It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8Showing 121 - 140 of 167 for hdl 53. (0.004 seconds)


... I wish I was you...i would gladly give you some of my high cholesterol...my fathers is low but..he has conjestive heart failure...and get this not from high cholesterol...and he has lovely blood pressure...his goes low..but he is 85....so I find the older folk have lower stats....they dont eat as much as us youngsters do..haha im 58....so, i would call my dr or ask a nurse... (5 replies)
... :eek: I wouldn't be able to get out of bed with numbers that low! Is that natural and without any drugs? What do you eat? (5 replies)
... Wow! I wish I had these numbers. The way I understand it, do not worry about your good cholesterol. The good cholesterol is supposed "to take care of" the bad cholesterol. Your bad cholesterol is so low that it does not need "to be taken care of." You are heart attack proof. At least, that is how I understand the cholesterol numbers. (5 replies)

... Tjlhb. Thanks for the detailed explanation you last posted. That helped me to understand what was previously Greek to me. Jen (5 replies)
... My HDL is somewhere around 53 to 55, and I don't really remember what my LDL was. I'm getting a physical next week, so I should find out soon. ... (4 replies)
... asn't following the prescribed directions. Now that I am following them, my results are fantastic. All my numbers are half of what they were Jan 2006... and my HDL is in a good rang of 52 to 53. ... (8 replies)
... Hi, I just turned 28 and my cholesterol is at 266, with an LDL of 219, HDL of 53, and TG of 80. I have pretty much confirmed these numbers are accurate with a second blood test. I have some bad family history. ... (10 replies)
... I am a healthy 53 year old male. ... (14 replies)
... High cholesterol is not the only risk factor for heart disease, but the scientific evidence is clear to me that it is a risk factor that needs to be considered. How old are you? Are you overweight? Do you exercise or are you a couch potato? Do you have diabetes, or so-called "pre-diabetes"? What is your family history of heart disease? Is your "good cholesterol" (HDL)... (4 replies)
... Hi, it's been a while since I've posted. I got my latest results today, and I'm beginning to feel like a yo-yo. If I get the chol down, the tris go up, and if the tris go down, the chol goes up. It's overall a lot better than last April when this all started, but now my doc has prescribed both Lipitor (10 mg), and Tricor 145mg) together. I see my doc Thursday morning, and... (6 replies)
... High triglycerides, overweight, low HDL . ... (4 replies)
... CONNIE, NOT TO SOUND STUPID, BUT WHAT CAN I REPLACE REFINED SUGARS WITH? I KNOW I CAN REPLACE WHITE FLOUR WITH WHEAT, I CANNOT HAVE ASPARTIME BECAUSE CAUSES ME MIGRAINES. I TOOK 1/2 OF A LIPITOR LAST EVENING WHICH WOULD BE 5MG AND DID NOT HAVE THE HEART FLUTTERS OR THE ITCHY PRIVATE PARTS. THANKS FOR YOUR REPLIES YOU ARE MOST HELPFUL ALONG WITH THE OTHERS:blob_fire (8 replies)
... If you can maintain an HDL above 50 and an LDL below or near 100 without meds, and don't have numerous other risk factors for heart disease, you are probably fine. ... (8 replies)
... ASTEROID STUDY: Cleveland Clinic researchers reported at the American College of Cardiology: (12 replies)
... Hopefully I can post this question in this forum, not sure where else to go. I recently had my CBC done and my Cholesterol came back quite low Totol Cholesterol - 3.15 mmol/L (122 mg/dl) Triglycerides - 0.79 mmol/L (31 mg/dl) LDL - 1.70 mmol/L (66 mg/dl) HDL - 1.09 mmol/L (42 mg/dl) Is there a cause to be concerned over extremely low readings? Hematology report came... (14 replies)
VAP test?
Sep 14, 2006
... Any input on what tests he should request would be appreciated. My eyes start to glaze over when I start reading about all the tests. In May his TC was 269, HDL was 53, LDL was 195 and TRI were 104. ... (11 replies)
... I am 53, eat well, exercise religiously, and take lots supplements. In reality I could be considered as a person that has “having good health” as my main hobby. . I am in good health and have no known medical problems. My chol has always been high, but life styles changes and 10 mg of Lip keep it at the entry point of the acceptable range (TC 200, HDL 40, LDL 130). After two... (3 replies)
... o take it any way but take it at nite. My mom is trying to get her numbers under 200. Most importantly, she's trying to get the ldl unter 100 while keeping the hdl at 65. I do remember your and Lenin's response to my post about mixing the two drugs. I will watch my mon's dosage and adjust as necessary. ... (4 replies)
How are my results
Apr 28, 2006
... backround i am a 44 yr old female i lost my dad and 2 brothers to heart attacks one brother had triple bypass at age 28 i see a heart doctor every 6 months he has me on aspirin atenolol k-dur niaspan extented release 750 pravachol plus vitamins my last lab work is triglycerides 53 (14 replies)
... Well, after going off of Lipitor (on it 18 months) (and trying Zocor for a few weeks) I had to go off of statins due to the muscle pain and weakness. This included lots of "burning" and the pins and needles feeling. Friday I went for my bloodwork. Today my Dr's nurse called with the results: Total-206 LDL-141 HDL-41 Tricly-121 Thyroid -2.09 (thyroid was checked due to... (15 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!