It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 121 for niacin and blood sugar. (0.025 seconds)


... I believe Niacin raised my glucose a little from 94 to 103. I've also read that NIACIN raises homocysteine and uric acid levels. ... (5 replies)
... lapropirat and is now using netformin 500mg each day. ... (2 replies)
... because he had high cholesterol. And he have had heart problems. ... (2 replies)

... release niacin is at higher risk of liver problems than other types of niacin. ... (17 replies)
... Doing well still on 2,000mg immediate release Niacin daily. I am having my lipid panel done later this week. I am eager to see my results as I have been on 2,000mg immediate release daily for the past six months. ... (5 replies)
... Yes 2,000mg is way to high. I spoke with my Doctor yesterday after having these side effects and he brought me back to 1,000mg immediate release once at bed time. ... (14 replies)
... There is no correlation between type 2 diabetes and Niacin. Someone that has their blood sugar in the normal range may have their blood sugar go up a few points". ... (17 replies)
... My Doctor today upped my Niacin dosage to 1,500mg taken once at bed time immediate release crystalline Niacin. ... (14 replies)
... Great CRP number. In regard to glucose, the normal range was modified about 8 months ago for most testing labs. In Aug 2004 my blood glusose was 109 which my doctor said was normal. When tested again Nov 2004 my glucose dropped to 103 which my doctor said was a bit high. ... (14 replies)
... can safely take up to 1000mg niacin per day. ... (9 replies)
... esterol equates to a benefit still needs to be seen. One thing is certain based on my experience, statins which also lower cholesterol can definitely cause harm, and much of the research on all cause mortality have not been very impressive. ... (14 replies)
... Niaspan can cause problems if your liver is weak. Before you start taking this medication, your doctor may order a blood test to check your liver. Blood tests will probably be repeated 6 and 12 weeks after you start taking Niaspan and periodically after that. ... (29 replies)
... I have been using Twin Labs Flush Niacin for over 7 years. I ramped up slowly to about 1700 mg and then started ramping down when my numbers were good. I've been on a maintenance dose of 500 mg for about 4 years, I think. ... (4 replies)
... as not confertable of having my HDL just 2 points above the normal range for men. At that time my Doctor slowly worked me up to take 2,000mg of immediate release Niacin at bed time. It was a tough journey working my way up to 2,000mg. Now six months later I hardly flush anymore and it does not bother me. ... (17 replies)
... Not wanting to make a joke here, but this sounds SO much like Goldilocks trying out Papa, Mama, and Baby Bears' things. ... (17 replies)
... Diuretics also affect sugar levels. It's a double edged sword for many medications. Niacin and beta blockers can raise glucose, yet they widen blood vessels, prevent heart problems, and increase life span. ... (27 replies)
... Can you post your BLOOD SUGAR results when you have your tests done again in June? ... (17 replies)
... doglover, assuming your blood tests were done after fasting, you are borderline diabetic or at least insulin resistant. This goes hand in hand with your triglycerides. ... (7 replies)
... Can you increase exercise and lose some body fat in order to try to stop, or at least slow, this progression? ... (4 replies)
... The recommended dosage for Niaspan is 2000 mg a day. Above that amount you can get into blood sugar issues and liver issues. ... (6 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!