It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Showing 101 - 120 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.004 seconds)


Simvastatin 80mg
Jul 28, 2009
... uch thought. I never noticed any side effects and my cholesterol numbers went way down. The last time it was checked last November my total was 122, LDL was 53, HDL was 51 and my triglycerides were 66. I never had a high total number before he put me on medication. ... (2 replies)
... I am 53 and my numbers were roughly the same as yours. ... (9 replies)
... Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 3. ... (8 replies)

... Your HDL reading gives you protection. Diet and exercise should help reduce your LDL. ... (5 replies)
... Lainey, I think your nurse is at 'high risk for extremely low IQ'... Your numbers appear quite good to me - I'd trade mine for yours anyday. She must be focusing on your 'bad' LDL of 129 (which is only a concern if you have additional CHD risk factors that put you in the high-risk category), and is totally ignoring your 'good' cholesterol number of 93 - which is... (7 replies)
... Exercise is an option, of course. Whether or not it will be enough alone depends upon the individual. You didn't give us any indication of what your numbers were, so it is hard to tell how much change is needed. It might be helpful to give us all the numbers, not just HDL. Some of the ratios are important, so TC (total cholesterol), LDL, HDL, and triglycerides. Also, do... (14 replies)
My results
May 9, 2005
... I hear ya about the Trigs. I almost fell over when they told me my HDL had dropped from from 53 to 37 and my Trigs went up to 183, geez, never saw that coming..... ... (31 replies)
... why is my ldl getting worse while hdl and tg are improving? ... (18 replies)
... Hi all... I'm a 40 year old female. I've got high cholesterol. I tried taking Lipitor and Zocor for a few years, but ended up with severe pains...that was the same time I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia, so it's hard to say what came first. All I know is that when the doctor took me off the statins, within a couple of weeks my pain got a lot better. It never went away,... (7 replies)
... To make a long story short. I'm 26. I had Graves Disease. Treated with radioactive iodine to ablate the thyroid. Treatment worked real well. I'm now Hypothyroid with a TSH of 53.98(normal 0.30-4.70) My GP ran a cholesterol among other blood test for the first time. (i know that high chol and hypo are linked)My levels came back very high. Cholersterol 300.85... (1 replies)
... Hi everyone... I am a 39 year old woman that has been fighting cholesterol for a few years now. I have been off statins for about 8 months or so, as they caused me terrible muscle pains that I am STILL recovering from. Anyway, after much research I decided to try natural supplements. I have been taking these natural supplements (19 pills per day) since Feb. 1 of this... (8 replies)
... Hello folks, I wish to thank you all who helped me late last fall when I was informed that I had a high LDL level. At that time my numbers were: LDL, 209: HDL, 61: Trig.48, Total Cholesterol, 280. I've been taking a natural approach to lower the LDL's. Policosanol 20 mgs./before bed with a snack, garlic, omega 3 fatty acids/foods high in and a supplement and Take Control... (12 replies)
... his numbers getting out of control. I was switched from the Lipitor to Baycol, as the Lipitor had HORRIBLE side effects for me. Baycol took my C from 285 to 190, HDL from 53 to 55, LDL from 212 to 110 and trigs. from 122 to 152. Hubby didn't get his HDL or LDL numbers from the dr. Guess he will have to call and ask. ... (5 replies)
... In 2007, I was overweight with high cholesterol numbers (topped out at around 250 with 169 LDL). I had 'the talk' with my doctor and started exercising and eating healthier and, by 2012, had lost 40 pounds and my cholesterol numbers dropped down to 160 with 93 LDL). After a coronary calcium scan showed incipient heart disease, he suggested I go on statins as a preventative... (4 replies)
... Hi, I'm 53, female. High C is genetic for me. i not over-weight and i exercise daily., and eat health consciously. I could probably go higher with my niacin dose, what is a good dose that is also very safe? I'm taking 5mg Simivastatin. (Brain fog if I go higher), Niacin 500 mg (not extended release/ one a day), Fish oil (one a day) and Coq10 (I will be changing to... (4 replies)
... Hello. I am a 39 year old female. I had my cholesterol tested last week because my dad, who died from heart failure in 2002, had very high cholesterol because of familial hypercholesterolaemia. I am always worried that I might have inherited this, but so far my results have normally been on the higher side of normal. This time, however, my results were slightly outside... (0 replies)
... nt to my Dr for some bloodwork. I knew it was not going to be good but I did not expect it to be THIS bad. My TC is 307, my LDL is 239, triglycerides are 74 and HDL is 53. This is bad. I pleaded with my Dr. to let me try 20 mg of Pravastatin for at least 90 days to fix this. I of course have started to eat right. ... (3 replies)
... Was on lipitor, but moved to Crestor for the 2 year interval. Exercised vigorously every day for 2 years. HDL 91. I've only eaten fish and chicken for 30 years. ... (0 replies)
... No ''ratio'' as my plan just doesn't provide it. I actually got my LDL's down to 53 at one point....not bad!! Anything else u need? ... (19 replies)
... Hi everyone, I'm a 27 year old female. I have had 3 blood tests in the past year and all have come back with Hypochromia but without low iron count (143 on the last analysis). I also have low blood sugar (53), high cholesterol at 265 (HDL 40, LDL 199), trig at 128, high uric acid (6.9) and low folic acid (which dropped drastically from the last analysis: 6 in February... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, hypochromia, low folic acid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!