It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 27Showing 201 - 220 of 543 for hdl 60. (0.009 seconds)


... HDL cholesterol flushes LDL and Trig's back to the Liver. So having higher amounts of HDL circulating produces a better success rate of flushing LDL and Trigs before they have a chance to oxidize. ... (32 replies)
... Hi, :) Thanks for that information. I have not been told what level to aim for. What complicates my situation is a chronic kidney disease. It perpetuates the inflammatory processes and also effects the cardiac function. I still have a lot of reading to do. It seems to me that, rather than just one or two drugs from this class, the whole statin family of drugs has... (3 replies)
... on feb 26 my cholesterol was tc=171 hdl=26 trgs=182 ldl=109 non-hdl=145 tc/hdl=6.7 and glucose=80 but and ac1 test = 5.4 this was only a 6 hour fast not a 12to 14 like i usually do . so doc took me of 500mg niaspan and put me on lovaza and vytorin 10/40 !! does anyone know if these drugs interact with each other ? i wanna know about the side effects together. i was on... (4 replies)

Higher cholesterol
Feb 29, 2008
... Hey Mike ... these numbers don't add up ... I know that when your TG get up that high the other numbers don't mean much but based on the TC = HDL + LDL + 1/5(TG) Just using the 1/5(TG) + HDL you end up higher than your TC. Are you sure that TC is not LDL ??? So for instance in the latest case it might look like this: TC = 34 + 173 + 1/5(571) = 321. That would... (12 replies)
Lab results
Feb 18, 2008
... MY LDL IS ALREADY DOWN TO BELOW NORMAL RANGE I DID ON FRIDAY ASK FOR VITIMAN D TEST TO SEE IF SOMETHING WAS WRONG THERE BECAUSE THAT CAN BE ASSOCIATED WITH LOW HDL LEVELS NO I HAVENT GOT A VAP TEST! BUT WILL ASK FOR ONE NEXT DOC APPT. ... (6 replies)
... I have never been so confused. First of all, I read one place that my LDl is good because it is below 120, other places say 100. Hdl is good, my letter said "normal is above 60". I read normal as being lower in other places. ... (4 replies)
... Your numbers are borderline in my opinion. I would try to get the ratio of TG to HDL to 2 to 1 or less. ... (3 replies)
... I was wondering if anyone has had success with RYR and Niacin combo. I want to add 500mg non time released Niacin once a day to help boost my HDL. Right now my HDL is 42 as of my test a week ago. I know that HDL needs to be above 40 and optimal levels are 60 or greater. ... (7 replies)
... Great numbers... HDL is wayyyyyyy high at 149. 60 is considered high. Most folks are about 40... and the better HDL numbers are in the low 50's. Your HDL is out of the park. But high HDL is extremely good. ... (3 replies)
Concerned
Apr 23, 2007
... I am exercising 30 to 60 minutes every day. I eat almonds and use olive oil every day as well as eat fish two to three times a week. What else can I do to bring my HDLs up. ... (9 replies)
... AMAZING, you are the first person to report EXACTLY what I found for myself when I stopped druinking...and EXACTLY an HDL 28. About 5 years later I started noticing angina symptoms from a clogging cardiac circulation. ... (3 replies)
New test numbers
Jan 18, 2007
... that it will lower cholesterol, triglycerides and raise HDL. My Ldl is 9 points from the normal range and so I am going to concentrate on it also, but the higher HDL will take care of that also. ... (7 replies)
... I started with an HDL of 28, with Lipitor I got it up to 35 and with Niacin and Lipitor I get consitently over 40. ... (11 replies)
... Just received my numbers from the doctor: In March they were TC 217 LDL 117 HDL 76 Trigs 120 TC/HDL ratio 2.85 TC 220 (1 replies)
... Flush niacin and it has helped lower my total cholesterol 40 points. I have upped the dose to 1500mg like my doctor suggested at first and hope it will raise my 60 HDL more and lower the total some more. Always appreciate your posts. ... (26 replies)
... My husband, age 54 yesterday, got his numbers back from his Friday test. I don't think they look too good. Total TC 274, HDL 52, TRI 110 and LDL 200. ... (18 replies)
... But your HDL was abnormal when your trigs. were at 358 and 894. It's only when your trigs. became normal that your HDL followed in suit. ... (12 replies)
... Your's aren't too out of whack, but U need to try and get your HDL up, that is the good cholesterol. Mine use to be up in the high 50's low 60's, have no idea why mine is getting low? ... (5 replies)
Info please?
Jul 23, 2005
... ng eggs. Much of the negative propaganda surrounding eggs was based on bad science, as a result of studies which were sponsored by the Cereal Institute more than 60 years ago. They determined that dried, oxidized egg yolk powder caused heart disease. Dried egg yolk powder is toxic to the arteries. ... (7 replies)
... Back in March I had mentioned that I was struggling with some roller-coaster LDL levels that were knocking my TC out of the ball park and had started a modified DASH Diet regimen that removed mixed nuts and replaced those with Peanuts-in-shell. Also eliminated eggs and bacon. Also eventually switched to NotButter (I Can't Believe it's ...) although had been using a... (19 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 27

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!