11 (0.45-2.29 mmol/L) (12 replies)
... Hello, I am new to the board and trying to make some sense of my recent VAP test which came up flagged abnormal for Pattern B LDL yet my other numbers appear to be very good. All units in mg/dl, range listed after found value: LDL 105 <130 HDL 71 >40 VLDL 14 <30 Total 190 <200 (4 replies)
... I've converted your values to english units but I'm not sure if I've done it correctly. Do these add up correcty? TC 226.92 mg/dl HDL 34.61 mg/dl LDL 111.53 mg/dl TG 154.54 mg/dl After fish oil (3 replies)
... it can help the HDL which the statins usually don't do much for. But it does have side effects that some people cannot tolerate. ... (3 replies)
Info please?
Jul 23, 2005
... You certainly don't have anything to worry about, because overall your numbers are excellent. I believe that ratios are far more important than a single cholesterol number. As a general rule of thumb, use this guide to determine how well balanced your lipid profile is: TC/HDL.....ratio should be 4.0 or less. Yours is 2.53 LDL/HDL....ratio should be 2.5 or less. Yours is... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!