It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 56 for ldl 176. (0.002 seconds)


... Could my 5 lbs. in weight gain be the sole cause in my LDL going up 4 points? ... (8 replies)
... My last two fasting blood tests have yielded normal HDL and TRIGs, but high LDL. The high LDL is skewing the TC as high and above 200. ... (3 replies)
... If you have been having these kind of numbers last few years and if they are from heritage, then you are considered normal. I have similar problem, the numbers fluctuated, but not a lot, lately I have been taking fish oil, and the TC number was lower, still at border line high. My doctor didn't prescribe any medicine and blood pressure being normal may be the reason why.... (4 replies)

... Just had our wellness exam at work and my results came back as TC 259 HDL 61 LDL 176 Tri 106 In addition my glucose was at 87, BP 113/63, resting heart rate 61. I don't exercise and have a desk job. But I'm not overweight and eat pretty well. I get lots of salad, oily fish 3-4 times a week and take a multi-vitamin, cod liver oil and calcium daily. (4 replies)
New test results
Jan 28, 2004
... great, which probably means you low carb it or are in pretty decent shape combined with exercise, or maybe its just plain old genetics in your favor there. Your LDL is more than a bit high, and yes it is a risk factor, but the question is, is it truly the worst risk factor? ... (6 replies)
... Could my 5 lbs. in weight gain be the sole cause in my LDL going up 4 points? ... (0 replies)
High LDL
Sep 28, 2009
... My HDL is 47.2 mg/dl LDL is 176.4 mg/dl VLDL is 31.4mg/dl Trigycerides 157mg/dl I am not able to understand how my LDL is high when triglycerides is less and HDL is more than 40md/dl the report shows total Cholestrol as 255 md/dl I am asked tro go on statins which i do not want to due to the side effects on liver. Pls advise (2 replies)
... Can I stop taking after my LDL comes down to say 90? ... (5 replies)
... The high LDL readings skewed the overall cholesterol result. Thoughts? ... (8 replies)
... Brand new to these boards. I have inherited high cholesterol.. lucky me! I've known about my situation for many years, but only began to really worry after seeing a dermatologist for xanthoma (fatty deposits under my eyes).. she freaked out, and told me to run, not walk to a cardiologist. My numbers then were: Total: 276 LDL: 176 HDL: 60 Trig: 192 I went to a... (14 replies)
... I am new to the boards. I recently got results for cholesterol levels: Cholesterol = 154 Triglycerides =76 HDL = 39 LDL = 100 BUT: 2 years ago I was tested and results were: Cholesterol = 248 HDL = 48 (1 replies)
... Your HDL is very good, but I also think U should be tested again maybe in another 8 or 9 months, just to see if U can get that LDL down some. ... (9 replies)
... My total cholesterol was consistently around 250 (LDL-176 HDL 52 TRI-108) tested September '04. I started taking flax seed oil last September and gave up smoking 6 months before that (March '04). When I was tested again in March '05 my total was 224 (LDL 145 HDL 50 TRI 143). My Tri's have always been around 100 so I don't know what happened that day. THe fact my LDLs came down... (5 replies)
New test results
Jan 28, 2004
... Hi I posted here about two months ago when I first had my physical results. My total Cholsetrol was 254 with a HDl of 60 and a LDL of 180 and a trig level of 69. ... (6 replies)
... Hi All, Just rec'd my results back. Overall Cholesterol = 251 LDL = 176 HDL= 56 Cholesterol/hdl ratio = 174 Triglycerides= 97.42 (9 replies)
... I'm 35 yrs old and recently had a physical. According to my doctor, all my lab work came back favorable, except my cholesterol. My results were; Total = 246, HDL = 42, LDL = 176 and my triglycerides were 158. My doctor told me that I should go on 10 mgs. of Lipitor now. He went on to explain that even if I changed my ways and work out seven days a week (I'm currently... (2 replies)
My numbers
May 23, 2002
... here are my new numbers....cholesterol high, but am i ok? Cholesterol: 245 Tri's: 119 HDL: 45 LDL: 176 also, i had a 9 on Eosinophils, range should be 0-6. (0 replies)
... Last time, 2/24/05, my numbers were: Total Chol. = 176 (<200) LDL Chol. = 112 (<130) Triglycerides = 131 (44-148) VLDL = 27 (<=22) MID-C = 21 (<=23) MID-B = 13 (<=15) MID-A = 12 (<=25) LDL-1 = 26 (<=57) (13 replies)
... Hi, I recently had a Lipoprint cholesterol subfraction lipid test done and it shows the following: Component: Value; Reference Range; High/Low -------------------------------------------------- VLDL: 27; <=22; HI MIDA: 12; <=25 MIDB: 13; <=15 MIDC: 21; <=23 LDL1: 12 <=25 LDL2: 26 <=57 (10 replies)
... Ok, I am 18, male slightly underweight..these are actually my numbers from late 2000 and early 2001, I will be adding my current ones very soon (just took the fasting blood work today for it) Oct 2000, pre-accutane: White blood cell count 11.7 Red blood cell count 5.47 glucose serum 99 Triglycerides 331 (ouch?!) HDL 34 VLDL 66 LDL 66 (4 replies)


Associated Tags: high ldl, low cholesteral, normal hdl

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!