It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 81 - 100 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.004 seconds)


... All my lipid levels were great with the exception that my HDL was at 36...4 below the minimum. I'm 29 years old, healthy with no history of heart problems in the family. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Everyone, Can anyone here help me a bit with my blood test results shown below? I have double parenthesis around failing numbers to make them stand out. High LDL-C, LDL-P But low triglicerides. Low number of small LDL-P particles. I thought triglicerides high goes along with high LDL particle number.... (5 replies)
... My HDL cholesterol has dropped to 1.06 from 1.20 and my LDL cholesterol has gone up from 3.83 to 4.02. I am also a little worried my triglycerides have gone from 1. ... (0 replies)

New to Cholesterol
Apr 15, 2016
... Being young and far from being obese, in my opinion you appear to have Familial hypercholesterolaemia, which is an inherited condition characterised by higher than normal levels of LDL blood cholesterol. Following a diet and exercise change alone will only produce minor changes to lipid figures for those with Familial Hypercholesterolaemia. My wife was diagnosed with... (12 replies)
... I'm missing something. The first test above (156 for TC, 93 for LDL, 50 for HDL, and 64 for Trig) are all within the guidelines I've been given by my Dr. (TC 125-200; HDL >=40; Trig <150; LDL <130). If I had those numbers I wouldn't take statins. (4 replies)
... I have always had low HDL even though my overall cholesterol is in the low 100's and my ratio of HDL to LDL was even as high as 7.20. I started using Niacin as suggested by my cardiologist and within 6 months I increased to HDL of 53 and a ratio of 3.4. ... (6 replies)
... s a week, about 45 minutes. In August I was retested, total cholesterol went down to 204, Triglycerides plummeted from 121 to 68, and LDL went from 154 to 134. HDL only went up two points to 56. Doctor said keep up the good work and come back in two months, you still need to get total below 200. ... (7 replies)
... I am a 53 yr old female, with many health problems. Heart problems in my family on BOTH sides. Most deaths due to heart disease. ... (5 replies)
... I am a 53 years old female and I was put on Atorvastatin with a cholesterol of 380 some years ago. My test early January was 234 with HDL 47, LDL 159, Tri 142 although it has been better on the Statins. ... (3 replies)
... twithstanding my ratio. My doctor states that the scientific community is now trending towards focusing on high LDL as in and of itself also harmful even when HDL levels are high. I have found nothing on the internet to coincide with that finding. Has anybody heard or read of this lately? ... (3 replies)
... I had a test 2 months ago. After that I was put in a generic form of lopid. My doctor wants to put me on more drugs, but I noticed the stats get alot better even though not perfect. Results 2 months ago current Total Chol. 194 162 HDL 30 28 Chol/HDL 6.46 5.8... (3 replies)
... As long as you don't make a habit out of it you will be fine. Eveything in moderation is the key. I would not worry and listen to mom she knows best even if she wasn't a doc. :wave: Lisa (7 replies)
... s. Still, I usually eat healthy, and have been doing so for a couple of years now. The reason I watch what I eat is because my TC is 246, my LDL is 169, and my HDL is 53, so I'm trying to improve all of these numbers. ... (7 replies)
... I am at a loss. High cholesterol and diabetes run in my family. I am 53 year old female, petite, 5 foot tall and weigh around 98 lbs. My cholesterol levels were pretty high going back 10 years ago, meaning close to 300. ... (2 replies)
Statins?
Sep 10, 2016
... Background - 70 y/o female, live in a semi small town with only one doctor that takes Medicare so pretty much he's it. Mostly I have no problems with him, other than he likes to over test. Example had an ear ache, he didn't see anything so he ordered a ultra sound on neck to see if blockage. I'm on blood pressure medicine and test normal daily at home, but when I go into him... (1 replies)
... My cholesterol was around 260 with LDL about180 HDL around 50.I'm 53 yrs old.Since heart disease is in my family I've been seeing a cardiologist for 18 years. ... (9 replies)
... First some vital stats: Male, Age 45, 1.75m, 74kg, normal blood pressure albeit with blood pressure medication since last 3 years (telmisartan 20 mg). Food habits are ok (could be better), moderate alcohol consumption (2 3 units a week). No incidence of heart attack or stroke yet (touch wood). I have been testing myself for cholesterol since 2008 (age 40) and these are... (0 replies)
... Hi, first of all, I have been taking Simvastatin for about 4-5 years now, and my cholesterol numbers have been "good" according to my doctor. I also take Micardis for high blood pressure. Last year after my blood work, he told me that he has never had a patient with a heart attack with my numbers. Well, I guess I let my guard down somewhat, and have really not eaten very... (5 replies)
... Hi, first of all, I have been taking Simvastatin for about 4-5 years now, and my cholesterol numbers have been "good" according to my doctor. I also take Micardis for high blood pressure. Last year after my blood work, he told me that he has never had a patient with a heart attack with my numbers. Well, I guess I let my guard down somewhat, and have really not eaten very... (5 replies)
... I've had high cholesterol since my early 20s (I'm 30) due to sedentary lifestyle (I'm an internet addict and it's where I spent most of my free time) and horrible eating habits. So my lipid profile hit its worst on 10/15/09. total chol:305 HDL: 64 Tri: 111 LDL: 219 !!! So clearly this freaked me out. So with 40mg zocor, an hour of exercise a day (jog 2 miles, walk... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!