It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ... 27Showing 281 - 300 of 543 for hdl 60. (0.166 seconds)


... Probably not...if you can get that LDL below 130. That means raising your HDL and lowering your Total about 10 pts each. ... (2 replies)
... l was border line high and that when I come in for my next visit my doctor may reccomend meds to lower it. My total cholestoral was 218, my LDL was 118, and my HDL was 91. The lab technician told me that although HDL was good cholesterol, I should try to have it be no more than 60. ... (11 replies)
... Bell99, Your glucose is 87 mg/dL; which is normal for a non-diabetic (> 126 mg/dL diabetic, > 110 mg/dL impaired glucose tolerance). Your triglycerides are 80 mg/dL (normal is < 155 mg/dL). Your VLDL component is then estimated at 16 mg/dL (see below). Your HDL-C (good cholesterol) is 54 mg/dL. (< 40 mg/dL implicates increased risk for heart disease, 40-59 mg/dL... (7 replies)

... Here is the report with TWO risk factors added in (relative with CHD and borderline high BP): NCEP ATP III Recommendation Consider drug therapy as LDL-C >130 mg/dL (3.36 mmol/L) Treatment goal is LDL-C <130 mg/dL (<3.36 mmol/L) If triglycerides level is >200 mg/dl (>2.26 mmol/L) when LDL-C target is achieved, secondary goal for non-HDL-C (total minus HDL... (8 replies)
Dash Diet
May 12, 2004
... Along with the DASH diet and Lipitor, I am walking 60 minutes most days and trying to consume 1 glass of red wine daily. I plan to add fish oil, daily oatmeal, and maybe policosanol to try to improve my HDL level. ... (6 replies)
... Your ldl reduction is outstanding! That is one of the most important elements to reduce an event. In regards to your hdl, it is borderline low. The range for hdl is under 40 is low and over 60 is high. There are certain drugs like niacin or fibrates that can be considered by your physician if they see it neccessary. ... (3 replies)
... dL. Tricol reduces the TG wonderfully and helps minimally with HDL. Niacin does wonders to HDL and helps some with lowering TG. My personal preference was to get active, lose weight and take Niaspan. ... (21 replies)
... Hi ubernier your probably right I just mis-understood my Cardiologist, when I had my MI my Cholestrol was 203 which isn't that bad that's without taking any medication, serveal years ago it was 279 Wheeee......& my Triglecerides were out of this world......I'm planning on getting all my results next week We'll see if the Niaspan is lowering my Triglecerides, hope so. Thanks... (9 replies)
... Wow! A total near 100 mg/dL is pretty hard to achieve. I had mine as low as 96 mg/dL before, but my numbers were something like LDL 51 HDL 44 TG 34 (just looked back on my post to JacquelineL). Anyway, thats the first I heard of it. Even the most staunch cholesterol watchers use a cutoff of 150 mg/dL total. I think maybe your doctor meant LDL <100 mg/dL, which is exactly... (9 replies)
... My card listed my TC at 217 HDL at 60 and LDL at 97. Written on the card said "all blood work looks good". I knew anything over 217 wasn't that good... ... (10 replies)
... Kaycee, There are still plenty of debates going on about whether the cholesterol in foods directly can correlate to elevated cholesterol in us. To be quite honest, what worked for me (taking my cholesterol from 269 down to at one point 96 total) was a reduction in a)the amount of calories I was taking in b)reduction in total fat, with emphasis on minimizing saturated... (10 replies)
... I don't understand why it's expensive in Canada. I'm told that it increases HDL which is where you problem is. Keep taking it and see what happens. Medications should always be the very last option. ... (26 replies)
... yesterday as a way to raise my HDL in hopes of attaining a better ratio... ... (3 replies)
New lab numbers
May 31, 2003
... Ok, last November I had a cholesterol test done. That year before I was admittedly overweight, eating horribly and not excerising. My numbers were: T=260 HDL=47 LDL=171 Trigs=209 Risk factor=5.5 I went on a standard low fat, low cholesterol diet and started excerising everyday. I lost 13 pounds and tested again in Feb with these results... T=211 HDL=37 LDL=126 (6 replies)
Zetia
Apr 16, 2003
... Total C 162, HDL 43, LDL 99, Trigs 98. ... (15 replies)
... I just got my cholesterol readings. Are these readings good enough? Am I at risk? I don't have any other risk factors like diabetes, overweight, hereditary etc: TC - 214 Triglycerides - 109 HDL - 47 LDL 145.20 VDL - 21.80 (9 replies)
Zocor
Jul 7, 2002
... with a high triglyceride level of 400, this means that approximately 80 points of your total cholesterol is due to the triglycerides alone. This means that your HDL and LDL only constitue approximately 60 points. ... (1 replies)
... was about 60 pounds overweight. ... (6 replies)
Are these ok?
Feb 26, 2002
... total cholestorol 221(ref is 200) triglycerides 115(ref 30-200) hdl 55(ref 32-96) ldl 143(ref is 130) chol?hdl ratio 4.02(ref 1.00-4.40) ldl/hdl ratio 2.60 no ref range At the time I had this done I had to have my bowel cleaned out-I have trouble with constipation and my bowel was not cleaned out all the way. If it was would my levels be better. They want me to diet and... (0 replies)
... I know everything is pretty much in their "normal" range, but I think my LDL is bordering too high while my HDL is bordering too low. I need to reverse the two and everything should be fine. I should start to clear up once I do so. ... (7 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 ... 27

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!