It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 94 for niacin glucose. (0.003 seconds)


... To evaluate the efficacy and side effects of niacin therapy in dyslipidemicindividuals. ... (0 replies)
... I believe Niacin raised my glucose a little from 94 to 103. I've also read that NIACIN raises homocysteine and uric acid levels. ... (5 replies)
... JJ, that is one of the reasons that diabetics need to take niacin only under careful doctor supervision. It can raise glucose, but doesn't necessarily do so. You just need to watch it more closely. ... (5 replies)

... Yes it will. Prior to my Vytorin the doc had me on Niacin. My glucose went from 85 to 100. Granted, that's not bad but he noticed it and I worried about it. ... (5 replies)
... Yes cook, niacin will raise glucose levels somewhat. ... (2 replies)
Niacin Studies
Oct 24, 2006
... Niacin and regular Niacin regimens in terms of uric acid, glucose, insulin or asparate levels. ... (24 replies)
... I am sorry to say that the niacin wasn't enough for me! ... (9 replies)
... With Niacin my AST was at 35.... ... (17 replies)
... Lenin, Wow! Fantastic advice! I was thinking of going to the drugstore to see what I could find. I feel a lot better now! Gail (2 replies)
... lower than Zocor alone and I've read that Niacin has other cardio benefits. ... (3 replies)
... Been reading up more on Niacin and came across the fact it can possibly raise your blood glucose levels. What's the scoop on that? ... (5 replies)
... I have been on Niacin for over seven months and my blood sugar did not change at all. August of last year Niacin free my glucose was at 85 and after seven months of Niacin 88. I will definitely let you know how things turn out in June. ... (17 replies)
... Not a bad report Lenin, I think alot of folks would be happy with your results, and hopefully next time will even be better...Good going!!! (42 replies)
... The niacin only got my HDL to 40 rather than the over 50 I can get with booze. ... (42 replies)
Niacin: 200 mg/day
Mar 27, 2003
... I have heard that flushing due to niacin will decrease if we take asprin. So, what do YOU feel ....? ... (1 replies)
... Thanks for answering. He was taken of niacin/lapropirat and is now using netformin 500mg each day. But blood sugar is still a bit high.. He hasn't been diagnosed with diabetes, only with blood sugar. Its not so easy to find a new doctor here. It was the doctor at the hospital that was going to have a study on niacin. Has anyone expcerinced that the bs don't go... (2 replies)
... Is he still taking the 1000 mgs. of Niacin as that will raise your glucose, but it shouldn't raise it that much. Was he Diabetic before the meds.? ... (2 replies)
... He went back to the doctor immidiatly and the blood glucose was 414! He was told to stop tredaptive. And the doctor gave him Metformin. ... (2 replies)
... I noticed exactly the same thing when I was on Niaspan. My glucose went up around 112 which was slightly out of normal range. ... (3 replies)
... the diabetes under control with diet and excersise. However my total cholestrol yesterday was 151 and my hdl was 28. Obviously I must raise my HDL. I heard that niacin raises glucose levels. How much niacin should I take to help my HDL? ... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!