It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


High Cholesterol Board Index
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for results. (0.051 seconds)


... Flush Niacin can definitely raise your HDL but you have to start with a very low dose and ramp up very slowly. Congrats on your LDL! Tess (1 replies)
... MY LDL was creeping up from 110 in late 2016 to 131 late 2017. I started taking Nature's Plus RYR, 600 MG, one tablet at night starting Jan of this year. I'm pleased that my LDL dropped 25% to 98. However, not so pleased that my HDL dropped from 46.3 to 36, 22%. It was 36 2 years ago as well. Could the RYR have affected my HDL? Total cholesterol from 205 to 155, Trigs from... (1 replies)
... Hello all, I am a 34 yr old male, 5ft 9 in tall, and I have new blood test results in. ... (1 replies)

... those results are very good!!! ... (9 replies)
... but largely stopped taking fiber supplements. I just got my results from the lab work on the day I saw my doctor. ... (4 replies)
... I just received my VAP cholesterol test results today, and I need your help and opinions on how good or bad my results were. ... (7 replies)
... You bring up a very good point. For over six months I basically ate like a vegetarian and when I got my test results despite doing cardio 30mins five days a week my HDL went down from 59 to 42. There was absolutely no change in my LDL and TRIG. ... (14 replies)
... I'm a 57 year old female and wouldn't normally post a question like this, but it's the weekend and I don't want to drive myself nuts worrying about the results of yesterday's test. Will talk to the dr. on Tuesday since they're closed this Monday. Could anyone help me out to figure what these results mean? ... (6 replies)
... Hey Uff, not bad at all, congrats. Glad U don't have to go for consultation, I think my dr. thrives on it....... :D Keep up the good work......... :wave: (4 replies)
... that the 2005 test was skewed higher than normal because I'd eaten a LOT of potatoes the last two days before the test, whereas I rarely eat them otherwise. The results had just not seemed to jibe with results from previous tests and the changes I'd made. ... (4 replies)
... was 40, now 35. I am delighted with all the results except that my HDL went down slightly. ... (9 replies)
... The reading cam back as high and he was referred to the hospital to get another more precise test. On getting the results back, he was told he needed to go on Statins to bring his cholesterol down. ... (4 replies)
... Likewise, after reading very favourable results on Policosanol she tried that but the only result was a slight decrease in LDL. Pure waste of money. ... (8 replies)
... g Lipitor 10mg a day. My Total and LDL cholesterol dropped dramatically but my HDL always stayed at about 40. When I added 10mg of Policosanol my next blood test results approx. 3 months later my HDL shot up to 56. My doctor asked if I was exercising, or if I changed my diet in any way, which I did not. ... (14 replies)
... Glad to see that you have received positive results with your numbers. Yes immediate release Niacin can be extremely intense at first. Currently, I take 1,500mg immediate release at bed time. ... (11 replies)
... I got results of my most recent test from the receptionist by phone yesterday, so have not talked to the doctor yet. But she is NOT going to be happy with me! ... (9 replies)
Mixed Results
Feb 2, 2007
... e people can share their own real world result's. There's so much hype and advertiving on the net you just don't know what to believe. Well anyway I'll get to my results and questions. ... (1 replies)
... Rig9300, In the ZOCOR and NIACIN research study (exercise, age, lifestyle changes had nothing to do with the dramatic cholesterol results seen with NIACIN and ZOCOR) When antioxidants were added this beneficial result was blunted. Once again, Is the perfect cholesterol level the most important criteria? I surely can't answer this question. This is a brief summary of a an... (18 replies)
... And here they are... TC is even higher now!!! YIKES! The results with an asterisk were flagged as being out of normal range. ... (9 replies)
... Hi Hubble, long time no talk. Hope all is going well. Yes, I had posted about the green tea and cinnamon, still don't know if it was a fluke or not. As U know, hubby took a taste of the green tea and asked me.."How can U drinkg that"? LOL I'll be honest, when I first started it I was leary I would continue, but if I boil about 8-9 cups of water in a glass tea pot and after... (12 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!