It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 1 - 20 of 191 for ldl 190. (0.003 seconds)


... Hello folks, I wish to thank you all who helped me late last fall when I was informed that I had a high LDL level. ... (12 replies)
... I was practically in the same boat as you a few years ago, my TC was 300, LDL - 190, HDL - 57. The doctor gave me a prescription for Lipitor and I walked out of his office and threw it away. I went to a vitamin company that offers a free consultation with a nutritionist. She gave me plant sterol capsules to take before any fatty meals, and Policosanol to take at bedtime... (3 replies)
Statin question
Oct 22, 2006
... sure controlled by medication, he has been diagnosed with parkinson's disease and enlarged prostate and is taking medication for both. His total cholesterol is 190 and his doctor put him on lipitor. ... (6 replies)

... means, LDL greater than 190. ... (4 replies)
... mechanism kicks in by producing more LDL cholesterol to collect the particles of toxins etc. which are damaging the endothelium layer of the arteries. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks again. I plan to stick with my diet. It seems to be working, except for the higher LDL. I expected opinions that my LDL was too high and I need to cut back. So far, so good! ... (6 replies)
... I would appreciate any discussion by those who think my total and ldl are too low. Also, any opinions on the relationship to testosterone and Prolactin levels. ... (11 replies)
... I would bet the last two remaining hairs on my head, that both your HDL and LDL particle sizes are large and buoyant, meaning that even with your LDL of 179, little or no plaque has accumulated in your arteries. ... (6 replies)
... Had tested after thirty days on 10 MG Zocor. LDL was 190, HDL 57 and Tri's 112. ... (1 replies)
... She said that I need to lower my LDL because she is afraid of me being "prediabetic", did not mention CAD or heart disease. ... (5 replies)
... Yes I am overweight but I've lost 30 lbs so far. My doctor said I have a genetic problem as I don't produce much good HDL. I take a 325mg asprin every day. I don't remember my triglycerides or total cholesterol score. I do remember that my doctor said that my triglycerides was ok. I'm taking prescription Niaspan 1000mg. 1 pill daily. Should I take a non-prescription... (24 replies)
... AA, I have never seen a lipid panel like yours. Your HDL is one for the record books...and not the GOOD ones. Try taking more niacin to get it up. Three drinks a day will help a lot with this if you don't drink any now. What your doctor is doing is trying to minimize the risk of the horrible HDL by lowering all your other risk factors. I think that is the right... (24 replies)
... My husband got his cholesterol results last night and they were as follows Colesterol 284, triglycerides 151, HDL 64, LDL 190. ... (7 replies)
... Interesting that your HDL went from 40 to 70..and now 77. That's quite impressive. With and HDL of 77, your RATIO of Total/HDL is very good (3.2). Anything below 4 is considered desireable and you are well into the "very good" category. However, I don't understand why your #s jumped back up in a relatively short period of time :confused: . If you want to get the LDL down... (6 replies)
... your cholesterol profile and based on your overall cardiac risk profile I would advise you consider using a cholesterol lowering drug like atorvastatin to lower LDL bad cholesterol and to reduce risk of future heart attack and stroke. ... (2 replies)
... Latest results: LDL 236; Non HDL 248; Total 322; HDL 74; Triglycerides 62, VLDL 12. I don't smoke. Don't drink alcohol. Eat about 1400 calories per day, divided into six meals. The increase in my cholesterol proves to me that dietary cholesterol, in the form of eight eggs per day, does indeed raise cholesterol numbers in the body. I've been lifting two ten pound hand... (6 replies)
... I had a similar thing happen yesterday-- have lost 50 pounds since January (down to 140 from 190)-- hdl was 58, trig was less than 50, no ldl reading available-- they repeated the test to be sure. Total cholesterol was 195 but not sure how they could get that reading without any ldl. Any ideas? (3 replies)
... Holy cow...physical exam last year was good on this aspect so far as I know. Today learned recent lab results. Test Range HDL - 18 >=40 LDL Calc - 141 0-99 Triglycerides - 105 40-149 Cholesterol - 190 120-199 (7 replies)
... Earlier this year my doctor decided to put me on Lipitor for my high cholestrol. ORiginally it was TC: 290 LDL: 190 HDL: 40. Yes, bad. I was on 10mg a day, and that didn't bother me to much. I wasn't thrilled with being on a statin drug, but 10mg didn't bother me much. After a few months it had dropped down to TC: 181, HDL: 70 LDL: muhc lower.. i don;t remember what though.... (6 replies)
... I just got my cholesterol results, which are very similar to the results that I got six months ago. While my LDL and Total Cholesterol are higher than recommended I feel that my great HDL and Triglyceride levels fully balance out the negative cholesterol. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!